How to set up bridge mode? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 2Likes
  • 2 Post By AtlanticRebel
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 2019-09-25, 04:26 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Halifax
Posts: 21
How to set up bridge mode?

I am a fibre op user and I have the r1000h actiontec router and I currently use my own tplink router in conjunction with the actiontec one which is in advanced DMZ mode. However I have heard bridge mode is 'safer' and desired more because of this. Does anyone know how to setup bridge mode for the r1000h actiontec router so that I can use it with my own router?
mwake is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 2019-09-26, 07:50 AM
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Fredericton, NB
Posts: 448
Advanced DMZ > Bridge Mode

Normal RFC 1483 Bridge Mode breaks certain components of their system, so they have a special Advanced DMZ available instead. This still allows things like TV to function, and certain VoIP implementations as well.

More info can be found here:
https://bellaliant.bell.ca/binaries/...dmz-config.pdf
khx73 and mwake like this.

Last edited by AtlanticRebel; 2019-09-26 at 09:04 AM. Reason: clarified A-DMZ vs. RFC 1483
AtlanticRebel is online now  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 2019-09-26, 11:44 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Halifax
Posts: 21
Thanks for the quick reply, yes that is what I read, but in my case I only use the internet so the TV and VOIP issues wouldn't affect me, or so I hope...

I have another question, I heard about PPPOE - if I get the UN/PW credentials for PPOE and use the MAC clone with my own router will this allow me to get rid of the ISP router? Or do I still have to use VLANs even with PPPOE and MAC clone? (unfortuantely I am having issues with VLAN and my router) Thans again!

Last edited by mwake; 2019-09-26 at 12:10 PM.
mwake is offline  
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 2019-09-26, 09:08 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Halifax, NS
Posts: 81
there is no pppoe used for fibreop. you can release the IP of you r1000 and swap in your router, as long as it can do vlan tagging.
No MAC cloning is needed, I used to do this with my old ASUS router until I moved and got upgraded to the HomeHub 3000.
Neoneva is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 2019-09-26, 11:35 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Quispamsis, NB
Posts: 257
@Neoneva

I think areas west of NB may use PPPoE... Seems I've read that on here more than once.. maybe someone who knows will chime in.
khx73 is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 2019-09-27, 02:50 PM
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Fredericton, NB
Posts: 448
Atlantic Fibe does not use PPPoE
AtlanticRebel is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome