HomeHub 3000 reconfiguring single SSID - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 2018-11-12, 01:40 PM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kanata, ON, Rogers Digital
Posts: 1,674
HomeHub 3000 reconfiguring single SSID

I've had issues with my WiFi connected HP printer that I finally solved. The problem was that my router has the same SSID for both 2.4 and 5.0 GHz networks, and that doesn't work reliably with my printer.

To change the setting is not straightforward. You have to go to advanced settings, un-check the "Let us optimize..." box, then exit and re-enter, and this time you will see the options to configure a different SSID for your two networks.

After doing that my printer connects every single time. Unfortunately a couple days later I find the printer is not on the network, and I have to do it all again.

Anyone ever l else have the same problem?
wprager is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 2018-11-13, 09:45 AM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kanata, ON, Rogers Digital
Posts: 1,674
It may actually be the Bell WiFi app that reconfigures the router. I started the app last night and, right after I logged in, there was a message to the effect that it was going to optimize my network.
wprager is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 2018-11-15, 04:31 PM
rlb
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 340
Are you using the wifi pods?
They optimize regularly and in doing so they change channels. Some hardware doesn't know how to handle the channel change instructions sent by the pods and they loose connection. My HP printer and my Sonos soundbar were getting kicked off the network every day. I was able to hard-wire the Sonos which fixed that but my HP printer is wifi only so I set up and old router with a hidden SSID so nobody gets confused by it and I have my printer connected to that hidden network. It's been fine since.
rlb is offline  
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 2018-11-17, 09:30 AM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kanata, ON, Rogers Digital
Posts: 1,674
I still have 2 pods (disconnected the other two because they were causing horrible performance issues).

The problem with printer was not channels. The printer would simply not connect. Even after deleting the connection settings, power cycling the printer and re-entering the network settings.
wprager is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome