Fibe TV now available as a standalone TV service - Page 3 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #31 of 34 (permalink) Old 2017-11-09, 07:21 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Dave View Post
Can anyone that subscribed to the new "Fibe TV without internet" after March 26 answer the following questions?
1. Do all the features of Fibe TV work, especially those that require data? eg. Galaxie, VOD search
2. Can you access CraveTV or Netflix through your STB? (if you subscribe to the services)
3. Were you told what happens if you try to access the internet through your Bell connection?
4. Were you told
(a) it wouldn't work at all or
(b) that you would be billed if you used it?
If (a), have you tried it?

Note: I'm especially interested to answer those questions for the new system. Things may have been configured differently under the old system where you had to go through retentions.
hi there

I have the standalone fibe tv and also have a bell business internet line on a separate account. the issue is none of the apps work, you can only see VOD. did you find a workaround to leverage another ISP to make everything work..would love to know
adamat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 34 (permalink) Old 2017-11-09, 08:18 PM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 14,913
@adamat I was just curious how things would work. I don't live in Bell Fibe territory so I can't test things (although MTS's TV system is almost identical.)

I haven't seen anyone post a way to get around the requirement that the apps require Bell internet on the same account as Fibe TV.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #33 of 34 (permalink) Old 2017-12-01, 01:22 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 2
I can confirm that Crave TV works fine on the standalone package. Basically Crave TV is just be accessed like all on-demand programming - which also works. Netflix doesn't work cos that does require internet.

The only issue I have had is with Bell's engineers not knowing that people can have the option to go standalone. I have had either my internet (with Start) or my TV service unplugged by a Bell engineer working in my condo at least 3 times in the past 6 months. Clearly some weird assignment issue going on. Apart from that, the standalone package seems fine. Can use the Bell TV mobile apps etc when away from home and access recorded content (which now comes from a cloud service).

Ultimately, I see Alt TV offering PVR capability. At which point there seems to be no point to this package or even a home PVR. Could just get an Apple TV, or maybe by then it will work with Android TV...
johners is offline  
 
post #34 of 34 (permalink) Old 2019-07-03, 08:46 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 44
I know this is an old thread, but wondering if this is still valid. I called into Bell recently and spent a looooong time discussing with various people and was finally told, in order to get Fibe TV, I would also need to pay for Bell Internet.

I moved a few months ago. The fastest Bell speed Internet was 50Mbs. I have Rogers right now, Gigabit, although it's never really more than 500. But, it's reliable and fast and supports a family of streamers and I work from home. But, their Ignite TV is horrible. I used Bell Fibe TV with 100Mbs service at the previous house and the Internet had issues at times, but the TV was great. I like the app better. I like that I can record from the app. That it has Alt TV and I can use Apple TV to watch shows. Great.

So, I inquired about just having Bell Fibe TV standalone and Rogers Internet. After a long talk, they said it was not available. I would have to pay for Internet. The price of the TV/Internet that matched my Rogers setup was about $40 cheaper than Rogers, but Internet was way slower. I keep the Internet and Bell TV, the Bell TV package is way more, because I have to include a $60 Internet fee. If I could go standalone, after reading this thread (and knowing how it worked at the old house) they would need to install a Bell line into the house. They would put the Home 3000 Hub on that. That would run the TV. If I had Apple TV with the Bell app, that would need to go through the Bell line, but considering Netflix is on there, if it was standalone, I couldn't run that anyway. I find that in this day in age, to have these problems seem so laughable. These 2 companies trying to hold on for dear life. Can I just have my hockey and golf on an IPTV app please, with HBO, Netflix and Crave, with a great interface, recording and 4K? Why is that so hard???
OldTivoUser is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome