Getting only stereo sound from Fibe TV - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 15 (permalink) Unread 2020-03-15, 02:47 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 6
Getting only stereo sound from Fibe TV

I just bought a new LG Smart TV (UM7300) that has required me to readjust my home theater system. I currently have the following setup:

1. LG TV plugged into Yamaha v385 receiver through HDMI arc.
2. Fibe TV box plugged into LG TV through HDMI3

The problem is that I can only get stereo sound from Fibe channels or the PVR. I tried going into the Fibe audio settings and changing it from "stereo" to "surround", but when I did that I got no sound at all.

The receiver appears to be working fine, because I get 5.1 sound from all the TV apps.

I used to get 5.1 sound through Fibe in my previous setup, but that was when I had the box plugged directly into the receiver. I don't want to do that anymore, because then I can't use any of the smart TV menus while watching TV.

My TV gives me 2 audio options for HDMI3 (where the Fibe box is plugged in): PCM or Bitstream. Neither of those settings has any impact on the issue.

Is there some trick to getting Fibe to pass 5.1 audio through the TV? I don't know much about these things so I'm stumbling around in the dark.
Eric Pommer is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Unread 2020-03-15, 03:00 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 6
Just another note--My TV digital sound settings are on "Auto", not "PCM", which I know is sometimes posted as a solution.
Eric Pommer is online now  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Unread 2020-03-15, 03:07 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,359
You seem to have tried most things, as discussed in the following FAQ, point 4.

https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/30-...e-dd5-1-a.html

One thing you could do is use HDMI to the AVR as you did before and run optical from the TV to the AVR for the TV apps. Disabling HDMI-CEC in the AVR and TV would eliminate ARC, but is important to preclude remote commands from fighting with the devices to turn things on/off, change inputs, etc.

The change from stereo to surround in the Fibe box is obviously necessary. Perhaps once you do that and do the appropriate TV settings, it'll work. You sometimes need to disable the TV internal speakers, which you would do if using the "external" optical port.

See also https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/30-...ts-issues.html Item 4.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
 
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Unread 2020-03-15, 04:34 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 6
The thing that really confuses me is that when I set Fibe to "stereo", the sound passes through to the AVR without incident. But setting it to "surround" results in no sound at all. I tried playing around with all the sound settings I could find and couldn't get any sound until I set Fibe back to stereo.

I don't suppose there's a way to leave Fibe plugged into HDMI3 on the TV, but use a separate cable to send audio to the AVR? If I unplug Fibe from my TV, I assume I'll lose a lot of functionality, like the ability to include Fibe channels in search results.
Eric Pommer is online now  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Unread 2020-03-15, 06:11 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,480
Some TVs only support ARC (audio return channel) on one HDMI input. I suggest checking the manual to see which port(s) on the TV (input) and receiver (output) support ARC and using those HDMI ports for the receiver to TV connection. Then enable ARC on both. Note that ARC can be finicky and sometimes does not work correctly.

This should allow two configurations:
1. Connect the Fibe TV box to the receiver. That should allow surround sound to work with Fibe TV. It should also allow audio from the TV apps to be heard through the receiver using ARC.
2. Connect the Fibe TV box to the TV. That should also allow audio from the TV to be heard through the receiver using ARC for both Fibe and the TV apps. Be aware that some TVs do not support surround sound output so it may be in stereo. (Most newer TVs support surround sound output.)

Quote:
But setting it to "surround" results in no sound at all.
This is probably an indication that the TV does not support the surround sound format being output by the Fibe box.

Quote:
... but use a separate cable to send audio to the AVR?
ARC will allow this using HDMI. If the TV has an optical audio output it should be possible to connect that to the AV receiver and use it for listening to TV audio. I use this method between a TV and sound bar.
ExDilbert is online now  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Unread 2020-03-15, 06:51 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 16,014
I looked up the user guide for your TV and found this link:
https://www.lg.com/ca_en/support/sup...300AUE#manuals

Under the sound settings, there is a very detailed explanation for "Sound out" which probably indicates it should be set to "Pass Through." Sometimes they make manuals that cover a range of TVs and not all TVs have all features. If yours has the Pass Through setting, then it should support surround sound from the Fibe TV box.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Unread 2020-03-17, 02:09 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 6
Quote:
This is probably an indication that the TV does not support the surround sound format being output by the Fibe box.
Given that it's a brand new 2019 model TV, that would be disappointing. Is there any way to find out what surround sound format is being output by the Fibe Box?

Quote:
Under the sound settings, there is a very detailed explanation for "Sound out" which probably indicates it should be set to "Pass Through." Sometimes they make manuals that cover a range of TVs and not all TVs have all features. If yours has the Pass Through setting, then it should support surround sound from the Fibe TV box.
Thanks for the suggestion. I did try setting it to Pass Through, but that didn't appear to have any impact.
Eric Pommer is online now  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Unread 2020-03-17, 03:07 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,359
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Pommer View Post
Is there any way to find out what surround sound format is being output by the Fibe Box?
Connect it directly to the AVR and click "info" or similar on the AVR to see the incoming format. Some AVRs have a light or symbol on the AVR's display...

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Unread 2020-03-18, 08:44 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 16,014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Pommer View Post
Thanks for the suggestion. I did try setting it to Pass Through, but that didn't appear to have any impact.
From the looks of the manual, the TV is doing some audio processing and conversion in pass through mode. Things you can try:

1. Make sure your TV firmware is up to date. I didn't see any recent changes about audio, but you never know.

2. Connect your TV to a Fibe 4K PVR. Arris designs and builds the hardware for Bell and many other telcos using the same system. The 4K PVR is a complete redesign of the hardware, firmware and operating system (Linix) so it may output surround sound slightly differently and your TV won't choke on it. If you replace your existing PVR, you will lose any recorded programs.

3. Use optical-out from your Fibe box to the Yamaha receiver for audio and HDMI to the TV for video. I haven't looked at the Yamaha manual to see what's involved, but you would probably have to tell the Yamaha receiver you want to watch Fibe TV so it uses the optical connection. A Harmony remote could simplify the process.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Unread 2020-03-18, 03:42 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 6
Well, I found out slightly more information. Using the AVR to check the audio format being received, I confirmed that Netflix is sending DD+, but Bell Fibe is sending PCM through the TV, even though the Fibe Digital Audio settings are set to “Surround” and the TV Digital Audio settings are set to Auto (and tried Pass Through with no difference).

"3. Use optical-out from your Fibe box to the Yamaha receiver for audio and HDMI to the TV for video. I haven't looked at the Yamaha manual to see what's involved, but you would probably have to tell the Yamaha receiver you want to watch Fibe TV so it uses the optical connection."

Yes, thanks for the idea. I think that's what I'm going to try for now. At least that way hopefully I can keep the functionality I have now but switch to 5.1 sound with a few clicks.
Eric Pommer is online now  
post #11 of 15 (permalink) Unread 2020-03-18, 06:08 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,359
If you want to use optical for audio, you usually have to go into the user settings for input and "assign" the AVR to use the optical input for a certain input instead of say HDMI (which would be the default for an HDMI input if going through the AVR and not directly to the TV with HDMI). Your choice, but it should be very easy to hook the HDMI or optical directly to the AVR instead of the TV to see what format you get there.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #12 of 15 (permalink) Unread 2020-03-19, 03:25 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 81
The on-line manual states:
AUDIO1 (optical) is set as TV audio input at the factory.

So pushing the TV button on the remote will use optical by default (if connected).
zapattack is offline  
post #13 of 15 (permalink) Unread 2020-03-19, 08:30 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,359
That will work if using optical from the Bell Fibe Receiver with HDMI connected to the TV directly. If you go "through" the AVR with HDMI (like you were before), then that audio input will likely need to be "assigned". If you're using HDMI directly to the TV, then simply using the "TV" input on the AVR for optical (directly from the Bell box) should be easy, but will require a couple of button presses of the remote(s) to change the TV input and AVR input when using other devices, unless you have a Harmony remote which can be programmed to handle all IR devices.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #14 of 15 (permalink) Unread Today, 02:25 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 6
Quote:
AUDIO1 (optical) is set as TV audio input at the factory.
Yes, I hooked up the optical cable from the Fibe box to the AVR, and I now get sound when on AUDIO1. HOWEVER...

I have exactly the same problem as before. When I use the Fibe menu to set Digital Sound to "Stereo", I get stereo sound through the AVR, and format is listed as PCM.
When I use the Fibe menu to set Digital Sound to "Surround", I get no sound from the AVR, and no format at all is detected (it shows up as "---").

So apparently this problem has nothing to do with the TV.

Are there any other audio controls on a Fibe receiver beyond "Stereo/Surround"?
Eric Pommer is online now  
post #15 of 15 (permalink) Unread Today, 02:53 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,359
hmm, that is strange. Have you tried connecting the HDMI directly to the AVR and then HDMI from the AVR to the TV? It's possible that the Fibe box is "seeing" the TV, shaking hands with it and overriding the settings or getting confused.

Remove all other connections from the equation for this test.

I believe this is how you stated you had it before in post 1 when you had DD5.1...

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in













Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome