Fibe TV available on Apple TV 4 - Page 3 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 3Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #31 of 62 (permalink) Old 2017-07-22, 11:34 AM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 14,823
@control When Bell announced Alt TV they said they plan to make it available on Android TV later this year, so that seems the most likely platform. The streaming functionality would be the same with Alt TV and Fibe TV, but they would have to add in the PVR access. Whether they go ahead with that schedule is an open question, since I don't think Alt TV got as many subscribers as Bell hoped.
Dr.Dave is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 62 (permalink) Old 2017-07-22, 11:39 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by control View Post
My biggest beef with Apple TV is its remote control, not the easiest to get use to.
Just as an FYI, many people who have a number of devices purchase a programmable remote like the Harmony 650. It can usually be purchased for $50 or less on sale and it will control all your (IR) equipment, turning it on/off and enabling all the appropriate inputs/outputs, etc. with one button press. (IIRC ATV is IR)

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #33 of 62 (permalink) Old 2017-11-21, 03:26 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 718
Is sound 5.1 on the Apple TV bell app? or stereo?
James is offline  
 
post #34 of 62 (permalink) Old 2017-12-30, 09:07 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 1
bell fibetv with chromecast oramazon fire stick

just switch to bell fibe, tech told me that I can use apple tv insteadof a third receiver, nota big fan of apple product, did someone know if fibe tv will work with either google chromecast or amazon fire stick?
britishrocco is offline  
post #35 of 62 (permalink) Old 2017-12-30, 10:38 PM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 14,823
@britishrocco Fibe TV doesn't support Chromecast or the Amazon Fire Stick. The only other alternative is to use a computer and plug it into an HDMI connection on your TV.
britishrocco likes this.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #36 of 62 (permalink) Old 2018-10-17, 09:08 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 62
Can the Apple TV 4K now pause Live TV? I seem to be getting conflicting answers from Bell to that question. I know it pauses recordings. What about Android TV, which is now supported. Can it pause live tv?
pmcd is offline  
post #37 of 62 (permalink) Old 2018-10-18, 07:28 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,037
You can not pause live tv on Apple TV 4K
bev fan is offline  
post #38 of 62 (permalink) Old 2018-10-18, 08:06 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 62
@bev fan

Just to be clear, even with a 4K wireless whole home PVR, you cannot pause Live TV with Fibe TV? I am not referring to Alt TV. I was told that was one of the advantages of Fibe TV over Alt TV by the Bell rep when considering switching to Bell from Rogers. This is somewhat disappointing. Have you tried to pause?
pmcd is offline  
post #39 of 62 (permalink) Old 2018-10-18, 09:02 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,037
Pause feature is available only on Bell’s hardware. As far as I know there is no difference between Fibe tv or Alt tv when using Apple TV 4K.
bev fan is offline  
post #40 of 62 (permalink) Old 2018-10-18, 09:59 AM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 14,823
Bell's web site says:
Quote:
Pause/Rewind live TV - Coming soon
Scroll to "Connect your additional TVs with Apple TV" and click "Learn more."

Hopefully someone can test this again to see if this feature has been implemented yet. This link says that you can move forward and back on "select channels and On Demand," so I would suggest testing a channel that supports "Restart." If Bell is doing the pause at the head end, they will need recording rights from the content owner just like Restart does.

Last edited by Dr.Dave; 2018-10-18 at 11:32 AM.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #41 of 62 (permalink) Old 2018-10-18, 10:25 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,037
Restart and pause features on live tv are not available on Bell Tv app when using Apple TV 4K as well it is not available on Fire tv stick.
bev fan is offline  
post #42 of 62 (permalink) Old 2018-10-18, 11:36 AM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 14,823
@bev fan Thanks for double-checking.

----

@britishrocco Just to update my old post: Fibe TV now supports the Amazon Fire TV Stick as well as Sony Android TVs, NVIDIA SHIELD TV and Xiaomi Mi Box. There is no mention of pausing live TV on these devices.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #43 of 62 (permalink) Old 2018-10-19, 04:20 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 62
Well I finally tested this when visiting a home with Fibe TV, 4K PVR and Apple TV 4K. As other have said, you cannot pause Live TV. But it’s still very nice. Hopefully that feature will arrive soon.
pmcd is offline  
post #44 of 62 (permalink) Old 2018-11-14, 03:07 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 62
Question Fibe TV, DNS, VPN, Google WiFi, Apple TV

When using an Apple TV, or Android TV, as a Fibe TV terminal what are the restrictions on the network setup for the Apple TV? For example, does the Apple TV have to use Bell’s DNS via DHCP or can you manually set the DNS number while allowing the HUB 3000 to assign its ip?

The Google WiFi system, in mesh configuration, would seem to set up a network behind the mesh which is different that that pushed out by the Hub 3000. Does that mean it, and every other router, is incompatible with Fibe TV? If so, then how does Bell’s mesh work?

This complication with VPN issues etc... is causing me to reconsider moving to FTTH and Fibe TV. I assume the PVR, any terminals ( including Apple TV, Android TV) have to be on the same network as the HUB 3000, including using the Bell DNS numbers? Moreover, Google’s WiFi system, in mesh mode which forces the system to act as a router, will not work with the HUB 3000?

Any information would be appreciated...
pmcd is offline  
post #45 of 62 (permalink) Old 2018-11-15, 07:42 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 27
I have an older Bell Hub not the 3000 and am using wired tv boxes. I turned the Wifi off in the Bell Hub and am using Google WiFi. I have 2 Apple TVs running Wirelessly as well as tablets and smartphone and laptops. If your tv boxes are wireless it maybe a problem.
techwjd is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome