MTS Advanced HDTV Now Available in Winnipeg - Page 6 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #76 of 284 (permalink) Old 2009-04-17, 11:33 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Winnipeg MB
Posts: 214
Different provider, but we had the opposite problem where the box was set to 1080i and the HD channels looked fine but the SD channels were stretched and filling the whole screen. We didn't like it. It turns out a setting on the t.v. picture size setting corrected it (just personal preference, we prefer it to have the 4:3 and the black bars on the sides for those channels.)
worldboy79 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #77 of 284 (permalink) Old 2009-04-17, 12:45 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 90
Isn't this just one of the basic problems of having a 16:9 screen in a world that's still largely 4:3?
I'm still waiting to be eligible for the new MTS HD hook-up (grrr) but it's really a matter of personal preference how to deal with SD signals. If you have a plasma (like me) those black bars make you crazy, because they burn into your screen and give you image retention, so I'm always stretching or zooming the SD image to avoid the bars. But on my LCD set, I don't worry so much.
I'm curious as to how the new MTS set-up deals with is. I've assumed that the HDMI connection would make this process more automatic. Can you customize it at all?
Lorne is offline  
post #78 of 284 (permalink) Old 2009-04-18, 08:00 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by rottenapple View Post
So which areas of the city are you guys getting it in?
I'm in the north east part of the city
djm18 is offline  
 
post #79 of 284 (permalink) Old 2009-04-18, 11:56 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Mb
Posts: 83
I'm in Fort Garry.
wpgjets2004 is offline  
post #80 of 284 (permalink) Old 2009-04-19, 07:29 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 8
so do they install a stb on each tv? because i have the old service and only 1 tv set has one
djm18 is offline  
post #81 of 284 (permalink) Old 2009-04-19, 08:09 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Mb
Posts: 83
yeah...every tv needs it own stb.
wpgjets2004 is offline  
post #82 of 284 (permalink) Old 2009-04-22, 04:22 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Mb
Posts: 83
djm18,

How did your install go? Did your tech give you any information about the release of new services or features that we aren't already aware of?
wpgjets2004 is offline  
post #83 of 284 (permalink) Old 2009-04-22, 04:38 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 8
It took the guy about 2 hours to install it, and he just said they were going to have 4 streams at some point and he didn't really say much else
djm18 is offline  
post #84 of 284 (permalink) Old 2009-04-23, 07:32 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winnipeg - Bell-Satellite
Posts: 2,341
Did you ask if all 4 streams were projected to be HD?
dm_4u is offline  
post #85 of 284 (permalink) Old 2009-04-23, 05:26 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 8
he didn't know if it will be hd or sd
djm18 is offline  
post #86 of 284 (permalink) Old 2009-04-30, 02:48 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 35
has anyone who has been put on the list been called back yet?
fingerb is offline  
post #87 of 284 (permalink) Old 2009-04-30, 02:05 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winnipeg - Bell-Satellite
Posts: 2,341
Does anyone know if they are adding a second feed of US HD-Nets?

I still have not received a reply on my earlier question...do they sim-sub the HD US-Networks?
dm_4u is offline  
post #88 of 284 (permalink) Old 2009-04-30, 04:13 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Winnipeg MB
Posts: 214
Not sure about MTS but I know Shaw in Wpg doesn't simsub the high definition U.S. networks. From what I understand, there would have to be a local station (CKND, CKY Winnipeg) requesting it and they would have to be able to provide their signal in high definition, of which they currently don't offer.
worldboy79 is offline  
post #89 of 284 (permalink) Old 2009-04-30, 04:33 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winnipeg - Bell-Satellite
Posts: 2,341
Angry Bloody - Hell

Yeah well...tell that to Bell-TV...who continues to sim-sub both SD and HD every chance they get...regardless of the fact we have no OTA-HD channels in Winnipeg.
dm_4u is offline  
post #90 of 284 (permalink) Old 2009-04-30, 11:12 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,318
The US nets on Shaw HD are not local, but the ones on MTS are. Fortunately as mentioned there is no local HD CTV or Global. So I dont think there is any hd simsubbing, but I dont have hd so I dont know for sure.
vjose78 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome