Fibe TV 4K discussion - Page 7 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 107Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #91 of 566 (permalink) Old 2016-01-18, 10:34 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,564
I'm pretty sure you will only be able to have one PVR per account - that's the way that Mediaroom works. It may be technically possible to reconfigure the PVR to just ignore the hard drive and become just a receiver, but I've never heard of Bell doing that.
Dr.Dave is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 566 (permalink) Old 2016-01-18, 10:34 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Thornhill
Posts: 1,029
There is no stopping the advancement of technology, but trying to keep up has a huge impact particularly to integrated home theatre installations. Basically a new PVR is required along with a new TV, but the impact is much greater.

The single remote solution will not work as the new PVR is controlled via Bluetooth and even a magic eye would be incompatible. The specs do not say if it can be IP controlled. A new AVR will also be required for 4K passthru or we are back into:
- connecting the hdmi directly form the PVR to the TV
- connecing audio from the PVR to the AVR
- multiple remotes

This will be a nightmare for the casual user trying to use the system.

Looks like I will be stuck with my existing setup until something breaks and has to be replaced. Then reach deep into the pocketbook and hope that all the integration issues have settled down.
Bplayer is offline  
post #93 of 566 (permalink) Old 2016-01-18, 10:58 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,564
@Bplayer I suspect the 4k PVRs still have the IR sensor as standard equipment. The Bluetooth remote is an add-on from Arris, so you should be able to use third-party infrared remotes and extenders. See my comments on the previous page for the Arris PDF.

A Harmony remote is a good solution for old AVRs that don't have HDMI pass-through. It works just as well for AVRs that don't have 4k pass-through. As you said, you connect your HDMI cables from the source directly to your TV and program the Harmony remote to switch the TV and AVR inputs depending on the activity you select.

There's no hurry to get 4k TV - there isn't much 4k programming available.

Last edited by Dr.Dave; 2016-01-18 at 12:35 PM. Reason: Added more detail
Dr.Dave is offline  
 
post #94 of 566 (permalink) Old 2016-01-18, 12:05 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: saint-amable,qc
Posts: 65
So, the 4K pvr are now available on the bell web site. 600$ and you have to pay 75$ for installation. Not cheap!

but it looks nice. with a new remote too!
PierreRanger is offline  
post #95 of 566 (permalink) Old 2016-01-18, 12:16 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 671
Thanks for the links and information. No mention of HDR. Rogers is really promoting this feature. Is it available on this box?
Boodaddy is offline  
post #96 of 566 (permalink) Old 2016-01-18, 02:21 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,564
Re: HDR. The Arris hardware supports 10 bit colour and Ericsson (the developer of the Mediaroom software) has been a strong proponent of HDR and wide colour gamut. I also saw a technical paper by Ericsson that shows that there was not much increase in bandwidth to support 10 bit colour using HEVC. So all the pieces seem to be there.

Whether Bell implemented them all or not?
Boodaddy likes this.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #97 of 566 (permalink) Old 2016-01-18, 03:39 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 113
rwings01 is offline  
post #98 of 566 (permalink) Old 2016-01-18, 04:27 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 671
Wrings, thanks for the link.
"Bell's 4K PVR will also be ready for high dynamic range (HDR) broadcasting as the next step in broadcast technology becomes available." Available?? Thought Rogers was pushing HDR.

They need to pick up sportsnet.
Boodaddy is offline  
post #99 of 566 (permalink) Old 2016-01-18, 04:50 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,031
Question

They did channel 1399 named Bell Sportnet ONT 4K

1,2,3 Come Party With Me 3,4,5 Kept The Spirit Alive 1,2,3 I'm Feeling So Free 3,4,5 Keep The Party Alive
MCIBUS is online now  
post #100 of 566 (permalink) Old 2016-01-18, 04:53 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 50
Hopefully these are 2160p60 broadcasts
remush is offline  
post #101 of 566 (permalink) Old 2016-01-18, 05:00 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 144
I'm guessing this only applies to specific sports broadcasts and possibly some on-demand stuff down the road, correct? So regular broadcasts will see no benefit from this.
worth is offline  
post #102 of 566 (permalink) Old 2016-01-18, 06:12 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 671
Quote:
Originally Posted by MCIBUS View Post
They did channel 1399 named Bell Sportnet ONT 4K
Isn't 1399 TSN?
Boodaddy is offline  
post #103 of 566 (permalink) Old 2016-01-18, 06:13 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 671
Quote:
Originally Posted by worth View Post
I'm guessing this only applies to specific sports broadcasts and possibly some on-demand stuff down the road, correct? So regular broadcasts will see no benefit from this.
Correct
Boodaddy is offline  
post #104 of 566 (permalink) Old 2016-01-18, 09:57 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: peterborough,ontario
Posts: 38
Im have my pvr on all channels and I can't get ch 1399 ,is it because I live in peterorough,ont and not toronto or will I need a 4k receiver to get this channel?
bobjs is offline  
post #105 of 566 (permalink) Old 2016-01-18, 10:26 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Trinidad
Posts: 342
I had to reboot my box to get 1399. On the subject of HDR. I can't afford a 4K TV with HDR and can't find any programs or movies in HDR listed anywhere.
betterthancable is offline  
Reply

Tags
4k link light wifi , 4k tv , app , bell , bell canada , fibe tv , pvr , youtube

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome