CondoTV users: must use composite jacks to get stereo sound?! - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 2008-12-02, 09:52 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
CondoTV users: must use composite jacks to get stereo sound?!

To my fellow CondoTV users (or is that sufferers?).

Just to confirm, the only way to receive stereo sound is to use the S-Video and composite outputs? Cannot use the coax and therefore cannot use my condo unit's internal coax wiring?

I want to verify this before going out to buy a very very long set of A/V cables...
quanta is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 2008-12-02, 10:20 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Are you using the Motorola Set Top Box.? On VDSL.?
Pinza is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 2008-12-03, 12:01 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Yes, I'm on VDSL using the Motorola RG3000 unit.
quanta is offline  
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 2008-12-03, 01:06 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,072
Most STBs do not send a modulated stereo signal via the RF-coax output. You'll probably need to use the analogue audio cables (red/white). See the following post on Cables & Connections.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=76085

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 2008-12-04, 09:27 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Quote:
Originally Posted by quanta View Post
Yes, I'm on VDSL using the Motorola RG3000 unit.
Sorry for the delay. Yes you are indeed limited to the RCA outputs for Stereo. I had to dig my VDSL receiver out of the closet to have a look....lol
Pinza is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 2008-12-04, 08:23 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks guys. I've had this thing for over a year, and never realized I was running in mono. Boy is this going to be a pain to fix though!
quanta is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 2008-12-10, 08:29 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
the rg2400 or 2200 (2200 is blue, 2400 has a clock)

rg3000 was for HD but is no longer in use
trixster is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 2008-12-10, 08:39 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Was the rg3000 ever used by Bell.?
Pinza is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome