Adding Receivers to Account - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 2015-02-17, 06:05 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Adding Receivers to Account

I'm wondering if anyone has had success with adding receivers over the phone. I was able to call in and give the MAC address of two receivers I got from a friend and saw they were added to my account via the Bell website, but they aren't showing any of my channels except the free preview ones. (3, 107, 1107, 1310, 1311)

Are the receivers usually activated immediately or do they take time? (I called Bell and they added the receivers about 4 hours ago) Should I use the "deactivate receiver" option on the website and then try to reactivate it or will I have to call in again? I'm just afraid they'll sting me with an installation charge even though no one came to my house (nor am I willing to let anyone come to my house to 'install' 2 receivers because they're already hooked up!)

Sorry if this is a repost, I saw another thread from about 2012/2013 and wondered if anyone had updated information on how this works.
homealone is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 2015-02-17, 06:22 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,621
Give them a reboot and see if it helps
17671 is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 2015-02-17, 06:32 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Whoops, I should've mentioned I did that, among the other things (so a hard reset with the power and centre button, a firmware download, a modem reboot)

The existing receivers in my house are fine, just the 2 'new' ones can't see my channels (oh and 'new' ones say PVR is disabled)
homealone is offline  
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 2015-02-17, 07:24 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 188
Quote:
I called Bell and they added the receivers about 4 hours ago
My guess is that there is a delay. Did they say it would be immediate?
Wetware is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 2015-02-17, 11:22 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
They didn't mention it. But I found my solution! I "deactivate(d) receiver" via the website and "reactivated" it shortly afterwards and I guess that pushed a message out because the channels went black, and I had to restart the receiver (took about 1 hour after the reactivation)

I guess next time, maybe I should have it already connected.

Last edited by homealone; 2015-02-17 at 11:25 PM. Reason: Added more detail
homealone is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 2015-02-18, 12:15 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 650
Correct, if the receiver isn't plugged in when they send the command, it can take up to 24 hours until the provision bot hits it again.
nitra is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome