fibetv is not 1080p - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 24 (permalink) Old 2018-03-16, 06:16 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 7
Thanks 57. I was able to check on my avr signal coming in is indeed 720p and signal is leaving avr at 720p as well. At the tv, however, it is showing 60i, as I mentioned. Any thoughts on that?
Eddie Marano is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 24 (permalink) Old 2018-03-16, 10:00 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,148
Is that when the TV is first turned on (without Fibe running) or is it after Fibe is on and you've been watching a while. Sometimes when a TV is first turned on (and not receiving any signal) it can show just about any signal - even say 480i?

Are you pressing the "info" button on the TV remote to show the incoming signal? Make sure that Fibe and the AVR are on for a while before checking the incoming signal to the TV. Do you have any other devices like a Blu-ray player where you can change the settings and confirm those on the TV?

If the TV doesn't have an "info" option, then usually you can see the incoming signal displayed by changing inputs or some other button on the remote? The format may only be displayed for a few seconds when you change inputs. What happens if you connect Fibe directly to the TV, leaving out the AVR?

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #18 of 24 (permalink) Old 2018-03-16, 05:10 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 7
It occurs at every time I have checking. Just checked it and tv has been on for over a couple of hours. Yes, I am using the info button for the tv. I checked a Blu-ray disk in the Blu-ray player and I was able to change resolution to 1080p from Auto. TV info button showed a change to 24p but still didn't show 1080p input which is weird.

57, the other thing I noticed, that may be of importance, is that the hdmi cable is connected to hdmi3 on this tv. The other thing I noticed is that the input is identified as HDMI-CEC. Could that be putting restrictions on input resolution?
Eddie Marano is offline  
 
post #19 of 24 (permalink) Old 2018-03-16, 05:16 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,148
Try a different input and check the specs of the inputs in your TV's operating manual. Some inputs may be limited in terms of format/resolution. Download the operating manual from your manufacturer's website as this can make searching for things like "HDMI" or "format" easier.

Turn off HDMI-CEC unless you absolutely need it. See the FAQ below, item 4.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/30-5...ts-issues.html

What's the exact model number of your Samsung TV?

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #20 of 24 (permalink) Old 2018-03-16, 06:47 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 7
I have turned off the cec settings on Blu-ray and tv but no change to original issue. Will take a peak at avr later. The tv is UN65F8000AFXZC. Thanks so much for your input on this 57.
Eddie Marano is offline  
post #21 of 24 (permalink) Old 2018-03-16, 11:35 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,148
Connect the BD player, set for 1080P, directly to the TV? That would indicate if the AVR is the issue.

I had a quick look at the operating manual but didn't see anything obvious there.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #22 of 24 (permalink) Old 2018-03-17, 01:35 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 7
Connected Blu-ray directly to tv, changed res to 1080p and it came out 24p. I searched the issue and came across the following https://www.cnet.com/forums/discussi...80-60i-549999/. It seems to explain the issue as far as I can tell. Thanks so much for helping with this 57.
Eddie Marano is offline  
post #23 of 24 (permalink) Old 2018-03-17, 02:34 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,148
I'm confused. In post 16 you say your box is sending 720P. The TV should not be showing a 1080i signal as you stated in your first post (14). Have you gone into the settings for the Fibe Box and set it to 720P, or are you still set at 1080P (or perhaps 1080i). In my post 15 I recommended 720P for Fibe... If you set 1080P in Fibe, perhaps it sends 1080i when the incoming signal is 720P as discussed in post 14.

If you're set at 720P, that's what you should see on the TV's input signal. Try the BD player at 720P, then try the Fibe at 720P directly connected to the TV.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #24 of 24 (permalink) Old 2018-03-19, 12:33 PM
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by 57
Have you gone into the settings for the Fibe Box and set it to 720P, or are you still set at 1080P (or perhaps 1080i). In my post 15 I recommended 720P for Fibe... If you set 1080P in Fibe, perhaps it sends 1080i when the incoming signal is 720P as discussed in post 14.
Yep, you're correct.

When the FIBE box is set to 1080p, it outputs 1080i when the program material is not 1080P (which is usually the case unless you play an on-demand 1080p movie).

The normal FIBE material is 720p, so when it sees the setting of 1080p in the settings, it outputs 1080i. You don't want this. If the FIBE box is set to 720p, then it will always output 720p.

I find the scaler in my receiver superior to the scaler in my TV, so I have the receiver upscale the 720p it receives from the FIBE box to 1080p. This connects to my 1080p TV and passes through without any more jiggery-pokey done to the signal.

elyk
elyk is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome