Set DNS servers in Home Hub 2000? - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 21 (permalink) Old 2014-07-28, 10:54 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 161
this is what i am getting;

https://www.dnsleaktest.com/results.html

192.170.150.10 none Voxel Dot Net United States

EDIT: keep in mind the DNS ref provided by unlokc-us specify that they only forwrd content specific data via US servers; other data goes through BELL servers as per usual.
ainyul is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 21 (permalink) Old 2014-07-29, 07:09 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 16
That's weird to me... I thought you should be getting one of unblock us' DNS servers... But it isn't Bell's either so I'm glad it's working for you...

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
Rondinelle is offline  
post #18 of 21 (permalink) Old 2014-07-29, 11:19 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 161
^why not open a ticket on unlock-us; and with some step by step they may be able to help?
ainyul is offline  
 
post #19 of 21 (permalink) Old 2015-08-11, 06:02 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
Bell HOme Hub 2000 DNS Changes

I have the same issue... I have a Bell Home Hub 2000, and the screenshots provided by the 'unblock' representative don't apply... As far as I an tell Bell has locked down their modem so you can only setup an automatic DNS, and not static, maybe intentionally- who knows.
Dazed &Confused is offline  
post #20 of 21 (permalink) Old 2015-08-12, 08:43 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Oakville Ontario Canada, Bell-FibeTV, VIP-2262, Toshiba 46XV540U
Posts: 253
I have the Sagencom modem, and to get Blockless to work I connected an old Linksys router to it. Then I put the DNS values in the Linksys, and everything works great. Perhaps that will work for the HomeHub?
Rich Chambers is offline  
post #21 of 21 (permalink) Old 2018-03-03, 08:57 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1
Bad Bell

My advice, from my own experience, is to do away with Bell as there IP provider (see this: https://www.newswire.ca/news-release...592482311.html). I switched to Teksavvy and haven't had a single problem since. It's my opinion that Bell likely know exactly what they are doing yet won't tell their customers leaving them to waste sometimes weeks of work in an attempt to resolve their issues. Just try dealing with port forwarding let alone dns!
smitty6767 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome