HDMI Issue. - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 2013-10-21, 03:36 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 17
HDMI Issue.

Hello All , I have not been on this forum since I switched over to Fibe Tv last Sept. My experience with Fibe is complaint free , as of last Friday evening there was a service disruption that caused HD channels to broadcast in SD only ,this lasted about an hour then it corrected itself , however my upstairs tv when turned on gave a message that my monitor was not able to receive the signal and a code of HDCP (1001) , the Bell tech was here today and ran some tests even tried new receiver VIP2202 there was a software update on the weekend to correct the service disruption they removed the update from my receiver and it did not correct the issue , was told that my HDMI on the tv were not compatible with the receiver , well they've been compatible since it was installed last year with no problems , any thoughts on why my HDMI no longer works am now hooked up thru component wires , sorry for the long rant .
Alleyes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 2013-10-21, 03:52 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,268
Here's the FAQ on HDMI issues and things to check. Try a different cable, different port on the TV, disconnect/reconnect the HDMI on the TV, update the firmware on the TV (and AVR if applicable), turn off the HDMI Link feature on the TV, unplug TV overnight. etc - lots more in the FAQ:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=71112

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 2013-10-21, 05:04 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 180
I had a hdmi encryption error in the last few days (can't remember which one) where I got sound and no picture. (first time ever)

I just turned the tv off/on while the fibe receiver stayed on. It seemed to work and haven't received it again.

I should go home to see if the fibe firmware changed.
nothanksrogers is offline  
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 2013-10-21, 05:14 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Stratford, PE.
Posts: 3,749
We Should Be Able to Roll Back

One thing that I wish the BDUs would build into their hardware/firmware would be the ability to roll back to an earlier version when the latest update goes awry. That should be an industry standard and would produce a lot of good will for the BDUs instead of the anger and frustration a botched upgrade causes now.
reidw is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome