Bell Fibe TV problems and Complaints - Page 31 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 4Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #451 of 707 (permalink) Old 2013-10-01, 12:57 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 650
I've only needed more then 3HD a few times, the few times that I have, time shifting worked fine.
AT&T has 4HD/1SD, Bell could easily turn that on for us.
nitra is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 707 (permalink) Old 2013-10-01, 01:39 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Trinidad
Posts: 342
I believe there is a limitation in the software that restricts it to 4 streams. AT&T only offers four:

AT&T U-verse offers up to four streams simultaneously. The types of streams that can be delivered are dependent on the capacity of the network in your area and your subscriptions.

Important Note
The ability to receive two HD streams simultaneously is limited to select areas. Most customers are eligible to receive three SD streams and one HD stream simultaneously. If you do not have a subscription for HD, all four streams will be SD.
betterthancable is offline  
post #453 of 707 (permalink) Old 2013-10-01, 01:54 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,084
AT&T U-verse is able to offer 4HD/0SD in some locations, however I believe they use more compression than Bell does. (lower Mbps per channel)
Dr.Dave is offline  
 
post #454 of 707 (permalink) Old 2013-10-01, 02:20 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 650
My bad, read on another forum it was 4/1
nitra is offline  
post #455 of 707 (permalink) Old 2013-10-04, 09:18 AM
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa,Ont,Canada
Posts: 941
I live in a Neighbourhood where all the wires are buried and are 30 years old.

I had Bell Fibe Internet 25/10 for a while now and it has worked really well. I decided to get FibeTV. It also works really well. The problem I have is that my line will only support 25/10. So as I tuen on streams, my internet drops. With 3 HD streams, I am running at 7.5 mps down/10 mps up. Not an idea solution.

Now I believe that my home is has 2 lines for 2 separate numbers. When Fibe Internet was installed, the tech ran a “dedicated” line from demarcation point for the internet and phine lines. What this meant is that we did not need any filters for out home phone.

Now for my questions
1) Can I use the second line and have FibeTV with Bell phone on one and Fibe Internet on the other. I realize that I would need phone filters again and 2 Sagemcom modems
2) Can I “blend” the 2 lines together to give more capacity to my home (ie get 25/10 + 15/1 for example)

Or is there another way of handling this?
BHoward is offline  
post #456 of 707 (permalink) Old 2013-10-04, 09:42 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,084
BHoward, apparently Bell is starting to do pair bonding, which is similar to option 2. Bell would probably install a VDSL filter where the line enters your home, so you won't need phone filters. If the Sagemcom modem doesn't support pair bonding, they would install a new modem to combine the 2 lines.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #457 of 707 (permalink) Old 2013-10-04, 12:54 PM
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa,Ont,Canada
Posts: 941
Thanks Dr Dave

Would you know if they can do that everywhere or just in soecial areas

I believe my FTTN box is fairly new (~2 years) or does this have to be done at the CO? In the link you provided, it sounded like only certain locations had the proper hardware.
BHoward is offline  
post #458 of 707 (permalink) Old 2013-10-04, 01:36 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,084
My guess is the newer FTTN boxes like yours are probably compatible, but only Bell will know for sure. It sounds like pair bonding isn't widespread at Bell yet, so first level support may not know anything about it - you may have to escalate your request.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #459 of 707 (permalink) Old 2013-10-11, 07:27 AM
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa,Ont,Canada
Posts: 941
Update ... Received a visit from the 2nd tech. yesterday. Turns out that my line upto my house was good for 50mb. Tested inside only 25mb. It was the alarm hook up by a bell tech when I got fibe internet. He hooked in the alarm system before the split of internet/phone. The tech yesterday hooked it in after the split and my line tested 50mb to the modem. I can now get full 25/10 with 3 HD TV going.

Now I am a happy camper
BHoward is offline  
post #460 of 707 (permalink) Old 2013-10-15, 10:33 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ottawa, Ontario (Rogers)
Posts: 1,611
A minor complaint but it bugs me. When you pause a recording, then turn off the STB, when you turn it back on it starts playing the recording right away. I wish it would leave it exactly in the state I left it. If it was paused, why can't it remember that and leave it paused. A little annoying.
Larry is offline  
post #461 of 707 (permalink) Old 2013-11-01, 03:39 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Carignan
Posts: 11
Unhappy freezing, pixilation, no sound

I have Bell Fibe for 3 months now and am having problems with freezing, pixilation, no sound. It happens about 10 seconds after I change channels and last about 2 seconds then all is good until I change channels again.

Fibe is new in our area and it is ftth.

Bell has sent 7 techs and have replaced everything installed inside the house including the wiring and I still have the same problem.

Any ideas what could cause this?
chlang1002 is offline  
post #462 of 707 (permalink) Old 2013-11-01, 03:48 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ottawa, Ontario (Rogers)
Posts: 1,611
How are your STB's hooked up? COAX or Ethernet?

Last edited by 57; 2013-11-01 at 04:21 PM. Reason: Unnecessary Quote Removed
Larry is offline  
post #463 of 707 (permalink) Old 2013-11-01, 04:10 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Carignan
Posts: 11
What is the STB?
chlang1002 is offline  
post #464 of 707 (permalink) Old 2013-11-01, 04:24 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,117
Acronyms FAQ: http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=17715

Useful Post for those new to the forum: http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #465 of 707 (permalink) Old 2013-11-01, 04:30 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Carignan
Posts: 11
Its coax from the modem to the stb
chlang1002 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome