On Demand issues? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 2019-10-11, 09:06 AM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Fredericton, NB
Posts: 1,821
On Demand issues?

Is anyone else having on demand issues? I often have to start things three times before they actually start. PVR has also been acting wonky lately with the same issue, sometimes it just doesn't feel like playing something. Once it starts it works fine, though.
Tridus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 2019-10-11, 09:24 AM
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NL
Posts: 199
I've not used the on demand much as of late so not sure of any issues there, I have seen issues with my recordings in that sometimes when using FF the playback stops and it gives me the option to restart the show, this usually happens towards the middle to end of the show and it does not happen all of the time. I have not seen any issues with recordings not starting though. I did have issues where the recording would not start on my old PVR ( silver boxes) but I had that replaced with the newer black boxes. I do not have any 4K STBs
chr67 is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 2019-10-11, 11:16 AM
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Fredericton, NB
Posts: 446
I actually experienced a bunch of issues last night with PVR/pause live TV. We paused live TV, seemed fine, but when resuming, it tried to use the restart feature instead, which blocked us from skipping ads, so we decided to try and play the PVR recording that was in progress, that wouldn't start either, just a blank screen. The plan is to reboot the PVR at some point, when no other recordings are going on.

We also had an issue where recordings that worked fine last season, are all messed up this season. Blank titles locally, and odd issues with remote playback via the app, such as no audio on mobile, but local playback is fine.
AtlanticRebel is offline  
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 2019-10-15, 09:17 AM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Fredericton, NB
Posts: 1,821
That blank screen issue when starting a recording is one of the issues I'm having. So, at least it's not just me.

It's amazing how fast things have turned around, with Rogers suddenly having the better TV service in NB, it seems.
Tridus is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome