Question about 1080p option - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 2015-04-18, 01:36 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 12
Question about 1080p option

Just a question about the 1080p option. My TV goes to 1080p but a 24hz. Then it reverts back to 1080i 60 hz automatically. Anyone else have luck with 1080p?
ern88 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 2015-04-18, 02:10 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 650
1080p is only available for some on-demand content.

The correct setting for your Bell box is 720p.
nitra is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 2015-04-18, 12:35 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 19
Wouldn't you then be missing out when watching said on-demand content?

Last edited by 57; 2015-04-18 at 01:20 PM. Reason: Unnecessary Quote Removed.
blankboy is offline  
 
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 2015-04-18, 03:53 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 650
Everything that Bell encodes and sends on to the boxes is 720p, adding 1080i to the mix adds unnecessary processing.
The 1080p on demand content is still limited, if you really need / want to watch it, flip it for that content. (Iirc, the 1080p stuff are rentals only, not normal on demand.)
nitra is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 2015-04-18, 05:12 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 19
Thank you, I will change it to 720p.
blankboy is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 2015-04-18, 05:57 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,311
It's possible that any 1080p VOD will override the 720P or 1080i setting in the STB. If I recall, BTV (satellite) did that, but I can't be sure. If anyone downloads any 1080P VOD it would be easy to check - check the input signal via the "info" or similar button on the TV.

Formats FAQ with links to Native FAQ and Upconversion FAQ:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=76129

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 2015-04-19, 09:42 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Trinidad
Posts: 342
To watch 1080p VoD you have to set the box to 1080p. You can do so before you order the movie ad set it back to whatever afterward. I just leave it always set to 1080p and don't have any problems.
betterthancable is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 2015-04-28, 11:51 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Interesting thread. I was just visited by a Bell rep this evening and he was adamant that Bell Fibe had switched to new set-top boxes since last December that now put out all TV content in 1080p.

I had tried a switch to Bell Fibe in January 2014 and had quickly gone back to Videotron since the TV image was much softer than what we used to and we had issues with their modem for internet access.

Was his 1080p speech all BS?
jackdewey is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 2015-04-29, 12:37 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackdewey View Post
Was his 1080p speech all BS?
Yes it was. The STB can output 1080P, but the incoming TV signal is 720P, as discussed earlier in this thread. (excepting some OD, which can be 1080P) If you don't watch any OD, then I suggest 720P. If you watch OD, then you can use 720P and change it to 1080P for OD, or just leave it at 1080P.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/30-5...onversion.html

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 2015-04-29, 07:45 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks for the quick reply. It did sound a bit too good to be true. Thanks for keeping me from losing more time with them by trying to switch to them again.
jackdewey is offline  
post #11 of 13 (permalink) Old 2015-04-29, 05:56 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lincoln.NB Pop 492,823
Posts: 6,436
On FibreOp, the only 1080p is from on demand channels if it is available.

Home Theatre: Yamaha HTR-6190, Klipsch Speakers, SANYO PLV-Z4, TOSHIBA HDDVD, LG BD555C, Cerwin Vega HTS12 Sub, VIP2300, XBox 360, HTPC.
Danster is offline  
post #12 of 13 (permalink) Old 2015-07-14, 10:22 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: saint-amable,qc
Posts: 65
My setup is also on 1080p and it switch to 1080i after a few seconds. I have tried 720p but find that the font in the menu and guide does not look as good. Have reverted to 1080p.
PierreRanger is offline  
post #13 of 13 (permalink) Old 2015-07-31, 02:56 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Brampton, Ontario
Posts: 10,415
Mine is set to 1080p and works great with my 5 year old LG plasma (going through an Xbox One too, also set at 1080p).
JohnnyG is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome