Fibe TV Picture Quality Issues - Page 4 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 5Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #46 of 101 (permalink) Old 2016-07-18, 03:47 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 15
The tech came out and replaced the PVR and modem (home hub 2000). The picture looks the same. He claims he can't see any issues, even with me showing him a better quality internet feed on the TV. He then claims it is the TV causing the problem, even though my computer monitor shows the same issues when plugged in. His final recommendation was to go to Best Buy and buy a top of the line TV and test.

He also said my TV was crappy (it's a Sony KDLW850B...it's not that bad).

I tried telling him that if he wasn't able to resolve the issue I'd call and cancel as soon as he left, which he said I wouldn't get a better picture elsewhere. So, I just called and cancelled. I guess I'll update with PQ comparisons with whatever else I get.

Rogers or Cogeco? Any suggestion between the two?
TylerMrK is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 101 (permalink) Old 2016-07-19, 12:32 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,280
Are you able to access both? There are very few areas that have both Cogeco and Rogers. Most areas have only one cable provider. The channel selection with Rogers is probably superior, but it depends what you want - check to make sure. There's a thread on missing channels per provider here somewhere.

The other issue is the hardware/firmware and whether you like it. You should test at the provider's office, or at a friend's.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #48 of 101 (permalink) Old 2016-07-19, 10:30 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 15
@57

No, it looks like only Cogeco is available in my area. I have a friend who has it and it looks better than my picture. You can actually tell a difference if you switch from SD to HD, which is nice (mine looks identical).

I've got their Tivo service coming for an install in the next few days.
TylerMrK is offline  
 
post #49 of 101 (permalink) Old 2016-07-19, 12:08 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 972
Have you got access to OTA? Be interesting to see have it compares to Bell.

OTA, CM4221HD, 3410 amp, 4 way split, HW-150 PVR.
FTA, Openbox S9, 33” dish, PLL LNBF. Stab 90HH.
Jorgek is offline  
post #50 of 101 (permalink) Old 2016-07-19, 12:34 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,069
I have both OTA and Bell Fibe tv and I can not see much difference between them when watching the same channels. Fibe tv has pretty good picture quality.
I think that the issue TylerMrK is having is probably related to compatibility between the Fibe tv Receiver and the Sony tv.
bev fan is online now  
post #51 of 101 (permalink) Old 2016-07-19, 01:02 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 15
That's possible, but I have tested it on my computer monitor and the same issues are there. The monitor is a bit older (2.5 years) but it's still decent.

I'm not sure why the box won't use 1080p with my TV either, it passes the test (the TV says it's 1080/24p) and then after keeping the settings it works for a few seconds, then flickers and goes back to 1080i. The Box still says it's running 1080p, but the TV says it's 1080i. The box won't do 1080p on the monitor either, it just goes black, so I have done the testing at 720p for it.

I don't have an OTA antenna to test with. I could pick one up, but I'd just end up returning it, and Bell wouldn't have cared (or noticed) that the picture was better anyways. The techs' eye for detail seems to be questionable.
TylerMrK is offline  
post #52 of 101 (permalink) Old 2016-07-19, 01:20 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,069
Maybe you could try using component connection to see if that makes any difference in picture quality.
Norman_C likes this.
bev fan is online now  
post #53 of 101 (permalink) Old 2016-07-20, 08:03 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Thornhill
Posts: 1,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by TylerMrK View Post
The photos are both of the TV; I have a 30-ish foot HDMI cable feeding the TV from my computer.
If possible, try a shorter HDMI cable (if that is the length of the cable between the PVR and TV). Something like 6' to rule that item out as there could be signal loss is a cable of this length.
Bplayer is offline  
post #54 of 101 (permalink) Old 2016-07-20, 10:50 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,280
The computer picture is fine, so HDMI is likely not the issue. Signal loss affects analogue signal picture quality, but it doesn't affect the quality of digital (HDMI) pictures. They either get through, or they don't. If they don't there is no "softer picture", rather there are huge artifacts like pixellation, or dropouts, or no picture or no sound, etc.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #55 of 101 (permalink) Old 2016-07-20, 01:02 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 15
Yeah, with the long HDMI cable, if anything, the Fibe TV picture should be better. I did test it with 2 of the Bell provided HDMI cables and an older Monster HDMI cable I had (don't hate, it was a gift).

I haven't found anyone online with the same issue as far as the 1080p/1080i issue I was seeing with the Bell DVR, but I don't think most people would have noticed that change since it isn't obvious that it is dropping to a lower quality picture on its own.

I don't have any component cables around the house anymore. I've moved a few times over the past couple of years, so cables were an easy item to purge . I have cancelled the Fibe TV service anyways, and they were really efficient at disconnecting it (~6 hours). I decided to keep their gigabit internet connection though and am only getting the Cogeco non-Tivo cable. We'll see how that goes tomorrow.

I have an extended warranty on my TV and I have noticed with all of this testing that the TV has developed some clouding in the panel, so I may see about doing some sort of warranty service, but I don't want to lose the TV for a month while they figure their stuff out. Blah.
TylerMrK is offline  
post #56 of 101 (permalink) Old 2016-07-20, 02:59 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,579
Quote:
Originally Posted by TylerMrK View Post
I'm not sure why the box won't use 1080p with my TV either, it passes the test (the TV says it's 1080/24p) and then after keeping the settings it works for a few seconds, then flickers and goes back to 1080i. The Box still says it's running 1080p, but the TV says it's 1080i.
That's the way it should be working. There is no television channel available on any provider in 1080p. The only content in 1080p is a handful of VOD rentals. When you rent one of those VODs, the TV will change to 1080p. When the VOD is over and you change to a TV channel, the TV will switch back to 1080i. This has been mentioned in a few different thread on this forum.

If you had a Fibe 4K PVR, the PVR would down-convert true 4k content to 1080p. The reports I've seen say that the 4K programs look noticeably better on a 1080p TV than regular HD. Note that there is very little 4K content available - mainly selected programs on TSN and Sportsnet.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #57 of 101 (permalink) Old 2016-07-20, 03:22 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 15
@Dr.Dave

Okay, thanks for the info. The tech didn't have an explanation for me. He said "your TV doesn't support 1080p" but I showed him that it did, and he said "I'm not saying that your TV doesn't support 1080p". He wasn't making a lot of sense :s.
TylerMrK is offline  
post #58 of 101 (permalink) Old 2016-07-20, 04:13 PM
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 193
I feel with FIBE you'll get the best results if you set your PVR to 720P since that's the resolution that will result in the least conversions.

The signal enters the the PVR at 720P and you have the PVR set to output at 720P then there will be no conversion at all through the PVR. Then the only conversion that will be required will be the TV itself scaling the 720P up to 1080P to satisfy the display resolution. So only one conversion total.

If you set the PVR to 1080P, then when it detects that the input signal is not 1080P (which will always be the case except for certain on-demand movies), then the PVR will revert to 1080i output. This requires the PVR to scale and interlace the 720P input to 1080i output. This 1080i PVR output then feeds the TV and is then de-interlaced and converted to 1080P to satisfy the display resolution. So there are two conversions in total compared to the previous example.
elyk is offline  
post #59 of 101 (permalink) Old 2016-07-20, 07:48 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Whitby, Ont.
Posts: 955
Why not try digging up how to do a factory reset on the tv? Just in case...
vmpv is offline  
post #60 of 101 (permalink) Old 2016-07-21, 02:08 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,280
If there were a problem with the TV, then the picture from the computer would also be poor would it not? Unless there is an issue with the Fibe input, but the OP stated he tried different inputs.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome