Configuring Virtual Machine networking brings down Fibe TV - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 2014-02-23, 12:06 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 16
Configuring Virtual Machine networking brings down Fibe TV

Has anyone else noticed this? If your configuring virtual machines in Hyper-V (Windows 8) when the network goes down on the host machine during network configuration, it also brings down the entire home network including the television service.
Anyone know if this is normal?
erotavlas is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 2014-02-23, 12:16 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 650
I don't have this issue at all, are you running another switch or router on your lan?

Not all switches/routers play well with the multicast that's necessary for FibeTV to work properly.
nitra is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 2014-02-23, 02:27 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 21
Yes I noticed that the other day with VMWare Fusion. I changed the network settings to allow the VM to share the host's IP until I had time to troubleshoot a bit more.
dhz138 is offline  
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 2014-02-23, 02:41 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitra View Post
I don't have this issue at all, are you running another switch or router on your lan?

Not all switches/routers play well with the multicast that's necessary for FibeTV to work properly.
It's been happening with just the basic Sagecomm (using that for WiFi, both my laptop and desktop are using wireless)

And then a few weeks ago Bell tech. added the 2Wire to bypass the Sagecomm wireless to boost the signal, and its also happening.

I don't use any other routers or switches.
erotavlas is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 2014-02-23, 05:33 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 650
Well for your network it may be normal, I have my equipment plugged into an enterprise class switch, it could be when the nic resets it's causing a bump in the multicast stream.

Does it resume a few moments later?
nitra is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 2014-02-23, 07:54 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 16
Yes it resumes. I don't understand why it happens though

Last edited by 57; 2014-02-23 at 07:59 PM. Reason: Unnecessary Quote Removed
erotavlas is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 2014-02-24, 11:12 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 650
Well, wifi tosses a whole other can of worms into the mix.
It's clear that something is buggering the multicast stream, wifi adds another layer of complexity to this problem, there's additional protocols involved, I'd bet it's something with WMM that's triggering the reset on the stream.

The only viable solution I'd see here, would be to bypass the Sagemcom, and segment off part of your network.

Basically, put another router behind the Sagemcom (bridge), have it pull it's own PPPOE session, remove the PPPOE info from the internet portion of the Sagemcom. All your devices will connect to the new router, and the TV's stay connected to the Sagemcom.
nitra is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 2014-02-26, 12:12 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 16
This is something I can do myself using the settings in the Connection Hub? Because a Bell Tech guy was at our house and I asked him about this and he had no clue what to do or what this means LOL.

I have the 2Wire modem connected to the Sagecom using one of the ethernet ports at the back, and the WiFi on the Sagecom turned off, can I use that as the router you speak of?

Last edited by 57; 2014-02-26 at 12:22 AM. Reason: Unnecessary Quote Removed
erotavlas is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 2014-03-09, 12:17 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 16
I have the 2Wire connected to the Sagecomm, wifi is diabled in Sagecomm and devices only connect to he 2wire for internet.
Does that mean its bridged?

How do I "remove PPPOE info from the internet portion of the Sagemcom"?
erotavlas is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome