Bell Aliant Fibe VLANs Bridge? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By davespoon
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 2017-04-19, 12:39 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Moncton
Posts: 3
Bell Aliant Fibe VLANs Bridge?

I have the following setup:

ONT -> Ubiquiti Radio 1 -> Ubiquiti Radio 2 -> switch ->pfsense

I bridge VLAN 35 and internet works great for the last 6 months.

I now want to add TV. I have read the various threads and have determined that the easiest (
to avoid IGMP proxy on pfsense, etc.) is to:

ONT -> Ubiquiti Radio 1 -> Ubiquiti Radio 2 -> R3000 -> DMZ -> pfsense

When I do this and call Bell Aliant for support they can't see the R3000 box, I have VLAN's 33,34,35 bridged. The R3000 never gets an IPTV address (I believe I'm suppose to get a 10.x.x.x address on the R3000) , just internet address. I have run tcpdump on Ubiquiti Radio 1 and see:

XC.v8.0.2# tcpdump -e | grep "vlan 34"
tcpdump: verbose output suppressed, use -v or -vv for full protocol decode
listening on eth0, link-type EN10MB (Ethernet), capture size 262144 bytes
11:58:25.854721 04:18:d6:c8:3e:7b (oui Unknown) > 01:00:5e:00:00:01 (oui Unknown), ethertype 802.1Q (0x8100), length 50: vlan 34, p 0, ethertype IPv4, 0.0.0.0 > all-systems.mcast.net: igmp query v2
11:58:35.815856 04:18:d6:c8:3e:3d (oui Unknown) > 01:00:5e:00:00:01 (oui Unknown), ethertype 802.1Q (0x8100), length 50: vlan 34, p 0, ethertype IPv4, 0.0.0.0 > all-systems.mcast.net: igmp query v2
11:58:55.854819 04:18:d6:c8:3e:7b (oui Unknown) > 01:00:5e:00:00:01 (oui Unknown), ethertype 802.1Q (0x8100), length 50: vlan 34, p 0, ethertype IPv4, 0.0.0.0 > all-systems.mcast.net: igmp query v2
11:59:04.348248 00:17:cc:37:f5:35 (oui Unknown) > 01:00:5e:00:00:01 (oui Unknown), ethertype 802.1Q (0x8100), length 64: vlan 34, p 6, ethertype IPv4, 10.255.255.254 > all-systems.mcast.net: igmp query v2
11:59:05.815856 04:18:d6:c8:3e:3d (oui Unknown) > 01:00:5e:00:00:01 (oui Unknown), ethertype 802.1Q (0x8100), length 50: vlan 34, p 0, ethertype IPv4, 0.0.0.0 > all-systems.mcast.net: igmp query v2


So I basically have two questions:

What are ALL the VLAN's Bell Aliant uses?

Specifically what VLAN does Bell Aliant use to manage the R3000?

Any help is appreciated.
davespoon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 2017-04-20, 06:22 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Moncton
Posts: 3
I'll answer my own question. My issue was that the Ubiquiti radios were dropping the 802.1p priority bits on VLAN 34. I discovered this by doing a (tcpdump -e | grep "vlan 34") on every device in the chain and notice the pri bits being set back to 0.
So if anyone else is having this issue with Ubiquiti, the solution is here to fix it:

https://community.ubnt.com/t5/airOS-.../454711#M32125
khx73 likes this.
davespoon is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 2018-12-19, 04:28 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Moncton
Posts: 3
Below I will give a summary of Bell Aliant Service from my point of view (this is the way I want it setup, there are better ways, ie router handling TV and Internet). This is not the same as Bell Service in ON/QC (different VLANs, PPPoE, etc).


I have:
-> vlan 34/36 home hub 3000 via WAN OR copper SFP
Fibe SFP -> ubqiuiti radio ->ubiquiti radio -> switch -> switch -> vlan 35 pfsense

This is how I normally run it. The homehub 3000 looks after TV, pfsense looks after internet. Home phone service does not work with this configuration. Note that I have everything set up to filter the vlans through with priority bits for TV vlan.


I have also run it like this (without pfsense):

Fibe SFP -> ubqiuiti radio ->ubiquiti radio -> switch -> switch -> vlan 34/35/36 -> homehub 3000 (HH3K) via copper SFP

This gives full TV/Internet/Home phone. The only thing that is not 100%, There is an error on the front of the HH3k that says cannot connect, errror 4110. Note that priority bits on the vlan are carried through my switches. So this is a stock configuration (from my point of view), but I still might be missing something. But does it matter if everything works? I worry there could be another vlan no one has talked about yet. I am unable to sniff the traffic at the Fibe SFP, this would give the answer.
I set it up in this stock configuration to get the home phone working. It would not work until I gave the HH3K internet access. Now that I have turned off internet again to the HH3K, it seems to keep working.


There have been many questions on the SFP WAN port of the HH3K, well this works:
FiberHal for Cisco GLC-T Copper SFP Module, Gigabit RJ45 Mini-GBIC 10/100/1000M Auto-Negotiation Data Rate, 1000Base-T SFP Transceiver, Reach 100m
https://www.amazon.ca/gp/product/B01...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

I could probably put the HH3K behind pfsense and forward some ports for home phone to work. Home phone is talking to a 10.x.x.x ip, so probably not a big deal to make it work.


So in summary:
1. The above works.
2. Copper SFP works, be picky which one you buy.
3. Are vlans 34/35/36 the whole story or is there one more?

The local Bell Aliant techs have been great wot work with.
davespoon is offline  
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Unread Today, 01:40 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 46
I'm trying to do something similar. I want to use the HH3000 for phone and tv.

I have a pfsense box with a broadcom sfp card and a 4 port nic. I also have a rj45 sfp module. Pfsense works with internet.

So I was hoping to do: FTTH -> Pfsense -> rj45 GPON -> HH3000

Is there any way to forward the vlans for phone and iptv to the hh3000? How do I do that in pfsense?
ogg1e is online now  
Reply

Tags
bell aliant , fibe , iptv , vlan

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in













Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome