Netgear R7000 Setup Guide - Page 3 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 13Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #31 of 132 (permalink) Old 2015-08-16, 11:28 AM
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NL
Posts: 199
Well I did a factory rest on the R7000 and so far so good, no speed dropout and wifi connection is stable. Its only been about 1 hour so I will check again later today and update if there is an issue. BTW I did not go to the most recent FW I used 1.152 which was working great before the issues I had popped up. I may move to a newer FW later. One thing I did different this time was leave off QoS, depending on whether there are issues with streaming on gaming consoles I may just leave QoS off.
chr67 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 132 (permalink) Old 2015-08-17, 01:39 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lincoln.NB Pop 492,823
Posts: 6,436
What I like about the firmware update on the R7000 is that when it applies it, it doesn't lose any of your infos stored in the router. It seem that each time I would update the firmware on my Dlink, I had to start from scratch. That was even after saving the configuration to reload it once the upgrade was done. POS.

Happy you are back on track.

Home Theatre: Yamaha HTR-6190, Klipsch Speakers, SANYO PLV-Z4, TOSHIBA HDDVD, LG BD555C, Cerwin Vega HTS12 Sub, VIP2300, XBox 360, HTPC.
Danster is offline  
post #33 of 132 (permalink) Old 2015-08-17, 07:17 PM
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NL
Posts: 199
Just a quick update, its been about 36 hours and the speeds are still great. I may upgrade to the newest FW on the weekend just to see how it goes. As always thanks to everyone that had suggestions; this forum has some very helpful people.
chr67 is offline  
 
post #34 of 132 (permalink) Old 2015-08-23, 11:58 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 18
Maybe I am missing something.......probably am.....but where does the Coax that is plugged into the Actiontec router go on the Netgear one?
rat_1_ca is offline  
post #35 of 132 (permalink) Old 2015-08-24, 08:51 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lincoln.NB Pop 492,823
Posts: 6,436
If you go with the R7000, most of us have no use for the coax. We have networked boxes and or wireless boxes. My main PVR is networked to the R7000 and there is a transmitter that is networked to the R7000 which is for the wireless boxes. Hope this clears some....

Home Theatre: Yamaha HTR-6190, Klipsch Speakers, SANYO PLV-Z4, TOSHIBA HDDVD, LG BD555C, Cerwin Vega HTS12 Sub, VIP2300, XBox 360, HTPC.
Danster is offline  
post #36 of 132 (permalink) Old 2015-08-25, 06:55 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 18
My set top boxes are connected with coax (except for the wireless one), I guess I am out of luck with using the R7000............thanks

If I use the R7000 for internet, will my wireless signal be stronger

Last edited by rat_1_ca; 2015-08-25 at 07:35 AM.
rat_1_ca is offline  
post #37 of 132 (permalink) Old 2015-08-25, 09:39 AM
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NL
Posts: 199
@rat_1_ca not sure on the coax issue as all of my items are connected by Cat5/6 and one wireless box. The wireless signal is much better with the R7000 and was one of the main reasons I switched out the Actiontec. I have heard of Ethernet to Coax adapters in the past which may be of help to you but I don't know enough about that technology.
chr67 is offline  
post #38 of 132 (permalink) Old 2015-08-25, 03:47 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lincoln.NB Pop 492,823
Posts: 6,436
Will the wireless signal be stronger? If you have some devices that uses the 5ghz instead of the 2.4, you will see a difference.

I think the Ethernet to coax made for and by Direct TV works on our system, IIRC.

Home Theatre: Yamaha HTR-6190, Klipsch Speakers, SANYO PLV-Z4, TOSHIBA HDDVD, LG BD555C, Cerwin Vega HTS12 Sub, VIP2300, XBox 360, HTPC.
Danster is offline  
post #39 of 132 (permalink) Old 2015-08-25, 08:44 PM
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Fredericton, NB
Posts: 448
I have been using a pair of the DirectTV DECA adapters for almost 2 years with no problems.
AtlanticRebel is online now  
post #40 of 132 (permalink) Old 2015-08-26, 09:03 AM
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NL
Posts: 199
Just a little more info to add, in my case the wifi signal was not great in parts of my house with the old actiontec, now with the R7000 the signal is great on both 2.4 and 5 ghz, it should be noted that wifi can be heavily impacted by building construction, electrical interference and a host of other issues such as signal saturation in your area so your experience may be different than ours but overall I personally think you will have a much better experience with the R7000. As you can see AR and Danster are well informed on the DECA adapters and I am sure with a little work and their hep you will be up and running in no time.
chr67 is offline  
post #41 of 132 (permalink) Old 2015-09-02, 07:32 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: St. John's
Posts: 45
Bought an R7000 yesterday to replace my RT-N56U, followed the guide. It's set up and working perfectly. Wi fi response time is much improved over the (still good) N56U. So I was pleased with my DLNA streaming, netflix streaming etc.

Overall I found internet response time (fetching web pages, etc) just a little less snappy than with the N56U. I don't know if that's the hardware NAT in action. I haven't tried torrents or anything yet, tho I'm sure they'll be fine.

Gonna leave things as they are for now. I may switch back to N56U just for the snappier feel, but disable the radios and use the Nighthawk as the house wireless.
byrneo is offline  
post #42 of 132 (permalink) Old 2015-10-03, 09:53 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 32
Is anybody using OpenWRT with this box? I am wondering about the speed hit that you might take in exchange for modularity/an open platform/smugness (sarcasm on the last one).

I am looking at ways of mitigating bufferbloat. It seems that you can get an OpenWRT package for QoS (SQM-scripts). To run it, you need to disable Hardware NAT. I have tried it on the RT-N56U, but it just doesn't have the horsepower to manage QoS and NAT in software at the same time.
badget is offline  
post #43 of 132 (permalink) Old 2016-01-09, 07:14 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1
I have a new FibreOp install with the Actiontec R3000, a VIP2262 wired direct (Cat 5) to the R3000 and two VIP2502 wireless receivers. I do NOT have a wireless receiver Transmitter. I want to replace the R3000 with my Netgear R7000 but I have not been able to get the wireless receivers to work. I did the vlan setup and the VIP2262 works fine. Also did the WPS to connect the VIP2502 to the R7000 and it shows as connected but just boots and shows the FibreOp logo on the screen. I gave up for now and am back using the Actiontec with the R7000 in the advanced DMZ for internet.

Has anyone been able to get the VIP2502 receivers to work with the R7000 without the wireless receiver transmitter?

Many thanks.
jaclark is offline  
post #44 of 132 (permalink) Old 2016-01-09, 12:07 PM
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Fredericton, NB
Posts: 448
The R7000 will not bind IPTV traffic to the WiFi interface, only the specified ethernet port. You would need to have another WPS compatible WiFi AP connected to the ethernet port that will pass IPTV traffic. You don't want the IPTV working on your main WiFi anyways, the multicast traffic will kill your throughput.
AtlanticRebel is online now  
post #45 of 132 (permalink) Old 2016-01-11, 02:09 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fredericton, NB
Posts: 87
Just picked up an 8000 when they were on sale at BB over Xmas. I'm having an issue getting a proper setup for it.

Does it make sense to chain this from ONT --> Actiontec --> R8000 or am I basically losing all the benefits of having it?

The reason I want to do this is that I have a decently long bugalow, and my ONT and TV runs are at one end in the basement near my junction box and all the rest of that stuff. Putting my wifi router here obviously isn't the best choice, but if I just go ONT --> Netgear and put my router someone central to the house, I'll have to run another ethernet, probably two back (one for TV and one for internet since my other devices are all in this end of the house).

So, if I split at the actiontec for TV immediately, I mitigate atleast one of the returns (for the TV), and I can put the router properly in the middle of the house (possibly even on my main level).I'm just worries that at that point, I lose a lot of the benefit of having the R8000 and I basically paid $250 for a nice wifi hostpot.
aleclerc is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome