BEV for Condos, IR Blaster and DVD recorder - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 2007-10-29, 01:14 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 20
BEV for Condos, IR Blaster and DVD recorder

My VCR just went kerflooie (sp?) so I figured it was time to upgrade to a DVD recorder.

Since I use an IR blaster connected to my Motorola RG2400 STB to control the recorder, I called Bell tech support to find out if the STB will work with a DVD recorder. First he said yes, then he said maybe then he checked with someone else and said no.

I don't think they really know.

Someone here must know if I can use a DVD recorder with my setup.

If the answer is yes, step by step configuration instructions would be appreciated.
richard061458 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 2007-10-29, 11:13 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 980
well my best guess is whats the brand of your recorder,, and then look in your bev manual and try those codes in the receiver. if your recoder is a one button record and stop,, well theres a chance ill work,, its a matter if the code is there for your recorder.
merve04 is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 2007-10-30, 10:17 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Newcastle, ON
Posts: 125
My parents have the same set up and I was tempted to pick one up with a hard drive for them for Christmas but all this uncertainty scares me.

Bell has put up a dish on the roof for impatient HD clients so they don't lose them to Rogers but they get a pretty decent channel package from Bell included in their condo fee without setting up a separate account just to rent a PVR.

My suggestion to them will be to wait it out till the technology catches up.
cascarbob is offline  
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 2007-10-30, 07:42 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 980
I wish my condo was like that,, they seem to cheap to have HD in this building, there saying ill cost 25 000 dollars, yes 3 zeros,, i cant belive that figure,, theres 96 units in between 2 buildings. I'm sure i could put up some flebay parts and make it happen for alot less.
merve04 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome