Netgear R7000 Setup Guide - Page 9 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 13Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #121 of 132 (permalink) Old 2017-01-13, 10:12 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Halifax
Posts: 39
Some of the features on the STB require Internet access (VLAN 35) to work properly.
dumbFAQ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 132 (permalink) Old 2017-01-13, 11:51 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 53
My crazy network map is still working, with the R3000->R7000 with DHCP turned on, as well as using several powerline extenders and a 6200 wifi extender.

What I'm excited about now is the new Apple TV 4 with the Fibe App. It currently only works for Ontario and Quebec customers, but if it goes live in the Maritimes, I anticipate replacing one of my STB's at least, permanently.
Craigwell is offline  
post #123 of 132 (permalink) Old 2017-01-23, 08:37 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: St. John's
Posts: 45
Is that why Netflix (channel 556) will not work from either of my STBs? (that the STB also needs VLAN 35?)
Can I just edit that vlan settings for the TV interfaces, and check both 34 and 35?
(Will it even allow that)
byrneo is offline  
 
post #124 of 132 (permalink) Old 2017-01-23, 08:42 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 53
My experience is the R7000 won't allow that - and I suspect you may be right about Netflix.

Although running DHCP on both devices isn't typically advisable, and I'm sure that my setup isn't the most efficient - it does work.

Having said that, I don't use Netflix, so can't comment on how well it would work in my current setup.
Craigwell is offline  
post #125 of 132 (permalink) Old 2017-01-31, 11:43 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 80
Netflix works on my R7000 setup.
Awjvail is offline  
post #126 of 132 (permalink) Old 2017-02-22, 02:46 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: St. John's
Posts: 45
Yeah I can't get netflix to work on my 4K STB, and it only works intermittently on the HD box upstairs (after a fresh reboot of the box).
Both TV receivers are plugged into ports 3, and 4 respectively on the R7000. Both ports are configured to VLAN 34, pri 4.
Port 1 I have to 35, 0 (internet).

Netflix app launches, a wheel spins, then nothing. Never works on the 4K receiver no matter what
byrneo is offline  
post #127 of 132 (permalink) Old 2018-04-05, 04:51 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Fredericton Nb
Posts: 11
My STB is a VIP5662W, Wireless 4k Receiver. I think the lan port is disabled, it cannot fetch a local IP address, It keeps wanting to connect wireless.

anyone else have this type of problem?

Last edited by Entropy; 2018-04-05 at 05:10 PM.
Entropy is offline  
post #128 of 132 (permalink) Old 2018-04-05, 05:25 PM
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Fredericton, NB
Posts: 448
If it was originally configured as WiFi, it will not revert to wired until it is factory reset.
AtlanticRebel is offline  
post #129 of 132 (permalink) Old 2018-04-05, 05:43 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Fredericton Nb
Posts: 11
What's the secret to resetting the STB?

I tried holding down the DR button but nothing avails.

Aliant Tech support states it's impossible to use the network cable.

Last edited by Entropy; 2018-04-05 at 06:07 PM.
Entropy is offline  
post #130 of 132 (permalink) Old 2019-03-25, 11:14 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
Tech upgraded my modem now only getting 1/2 after reconnecting netgear R7000

With my original fiber install I had the R1000 and I was able to easily change over to use my Netgear R7000. I recently been having intermittent connection with all my services that problem was fixed and the tech came in to check and see if my services were back, and seeing that I had the old R1000 (had to reinstall it for the service call) they installed a R3000 (not the HH version) unit. And I was getting my 1gb/s speed. So then I hooked up my Netgear R7000 and followed the same steps as before (cloning the mac and setting up the VLAN) but now ever since I took out the R3000 I am only getting 1/2 of my 1gb/s connection. Would anyone happen to know what is going on?

Last edited by Dr.Dave; 2019-03-26 at 10:00 AM. Reason: moved to Bell Aliant
Cy3ber Odyssey is offline  
post #131 of 132 (permalink) Old 2019-04-04, 10:06 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 26
My 4K VIP5662W was originally provisioned via LAN (not wireless) and continues to operate as such behind pfSense. It is most certainly possible to run it without wireless.
Autumn Walker is offline  
post #132 of 132 (permalink) Old 2019-09-29, 05:20 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: St. John's, NL
Posts: 151
This is a little off topic since I'm using an ASUS RT-AC88U.. but do you still need to clone the R1000H's MAC (I was reading that wasn't necessary any more)? I just set it all up and it seemed very easy internet took within minutes. I was able to put VID35 on Wan and VID 34 PRIO 4 on both LAN 3-4.. my VIP2502 in the bedroom worked perfectly straight away (LAN4). My VIP5662W in the living is another story (on LAN3). I keep attempting to reboot/power cycle the router and 5662w in different combinations and I still get stuck at connecting in 2 minutes screen and then failed to connect. The light just stays red. Any ideas?

IGMP proxy is enabled and so is IGMP Snooping. I've tried combinations of Microsoft and RFC3442 for DHCP routes. I feel like I may have knocked out my 5662w somehow for connectivity. I guess I should try the R1000H again to see if works with it.

EDIT: Put everything back the way it was and it worked straight away. Strange that I can't get the VIP5662W via Lan3 to show up. :S I'll just live with it, as it would have been nice to take the ancient R1000H out of the equation.

EDIT2: Had a thought. My VIP5662W clearly isn't getting an IP from the DCHP of VID34 PRIO4. Is it possible that the 4k PVR is static in the 192.168.2.x range from the Actiontek? Or should it have been thrown a new IP the same as the VIP2502 received successfully. Bah seems to be more trouble than it's worth.

Last edited by pestul; 2019-09-29 at 07:10 PM.
pestul is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome