Fibe TV Rant Thread - Page 5 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 3Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #61 of 179 (permalink) Old 2012-07-27, 12:43 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Burlington
Posts: 168
That's a very welcome addition.
Thanks for the info.
pooper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 179 (permalink) Old 2012-07-27, 03:54 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 987
Quote:
Originally Posted by hercules130 View Post
After my rant yesterday, today I found that Bell Fibe opened the Olympics channels. Channels 1195 - 1199 are Olympics 1 to 5. I hope that later they will air the raw feeds.
So I'm not a fibe customer so can't verify this. But I'm on my Bell satellite system tuned into the commercial-free PPV channel right now for the opening ceremonies. A Bell promo events screen is up indicating that the same channel for opening ceremonies will be available on fibetv on channel 990. Do you guys get this channel...?
MrGrinch is offline  
post #63 of 179 (permalink) Old 2012-07-27, 05:36 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 160
I'm on Fibe and just tried tuning to 990 (which is one of the regular Fibe PPV channels), and I can confirm that yes, we apparently do have this option.
It's a bit deceiving as it says it's for rent, however if you select for more info it tells you that you can rent it for 0.01....so 1 cent. I guess since it's PPV they have to have some amount.
I didn't bother to go any further and actually rent it though, as the CTV presentation hasn't actually been showing too many commercials.

So that's good to know, thank you!
juliedawn is offline  
 
post #64 of 179 (permalink) Old 2012-07-29, 11:37 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 138
Olympic App

So pressing the Interactive now gives me my Apps, including the Olympic app, on the bottom of the screen. The Olympic app looks impressive. But when I looked at the Bell e-mail about it, I was surprised to see the note in finer print at the bottom of the e-mail. Using the app to watch the Olympics incurs Internet usage and quite likely overage charges.

Am I that dumb that I never realized/noticed that Apps like the Weather Channel run up my usage? I don't Tweet, I'm not on the Facebook, so it never occurred to me that the Santa app, as an example, would cost me money.

I also noticed that when I press the Interactive button to show the apps, I get the rotating arrow immediately. Does that mean that I'm incurring Internet usage just to see the list of apps?
John769 is offline  
post #65 of 179 (permalink) Old 2012-07-29, 01:58 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Trinidad
Posts: 342
Yes you are, but it's not much
betterthancable is offline  
post #66 of 179 (permalink) Old 2012-07-29, 06:13 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 128
From what I understand every apps count for internet usage at some level. If you pick the weather network apps, loading the interface part will count for your internet usage but not the display of the channel itself in the upper right corner. If you pick the galaxie apps, the downloading of the album cover will take some internet usage, but the feed of channel 901 (or whatever youíre listening to) wonít count. Itís like loading one internet page, itís not GB or MB but only KB.

I only have Fibe for 2 weeks, but thatís how I believe things work.
Hertz is offline  
post #67 of 179 (permalink) Old 2012-07-29, 10:34 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Trinidad
Posts: 342
Thumbs up

that's what I understand too
betterthancable is offline  
post #68 of 179 (permalink) Old 2012-08-05, 12:50 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Whitby
Posts: 528
I just had Fibe TV installed and they brought the older model boxes. I asked the technician if he could give me new ones but he said he didn't have them. He told me to call in but I am getting a hard time from customer service.

Is this normal?
kibosh is offline  
post #69 of 179 (permalink) Old 2012-08-05, 06:10 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Thornhill
Posts: 1,024
^^^
What specific boxes were installed?
Bplayer is offline  
post #70 of 179 (permalink) Old 2012-08-05, 09:20 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Whitby
Posts: 528
3 x 1200 and 1 x 1232.

A manager called me back and stated that the newer 2262 was considered still in testing and that they are experiencing problems with them (he mentioned pixelation issues). He told me to stick with the 1232 for now.
kibosh is offline  
post #71 of 179 (permalink) Old 2012-08-05, 09:22 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 220
my installation was done and i got all the newer boxes,. the pvr is the 2262, these boxes are alot faster and smoother, also the guide has the channel icons next to the channel number, love it.
upsdriver is offline  
post #72 of 179 (permalink) Old 2012-08-06, 07:59 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Thornhill
Posts: 1,024
The specs on the Bell site states up to 150 hours of HD content. You cannot get that from the 320GB HDD in the 1232. Push back aggressively and get the 2262 or cancel your service.
Bplayer is offline  
post #73 of 179 (permalink) Old 2012-08-06, 11:46 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Whitby
Posts: 528
When I called up yesterday the first CSR was horrible. She had a terrible attitude and told me there was no difference between the boxes. She said "we only switch boxes if there is something technically wrong with them". I said to her that I JUST got Fibe TV installed 10 minutes ago and expected to receive the newer model boxes. I told her I expected to be able to get 150 hours of recording which the old box doesn't do. She said they are the same. So I asked to speak to a supervisor and she chuckled and said fine.

The supervisor was completely different and was very helpful. He said that I could get the newer box but advised against it since they had issues. He told me that I can call back in a month or two and ask again and that he would note it on my account.

I am thinking I may just call back and tell them I want it now since I don't want to go through this again.

Anyone know of pixelation or any other issues with the 2262? I doubt the guy would lie about it.
kibosh is offline  
post #74 of 179 (permalink) Old 2012-08-06, 08:34 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 180
I got 2202/2262s. Noticed once in a while the picture would pause then continue but I rewind, its perfectly fine in the recording.

Are those Bell techs back to work yet? The instant channel channel isn't working for some channels.
nothanksrogers is offline  
post #75 of 179 (permalink) Old 2012-08-06, 09:00 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 220
I have the 2202's and the 2262 PVR and I dont have a problem with either of them, "Knock on Wood" with this pixelation thing it is bound to happen no matter with what boxes you have, even rogers cable we used to get pixelation all the time, so things are bound to happen whether it is with the newer boxes or older boxes, but in reality the newer boxes are so much faster when doing things like going to recordings, or switching channels, and I do like the fact that the hard drive is bigger then the older ones. I say you keep trying to get the newer boxes and in reality if your not happy, Im sure they wont complain about giving you the old ones back. I think what is happening is they dont have enough of the newer boxes to accommodate everyone that asks for them, so they are making excuses instead of being upfront about it. I had all 3 new ones when I just got my service installed last week.. don't know why they would give you the older model ones. where do you live? i am in North York, Dufferin and Lawrence don't know if they give those out to specific areas.
upsdriver is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome