Remote Control Discussions - Read Post 1. - Page 5 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #61 of 120 (permalink) Old 2014-03-15, 04:07 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Trinidad
Posts: 342
There are many shortcuts that become visible when you press the OPTIONS button, for Closed Caption on/off, press it when you are watching TV. Try pressing it in other menus like GUIDE you will find lots of neat stuff
betterthancable is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 120 (permalink) Old 2014-03-15, 05:30 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,025
Question

Try this link:

http://support.bell.ca/fibe_tv/recei...remote_control

1,2,3 Come Party With Me 3,4,5 Kept The Spirit Alive 1,2,3 I'm Feeling So Free 3,4,5 Keep The Party Alive
MCIBUS is offline  
post #63 of 120 (permalink) Old 2014-03-15, 08:08 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kanata, ON, Rogers Digital
Posts: 1,674
I already read the "How to program ..." guide. For the slim, there's not much you can do -- just program it for your TV.

Yes, I know about the Options key. When I a watching TV, I hit Option, then Down three times, then Select, then Up (or Down -- you can't even program a macro because it doesn't cycle through the selections) then Select again. That's the 7 clicks I was talking about.
wprager is offline  
 
post #64 of 120 (permalink) Old 2014-03-16, 12:36 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Thornhill
Posts: 1,029
It would be great to have discrete codes for Closed Caption on and off, but for some reason PVR box makers do not seem to understand that discrete commands would be a great feature. They do not even have discrete Power on and off commands like TV's, AVR's, BluRay players, etc.

I have not been able to fully program the Closed Caption toggle with my H1, so no chance that the basic remote can do it.
Bplayer is online now  
post #65 of 120 (permalink) Old 2014-03-17, 10:25 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kanata, ON, Rogers Digital
Posts: 1,674
Discrete codes would be great, for sure, but even allow the up/down keys to wrap around so that one becomes off. It doesn't appear that any menus in the Bell PVR wrap around.

I remember back when I had my first Harmony, my TV had discrete power codes. The Harmony knew about them -- I could map on/off to programmable keys and they worked correctly. But the "Watch TV" activity simply didn't use them. One of the reasons I no-longer yearn for a Harmony (since my last one died) is that I could never get it to use discrete on/off codes, and someone invariably would not hold it pointed at the components long enough, or someone would turn just the TV on to play the PS3, etc.
wprager is offline  
post #66 of 120 (permalink) Old 2014-03-17, 06:31 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Belleville ON
Posts: 1,865
I found with the Bell slim remote, exiting the PVR menu using the back button usually doesn't work, even with repeated presses, unless you held the back button until it exited... truly bizarre.

With the Harmony One I found that you can insert certain keystrokes into the predefined activities. This was a real asset when others would use the TV's remote and leave the TV in an un-muted state. When the AVR was brought into play for, say, movies, I had the Harmony mute the TV....

Cameron

DAB listener 12/2003-11/2011 (DAB Off-Air since 11/2011)
HD radio Listener since 06/2010
CamDAB is offline  
post #67 of 120 (permalink) Old 2014-03-18, 09:25 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Thornhill
Posts: 1,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by wprager View Post
I remember back when I had my first Harmony, my TV had discrete power codes. The Harmony knew about them -- I could map on/off to programmable keys and they worked correctly. But the "Watch TV" activity simply didn't use them. One of the reasons I no-longer yearn for a Harmony (since my last one died) is that I could never get it to use discrete on/off codes, and someone invariably would not hold it pointed at the components long enough, or someone would turn just the TV on to play the PS3, etc.
Suggest that this was a user and not hardware problem as I have my H1 running all sorts of discrete commands that are not in the Harmony database. The Harmony "state tracking" takes care of those devices that do not have discrete power commands.

A full set of Activities and a little "training of users" might have helped, but the latter is easier to say than do.
Bplayer is online now  
post #68 of 120 (permalink) Old 2014-03-19, 09:16 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kanata, ON, Rogers Digital
Posts: 1,674
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bplayer View Post
Suggest that this was a user and not hardware problem as I have my H1 running all sorts of discrete commands that are not in the Harmony database. The Harmony "state tracking" takes care of those devices that do not have discrete power commands.

A full set of Activities and a little "training of users" might have helped, but the latter is easier to say than do.
Or maybe a few years ago and on a lower-end model it just wasn't something that could be done.
wprager is offline  
post #69 of 120 (permalink) Old 2014-04-08, 08:54 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 22
Question Bell Fibe remote not compatible with MX-500??

This is a long shot, but here goes...

I just got Fibe TV, with the "slim" remote. Try as I might, I can't get it to train my MX-500 universal remote. In its day, the MX-500 was a high-end fully-featured remote. It can control up to 10 different devices, supports macros, command chaining, and lots more. I've had it for many years - it's configured to drive my HDTV, AV Receiver, CD player, DVD/BluRay player, and other units, with various macros programmed to simplify operation of all this high-tech stuff. Most importantly, it is fully wife-approved.

It's a learning remote. I've tried training it to learn the various IR codes from the Slim remote. It appears to properly receive and decode the incoming IR signals from the Fibe remote (its LCD display shows "GOOD" upon receiving the incoming IR pulses). And it's transmitting a IR signal when its buttons are pushed (verified by viewing with a digital camera). But the Fibe Receiver/PVR does not respond to any trained buttons.

The premise of abandoning the MX-500 is not appealing. I've tried various Harmony remotes, and they don't come close to its functionality or ergonomic design. I'm posting this on the off chance that another MX-500 aficionado has encountered the same issue (and figured out a solution).

Thanks.
K1Y3M5 is offline  
post #70 of 120 (permalink) Old 2014-04-08, 11:30 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Trinidad
Posts: 342
If you can assign it the codes for AT&T Uverse then it should work. That's what I did to get my Slingbox to work with Fibe
betterthancable is offline  
post #71 of 120 (permalink) Old 2014-04-10, 03:00 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Belleville ON
Posts: 1,865
Is there anywhere in that learning remote that you can change the speed of transmitted IR codes?

Some devices are fussy on code speed and too fast (or slow in the odd case) might cause a failure to decode....

YMMV..

Cameron

DAB listener 12/2003-11/2011 (DAB Off-Air since 11/2011)
HD radio Listener since 06/2010
CamDAB is offline  
post #72 of 120 (permalink) Old 2014-04-13, 07:55 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 22
@betterthancable,
The MX-500 remote is so old, it doesn't have codes for U-verse (or Motorola or Arris, maker of the 2262 DVR). In the past, I've trained it to control Sony, Denon, NAD, JVC, Scientific Atlanta, Panasonic, and Apple gear. The 2262 is the first device that's been a problem.
Thanks anyway.
K1Y3M5 is offline  
post #73 of 120 (permalink) Old 2014-04-14, 10:18 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 339
I have noticed that my fibe remote on my non-pvr receiver is no longer in sync with my TV(Sony Bravia) when turning off and on. I have rebooted with no success. I called Bell tech support and they had me manually turn on the tv and manually turn on the receiver which I did; when I hit the power button they both turned off - however, this only worked once. It seems in order for both TV and receiver to be in sync when using the power button I have to push the Bell button and then the power button and it works.
Does anyone know if there is another solution?
rainey is offline  
post #74 of 120 (permalink) Old 2014-04-14, 12:07 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Trinidad
Posts: 342
Have you put in fresh batteries. I had the same problem, the batteries were weak and did not have enough oomph to control the TV.
betterthancable is offline  
post #75 of 120 (permalink) Old 2014-04-15, 08:05 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 339
Fresh batteries worked. Sometimes it is the simplest solution. Thanks!
rainey is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome