Replace Actiontec router with Asus RT-N56U, etc. - Page 117 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 16Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1741 of 1752 (permalink) Old 2019-01-10, 11:48 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 19
I am using the ASUS firmware. The router is an RT-AC86U model. There doesn't appear to be a NAT acceleration option anywhere to change.
cpwada is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1742 of 1752 (permalink) Old 2019-01-10, 11:51 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 19
I tried to rehook up my old Actiontec 1000 router but I cannot connect to it. Can someone tell me how to get this router rehooked up?
cpwada is offline  
post #1743 of 1752 (permalink) Old 2019-01-17, 12:22 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 19
Recently got my Actiontec 1000 replaced with the Home Hub 3000. I want to use my Asus RT-AC86U solely for my wireless networking. I was able to connect it to the Home Hub 300 using the Advanced DMZ settings but I cannot access the Asus router's interface (GUI) from any web address. I disabled WiFi on the Home Hub. Wireless is functioning via the Asus but I cannot get into the router settings. Help!! When I type in the address the Home Hub assigned to it, nothing displays. When I use the Asus app on my phone, the IP address for the router has a different IP address. How do I change it to work right? Any steps would be appreciated. Home Hub assigned 192.168.2.22 but the Asus app shows 192.168.50.1. What am I doing wrong?

Sent from my SM-G960W using Tapatalk
cpwada is offline  
 
post #1744 of 1752 (permalink) Old 2019-01-17, 01:57 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,496
Here are some possible solutions:
1. (Confirmed to work.)
a. Disconnect the PC from the LAN (unplug the ethernet cable.)
b. Connect the router to the PC using an internet cable.
c. Navigate to 192.168.50.1 in a browser. The PC may need to be rebooted first. Windows 10 should automatically configure to the new subnet.
d. Configure the router to an unused static address in the 192.168.2. subnet.

2.
a. Using a wireless device, connect to the router in wifi settings.
b. Navigate to 192.168.50.1 in a browser.
c. Configure the router to an unused static address in the 192.168.2. subnet.

3. I believe the ASUS app has some router configuration options. Not sure if setting the router address is supported.
ExDilbert is online now  
post #1745 of 1752 (permalink) Old 2020-02-21, 01:18 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 682
Can someone confirm for me that it's possible to bypass the homehub3000 if you only have internet and no TV/voipphone.
colinpeddle is offline  
post #1746 of 1752 (permalink) Old 2020-02-21, 01:25 PM
ogg1e is offline  
post #1747 of 1752 (permalink) Old 2020-02-21, 02:14 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 682
Thank you very much Ogg1e!
colinpeddle is offline  
post #1748 of 1752 (permalink) Old 2020-02-21, 02:30 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 46
be careful. If you have a Nokia GPON in your HH3K, it won't work in any of those switches, and you need to do something else, like using a pfsense box with a modified broadcom card, or get Bell to swap it out for an alcatel of huawei.

I'm with Bell Aliant and I'm stuck with a nokia. They wouldn't use another brand. So I'm going down the path of pfsense since it's my only option.
ogg1e is offline  
post #1749 of 1752 (permalink) Old 2020-02-25, 12:48 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 682
Does sticking your own router in an advanced dmz not work anymore. I recall seeing some chat about that before.
colinpeddle is offline  
post #1750 of 1752 (permalink) Old 2020-02-25, 01:01 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 46
Read the thread I posted in. But the advanced DMZ sort of works. But you can't turn off the wifi of the HH3K and a few other concerns make it not that great a solution. Plus if you're on a 1.5G plan, you'll only get 1G out of the port on the HH3K you're connected to.
ogg1e is offline  
post #1751 of 1752 (permalink) Old 2020-03-02, 01:21 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 682
So what is the best solution to keep using the router I have now, while getting more bandwidth. I'm on the 300/300 package and just looking to get to 1Gbit
colinpeddle is offline  
post #1752 of 1752 (permalink) Old 2020-03-28, 06:36 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Halifax, NS
Posts: 81
if they swap you to the home hub 3000, you will need a router with SFP slot, like UBIQUITI ER-X-SFP Edgerouter X Sfp.
Neoneva is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome