Remote Control Discussions - Read Post 1. - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 119 (permalink) Old 2013-01-03, 04:29 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkiBunny View Post
My Fibe remotes power on/off all 3 devices simultaneously (Fibe vip2262, Samsung TV, Yamaha amp) while in "Bell" mode.

The remote also controls the volume-up-down of my Yamaha receiver while in "Bell" mode (or in Aux mode).
This remote looks like the RHS one in your link (I am a brand new Fibe user with new equipment).

Here are the instructions for the NEW Fibe Vip2262 receiver take from its remote guide (not on the bell site).

- Press Bell key
- Press and hold Set Up until the mode key blinks twice
- Press Volume+ key
- Press the Aux key
- Note: The Aux key must already be programmed to control your sound system.
The instructions you gave are to control the volume for the AUX by pressing the volume +/- buttons.

I would like to know what you have done to control the POWER on/off to be done automatically on all 3 devices since my amp has to be manually turned on by pressing AUX then on/off.
peter.1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 119 (permalink) Old 2013-01-05, 09:59 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,010
Question

Is there a way to set up the remote to control the TV volume(not the receiver vol)using the Bell button on the remote?

Presently if I want to control the TV vol on the tv itself I have push the TV button on the remote, then push the vol button on the remote.

I want to control the vol on the TV using the Bell button on the remote and not have that receiver vol thing pop up it set at max 25 ande doesn't work as well as the actual TV vol.
MCIBUS is offline  
post #18 of 119 (permalink) Old 2013-01-05, 10:33 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,223
MCIBUS, you should set the STB volume to max (25) and then follow the instructions in the booklet that came with your remote. If you have the URC62440, you can download the manual in post 5.
Dr.Dave is offline  
 
post #19 of 119 (permalink) Old 2013-01-22, 07:52 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 74
Anyway to have 1 button to show your selected Favorites list?
I have a Harmony 650 also.
Bri in Mtl is offline  
post #20 of 119 (permalink) Old 2013-01-22, 12:20 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 26
To control TV volume you do the following after you already have the remote programmed to control the TV power.

Press BELL button

Then hold the SETUP button until Bell button blinks twice

Then press VOLUME +

Then press TV button

Then press SELECT

and there you go.
slamtech is offline  
post #21 of 119 (permalink) Old 2013-01-26, 04:50 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by peter.1 View Post
I would like to know what you have done to control the POWER on/off to be done automatically on all 3 devices since my amp has to be manually turned on by pressing AUX then on/off.
I forgot... My yamaha can learn the POWER on/off, so it responds to the same IR signal as the power on/off for my samsung TV.
SkiBunny is offline  
post #22 of 119 (permalink) Old 2013-01-26, 04:52 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 314
Fibe remote inter-compatibility?

Does anyone know for sure whether the origninal Fibe remote (MXV3) for the older Fibe 1216 PVR (silver receiver) works with the newer Fibe 2262 PVR (black receiver)?? These PVR models came with different remotes. The older remote (MXV3) has a white LEARN key in the center and the new remote (URC62440) has no Learn key.
SkiBunny is offline  
post #23 of 119 (permalink) Old 2013-01-27, 10:54 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,223
I'm fairly certain all the remotes for Fibe TV are interchangeable, but I haven't tested that.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #24 of 119 (permalink) Old 2013-01-28, 09:36 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Whitby, Ontario
Posts: 7
I've had FibeTV since last Thursday and have programmed my Harmony One fully except I can't get one button to work - the POWER button. I've tried learning this function a number of times but no luck. The Harmony will not turn the VIP2262 receiver on or off and, therefore, I have to keep the Bell original remote nearby. Was wondering if anyone here has any further suggestions I can try. Thank you.
bgotro is offline  
post #25 of 119 (permalink) Old 2013-01-28, 11:44 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,223
Check your Harmony config to make sure that the POWER is turned on/off for the VIP2262. I configured a Harmony for a VIP1216 at a relative's place and I think the POWER on/off worked. VIP2262 and VIP1216 should be have identical remote codes.

They previously had a Shaw cable PVR and I had to disable the power on/off function in the Harmony setup since the PVR wouldn't power off if a recording was in progress and would therefore get out of sync. That's how I know the option exists.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #26 of 119 (permalink) Old 2013-01-28, 01:08 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 74
Bit of a side note but, might be something to consider, Logitech is trying to be sell off the Harmony division.
http://www.engadget.com/2013/01/23/l...rmony-remotes/
Bri in Mtl is offline  
post #27 of 119 (permalink) Old 2013-01-28, 02:36 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Whitby, Ontario
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Dave View Post
Check your Harmony config
I'm not sure I understand what you are saying re checking the Harmony config, Dr Dave. Can you enlighten me?

Last edited by 57; 2013-01-28 at 05:27 PM. Reason: QS
bgotro is offline  
post #28 of 119 (permalink) Old 2013-01-28, 02:38 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Whitby, Ontario
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bri in Mtl View Post
Bit of a side note but, might be something to consider, Logitech is trying to be sell off the Harmony division.
http://www.engadget.com/2013/01/23/l...rmony-remotes/
Yes, I realize this but I'll go as long as I can with the Harmony One. This is the first major problem I've had with it since I purchased it a few years ago. Of course, the problem probably lies with me!
bgotro is offline  
post #29 of 119 (permalink) Old 2013-01-28, 06:42 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,223
@bgotro, sorry I can't be more specific - I can't remember exactly where the option was. I used the web-based config program and I think it was an advanced option. I'm not even sure if it was a device setting or an activity setting.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #30 of 119 (permalink) Old 2013-01-28, 09:24 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Thornhill
Posts: 1,027
Just check the Device, Settings, and single button for on/off for the PVR. Has been working for me since I added the VIP2262 device.
Bplayer is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome