Fibe TV 4K discussion - Page 38 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 107Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #556 of 564 (permalink) Old 2018-12-27, 02:58 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,423
@brentmac I believe Bell still limits you to one 4K TV signal per household. You can watch other non-Bell 4K content like Netflix by streaming it directly on your second TV.

It is possible to watch live 4K TV with a second 4K box using the MediaRoom technology that Bell offers. Telus uses similar technology in western Canada and offers a second non-PVR 4k box to their customers.

I see you are posting from Bell Aliant territory. We have a separate Aliant forum, but the 4K technology and a lot of other things are similar since Bell took complete control of Aliant. You may want to use that forum in the future since there are still some differences in pricing, etc.
brentmac likes this.
Dr.Dave is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #557 of 564 (permalink) Old 2019-08-04, 06:41 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 29
Thanks to Dr Dave for providing the links to find out what is on in 4K, I had 4k on Cogeco and could not tell from the guide what was actually in 4k. This is a major fail, they try to get everyone to subscribe and then don't show what's on, I even had difficulty finding out online so I cancelled. Looks like now, from Dr Dave's links they are at least documenting online.
taylormade is offline  
post #558 of 564 (permalink) Old 2019-09-16, 03:28 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
I changed to Bell Fibe a few weeks ago. I have a 4k PVR and it comes with a bluetooth slim remote. I got a second remote but I cannot get it programmed to my TV. The first remote works perfectly. The power, volume and mute buttons are programmed to the TV functions correctly.

I tried configuring in the setting on the Bell Fibe box but it would not work. I tried manually configuring by entering the code for my toshiba TV from the user guide paper that came with the remote and that doesn't work either.

Is it possible that you cannot connect 2 bluetooth remotes, that it only supports 1.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.
dpkost is offline  
 
post #559 of 564 (permalink) Old 2019-09-16, 05:39 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,423
@dpkost Welcome to the forum. I moved your post to this thread, since we've had some discussion of trying to use 2 Bluetooth remotes. According to this post about 2 years ago, it probably won't work.

https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/188...ml#post2906577
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #560 of 564 (permalink) Old 2019-10-19, 10:45 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Toronto - queen/woodbine
Posts: 30
If I’m watching fibe on a 4K receiver and playing on a 1080p TV, is the 4K channel displayed in 1080p? The picture does look better to me than the regular channel. Wonder if I’m imagining that.
vanhalen26 is offline  
post #561 of 564 (permalink) Old 2019-10-20, 12:25 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,229
A 1080P TV has no choice other than to display every incoming signal at 1080P. See:

https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/30-...ut-format.html

A picture can look better for many different reasons like production values, or better original signal, etc.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #562 of 564 (permalink) Old 2019-10-20, 07:22 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Toronto - queen/woodbine
Posts: 30
But is the receiver sending a 1080p picture for TSN4K? For the regular TSN channels it outputs 720p.
vanhalen26 is offline  
post #563 of 564 (permalink) Old 2019-10-20, 10:43 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,229
You can check by pressing the "info or display or recall" or similar button on the TV's remote. If that doesn't work you can check by changing inputs on the TV because it'll usually display the incoming signal for a few seconds when you do this. You can probably set the output of the Fibe box to 1080P on the Fibe 4K boxes if you want, although you may wish to leave it at 720P since that's what the incoming HD signal is. See the following FAQ:

https://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/30-...v-formats.html

As discussed in the FAQs, most TVs are better at the upconversion than the box, but feel free to experiment to see what works for you.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #564 of 564 (permalink) Old 2019-10-20, 11:31 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,423
@vanhalen26 If you're watching a 4K channel you have a high bit-rate with fewer motion artifacts than if you're watching a regular HD channel at 720p. You may notice a better picture even if your 4K PVR is set to output 720p. You can change the settings on the PVR to output 1080p, which should give you a better picture when watching a 4K channel. You should also check the picture quality of the HD channels to see which setting gives you a better picture. People have reported varying results, so it may depend on the model of TV and personal preference.
Dr.Dave is offline  
Reply

Tags
4k link light wifi , 4k tv , app , bell , bell canada , fibe tv , pvr , youtube

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in













Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome