Change in favorites list behavior (Mediaroom 2.2.28138 discussion) - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 68 (permalink) Old 2012-11-01, 09:39 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: montreal
Posts: 333
Change in favorites list behavior (Mediaroom 2.2.28138 discussion)

Not sure if there was an update recently but I just noticed that now when I press the favorites button I get a sub-menu where I can choose all channels or a list of favorites. I used to be able to press that button and it would immediately call up the guide showing only my favorite channels. BTW, I only have one favorites list group.

Is this a recent change?
dynot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 68 (permalink) Old 2012-11-01, 09:46 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 205
You probably got the new update on your receiver - version 2.2.

Panasonic TC32LX60 | Denon AVR890 | Klipsch RB-61 / RC-10 / RW-10D | Motorola VIP 1232 (Bell Fibe)
secotton is offline  
post #3 of 68 (permalink) Old 2012-11-01, 11:04 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,715
These are some of the new features in Mediaroom 2.2, I'm not sure if Bell has them all and if they have some additional features.

Multiple Favourite Lists
Closed Captioning shortcuts
"Watch Next Episode" option for series
Unwatched shows are bold, watched shows are grey
Performance should be faster
Instant Channel Change when you enter the channel number and press OK
Jump to channel in the channel list when you customize the guide
The blue HD light should go out when the box is powered off

Can someone who has received the update post the client version number?
Dr.Dave is offline  
 
post #4 of 68 (permalink) Old 2012-11-01, 11:23 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Whitby
Posts: 528
I thought I also read somewhere the blue HD light is fixed now (turns off when the receiver is powered off).

EDIT: apparently you edited your post or I completely missed the last point in your list!!

According to another forum, the version is 2.2.28138.6
kibosh is offline  
post #5 of 68 (permalink) Old 2012-11-01, 09:04 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: montreal
Posts: 333
Thanks guys. I've been a little out of the loop and didn't know this update was coming.

The version I have is 2.2.28138.5, a smidgen lower than what kibosh noted in his post.

I did also notice the guide is slightly faster, although still room for improvement.
dynot is offline  
post #6 of 68 (permalink) Old 2012-11-02, 12:09 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Whitby
Posts: 528
On the other forum one person said it was 2.2.28138.5 and then a person after said that they were "clarifying" and quoted 2.2.28138.6.

I guess 2.2.28138.5 it is. We haven't received it yet in the T.O. area.
kibosh is offline  
post #7 of 68 (permalink) Old 2012-11-02, 09:27 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 220
Yeah I guess it is not yet in Toronto, Mine is still the old version. What I did notice is on the On Demand it says that they will be updating the layout of the On Demand screen within the next couple of weeks.
Hope we can see more new features, Apps, and other new things happening on Fibe TV...
upsdriver is offline  
post #8 of 68 (permalink) Old 2012-11-02, 11:38 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 138
Update!

Here in east-end Toronto...

Re-started my STB at 10 AM today (Nov 2) and was told that an update was available. About 10 minutes later, I had:

Version 2.2.28138.5

Now I have multiple favorites lists... But still only sequential access to customize the guide...
John769 is offline  
post #9 of 68 (permalink) Old 2012-11-02, 12:44 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,715
Are you saying that when you type in the channel number, it doesn't jump to that channel in the customize screen?
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #10 of 68 (permalink) Old 2012-11-02, 01:13 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 138
I go to the "Customize channel guide" page and get the same as before: a "Save/Cancel/Check all/View Unchecked" menu on the left, and a list of 6 channels on the right. I'm instructed to press Select to add or remove channels, and I can scroll sequentially through the (now) 626 items in the list. IOW, the same as before. No apparent option to enter channel numbers...

Oh, this is all on a VIP1200...

Is there another menu path?
John769 is offline  
post #11 of 68 (permalink) Old 2012-11-02, 02:10 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,715
What happens when you're on the channel list and you press the number buttons on the remote? Does it jump to that channel?
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #12 of 68 (permalink) Old 2012-11-02, 03:15 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 138
Re: Post #11

I move to the Customize Channels page, move to the channel list on the right, and page down part way through this list.

If I press some number keys, representing a channel not in the 6 channels currently displayed on the screen, nothing happens.

Oh, the remote blinks red on each key-stroke, so the remote is working, the VP1200 blinks green on each key-stroke, so it sees the remote, but nothing changes on the screen.

I do have the multiple Favorites, blue light off on power off, shortcut to close captioning...

<Added>
I do have a "Jump To Channel Number" feature while customizing the mew multiple favorites lists!!

Last edited by John769; 2012-11-02 at 03:30 PM. Reason: More experimentation!
John769 is offline  
post #13 of 68 (permalink) Old 2012-11-02, 04:04 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 121
Trying To Force The Update

Trying to force the update with a modem/router and STB reboot here in Hamilton did not work :-(

Scooter62
scooter62 is offline  
post #14 of 68 (permalink) Old 2012-11-02, 05:34 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,715
@John769, that's odd. Telus is running the new version of Mediaroom and it seems to work for them.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/show...68#post1456268
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #15 of 68 (permalink) Old 2012-11-02, 07:47 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Trinidad
Posts: 342
My VIP 1200s have the .5 version while the 2262 has .6. I guess the software is hardware specific
betterthancable is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome