Bad Port on DSLAM and Bell Cannot Fix IT - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 2015-01-22, 11:33 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1
Bad Port on DSLAM and Bell Cannot Fix IT

I have had 10 service calls due to chronic intermittent failure of my Port on the DSLAM. There are no free ports on the DSLAM and every time a technician puts in a work order to fix my port the technician that comes simply notes "bad port" no free ports and clears the call. I explained to Bell that it is not a great solution to simply leave me in a bad port month after month. They plan tomorrow to move me to s DSLAM that is further away from my house and bring back the signal using bonded pair.

Apparently there are 3 empty ports marked as bad so mine makes a 4th.

It may be a real dumb question but why can they not fix the bad ports?
nospej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 2015-01-22, 11:43 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 650
Nope.

They are generally in groups, but there's many in the group, 48+.
Eventually, they can send someone to replace the SLAM, but odds are depending on your area, you may see FTTH before they swap the SLAM.
nitra is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 2015-01-23, 04:19 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 188
Quote:
I have had 10 service calls due to chronic intermittent failure of my Port on the DSLAM.
Seriously, 10 service calls?
Wetware is offline  
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 2015-01-23, 04:45 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 650
That's the issue, if the SLAM is full, there's little they can do but move you to a remote.
nitra is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 2015-04-26, 11:40 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
did you issue get solved.

i 've been with bell for 15 years, and recently started have a problem that sounds like yours.
my bell connection hub modem reboots on it's own and then it won't login again - and stays stuck on authenticating and the red light keeps flashing -

bell has sent many techs in the last few months, i think about 8 techs - and they are possibly escalating my issue to their STITCH department.

i have found a temporary workaround when my service is down - but it's a pain to work my connection like this - so i keep calling bell and posting techs...hoping that eventually it will get fixed.
jimgeo68 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome