Direct Netflix Access Now Available - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 3Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 52 (permalink) Old 2015-12-20, 12:00 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1
Don't notice that much of a performance difference when viewed thru Fibe TV vs streamed to smart TV/other devices. Can't seem to figure out how use Unblock US or some other remedy to get US programing. Have tried changing DNS at router level but still get only Cdn version when viewed thru STB. Any suggestions?
Lakelad is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 52 (permalink) Old 2015-12-20, 01:01 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,037
There is huge difference between streaming Netflix on Fibe tv and Apple TV, besides the point that Netflix can be streamed on Apple TV in 1080p or even 4K.
It is very unlikely that you will be able to stream US Netflix on Bell Fibe receiver because it works only with Bell Fibe internet and measures may have been implemented to prevent that.
bev fan is offline  
post #18 of 52 (permalink) Old 2015-12-20, 09:42 PM
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 62
Convenient perhaps but major audio issues through fibe...not only 2.0 but also have to crank the volume up to 11. Will continue viewing with chromecast.
cabinboy is offline  
 
post #19 of 52 (permalink) Old 2015-12-22, 08:56 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 650
Besides, you can lay money, that if you're doing it on the STB, your usage habits are being tracked.
I'll stick to my Kodi boxes.
nitra is offline  
post #20 of 52 (permalink) Old 2015-12-23, 09:10 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 53
I'll continue to stream Netflix through my Roku 3 for its 1080p and 5.1 sound, but great addition to the STB in my guest room that isn't equipped with a streaming box or streaming stick.
control is offline  
post #21 of 52 (permalink) Old 2015-12-25, 04:07 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 160
I noticed the same thing regarding the volume. I really had to turn up the TV volume when watching on Bell rather than on my Apple TV. Plus the mentioned US issues, where I can get US on Apple but not on Bell. It will be handy on the other TV though, where we don't have to mess with the PS3 to get onto it, just tune to 1311.
DanJ is offline  
post #22 of 52 (permalink) Old 2015-12-26, 03:00 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NOYB
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitra View Post
Besides, you can lay money, that if you're doing it on the STB, your usage habits are being tracked.
I'll stick to my Kodi boxes.
And you don't think your usage on Kodi is being tracked? Big brother is always watching.
frostycold is offline  
post #23 of 52 (permalink) Old 2016-01-05, 02:12 PM
tlb
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 102
A bit off topic: but how does one tell what resolution a Netfix show is received, streaming to a HD TV ? In other words, is it in 720p; 1080i; 1080p ?
tlb is offline  
post #24 of 52 (permalink) Old 2016-01-05, 05:22 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lincoln.NB Pop 492,823
Posts: 6,434
^^^^^I would say whatever your set top box is sending at the moment. 720p or 1080i would be my best guess.

Home Theatre: Yamaha HTR-6190, Klipsch Speakers, SANYO PLV-Z4, TOSHIBA HDDVD, LG BD555C, Cerwin Vega HTS12 Sub, VIP2300, XBox 360, HTPC.
Danster is offline  
post #25 of 52 (permalink) Old 2016-01-05, 09:35 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 14,823
@tlb I moved your post to the correct thread. According to previous posts, the Netflix app only supports 720p.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #26 of 52 (permalink) Old 2016-01-06, 11:20 AM
tlb
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 102
OK, thanks. I'm not using the Fibe App; rather the Netflix button on my Sony remote.

I have set my Fibe resolution to 1080p and I am wondering how to determine what resolution I am receiving from streaming Netflix shows to my TV ? Or to my laptop for that matter ?
tlb is offline  
post #27 of 52 (permalink) Old 2016-01-06, 01:30 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 14,823
I think you can press the info button on the device that is playing Netflix. If you have the Netflix app on your TV, press info on your TV remote or if you are using a Blu-ray player, use the info button on the Blu-ray remote.

PCs are limited to 720p unless you are using Internet Explorer or the Windows store app (Window 8 or higher) due to DRM issues. I think "ctrl+alt+shift+s" at the same time will show the bitrate - 3000 for 720p and 5800 for 1080p.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #28 of 52 (permalink) Old 2016-01-09, 11:57 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: saint-amable,qc
Posts: 65
on my tv remote, I hit "info" and the tv tells me if it on 720p or 1080i or 1080p
PierreRanger is offline  
post #29 of 52 (permalink) Old 2016-02-15, 09:31 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 2
Subtitles problem with Bell Fibe/Netflix

Hi everyone!

There is a problem with the subtitles when using the Netflix app from Bell Fibe: it doesn't use the font/color/size as it is determined by the user from his Netflix parameters. To make things worst, the font the size and the white color make the subtitles very hard to read, at least for my old eyes.

I did a bit a search and found that custom subtitles were introduced with the Netflix firmware version 3. The previous versions doesn't support custom subtitles. So, it's likely that Bell installed Netflix firmware version 2, an odd decision, if you ask me.

Hope they fix this issue, because as it is right now, I just can't use Bell Fibe as a Netflix source.

Last edited by Dr.Dave; 2016-02-16 at 09:03 AM. Reason: Moved to existing thread
GuyT is offline  
post #30 of 52 (permalink) Old 2016-02-16, 09:15 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 14,823
@GuyT Welcome to the forum.

I found this link which implies that Netflix doesn't support that feature on all devices. It's hard to say if and when Netflix will add that capability to their Mediaroom app and how long it will take the providers like Bell and Telus to test and install the new version. I've noticed that not all Netflix features are supported on all devices.
Quote:
Not a fan of how the subtitles and captions look? We've made it possible for you to customize the appearance of Netflix subtitles and captions, which will change the look of subtitles and captions on many Netflix ready devices.
Source: https://help.netflix.com/en/node/372
Dr.Dave is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome