Bell Fibe TV problems and Complaints - Page 27 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 4Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #391 of 707 (permalink) Old 2013-02-05, 12:52 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Trinidad
Posts: 342
Nitra's method will format the hard drive on a PVR. Just pull the power cord for a few seconds, that always works for me
betterthancable is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #392 of 707 (permalink) Old 2013-02-05, 04:20 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 41
@ Nitra -
Box is a Motorolla vip 2132 (pvr) over coax.
Firmware is 2.2.28138.5
16+/1 internet
Was installed in Dec 2011. At the time it worked fine. Over the past couple months it has become progressively worse.
Joe Blow 71 is offline  
post #393 of 707 (permalink) Old 2013-02-06, 09:57 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 650
Quote:
Originally Posted by betterthancable View Post
Nitra's method will format the hard drive on a PVR. Just pull the power cord for a few seconds, that always works for me
This is not true at all.
In fact, I just did it again, it does NOT format your drive.
nitra is offline  
 
post #394 of 707 (permalink) Old 2013-02-06, 09:59 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 650
Joe Blow 71; try my restart method, see if things clear up, it does NOT format your drive, it does however download new configuration info.

If that doesn't work, and there's still an issue, call Bell. With all the firmware changes the last while it's possible your older box simply isn't up to speed with the changes.
nitra is offline  
post #395 of 707 (permalink) Old 2013-04-11, 06:59 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 588
Is there anyway to set the PVR to start recording five minutes or so before a scheduled TV show? I don't know if it's the network starting a little early or Bell's clock is wrong, but I occasionally miss the first 30-60 seconds of some recordings.
ticky is offline  
post #396 of 707 (permalink) Old 2013-04-11, 09:59 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,083
Unfortunately, that's not possible.

Other providers that use Microsoft Mediaroom, such as MTS in Manitoba, have "soft padding" which automatically starts recordings 1 minute early and ends the recording 2 minutes after the scheduled time. That padding only happens if a stream is available.

Since it is controlled by the provider, it might be worth complaining to Bell. The feature is there, so if enough people complain, they might actually implement it.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #397 of 707 (permalink) Old 2013-04-12, 08:45 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: GTA
Posts: 165
Dr. Dave:"soft padding" which automatically starts recordings 1 minute early and ends the recording 2 minutes after the scheduled time. That padding only happens if a stream is available.

can you explain what you mean by if a stream is available in your above statement
Harryhoo is offline  
post #398 of 707 (permalink) Old 2013-04-12, 09:52 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,083
Soft Padding

A stream wouldn't be available in a situation where you can record a maximum of 3 HD channels and you have recordings scheduled for 3 different channels preceding your recording.

Example 1: A stream is available.
Recordings from 8 to 9 pm on HD channels 2, 3
Recording starting at 9 pm on HD channel 5
The 8 pm recordings would record until 9:02 and the 9 pm recording would start at 8:59 pm since a stream is available to allow them to overlap.

Example 2: No streams available.
Recordings from 8 to 9 pm on HD channels 2, 3, 4
Recordings starting at 9 pm on HD channels 5, 6, 7
The 8 pm recordings would record until exactly 9 pm and the 9 pm recordings would start at exactly 9 pm since a stream isn't available to start them early.

Example 3: Overlapping recordings on the same channels.
Recordings from 8 to 9 pm on HD channels 2, 3, 4
Recordings starting at 9 pm on HD channels 2, 3, 4
The 8 pm recordings would record until 9:02 and the 9 pm recordings would start at 8:59 pm since the recordings are on the same channels, so they would be using the same streams. I've seen 6 recordings in progress in the few minutes they overlap on the same channels.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #399 of 707 (permalink) Old 2013-04-13, 07:59 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: GTA
Posts: 165
Thanks for the explanation DR. Dave.
Harryhoo is offline  
post #400 of 707 (permalink) Old 2013-04-13, 04:56 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 588
I sent an escalated complaint to Bell via their website during the week and got a phone call from a Bell guy yesterday following up.

Basically, he confirmed that a bunch of US networks are starting to screen their shows 30-60 seconds earlier than advertised to get the jump on the competition and discourage PVR use. He also confirmed that while the Bell Fibe PVRs are capable of doing soft padding, for whatever reason (not his department) Bell isn't using it at the moment and he didn't know if/when it would become available. He said he would forward my complaint to the relevant department.
ticky is offline  
post #401 of 707 (permalink) Old 2013-04-15, 04:27 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 71
Not an elegant solutioin, but couldn't you just set up a particular channel to record at a particular time for a sufficient period of time to ensure you get the complete program you want recorded? E.g., set up channel 1201 to record from 7:55 pm to 9:05 pm, thereby getting the regularly scheduled "8 pm" show and making sure you're covered if it starts a little early or ends a little late?
Gogie is offline  
post #402 of 707 (permalink) Old 2013-04-16, 08:40 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 757
I could be wrong (although i install this stuff daily) but I don't think mediaroom has this option.

Authorized Service Provider (Contractor) for MTS Allstream. Any views expressed are my own.
Macman is offline  
post #403 of 707 (permalink) Old 2013-04-16, 09:56 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,083
It's possible to set a timed recording for a channel, but it's a one-time thing. You can't set it to record more than once.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #404 of 707 (permalink) Old 2013-04-17, 02:41 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Oakville, Bell Fibe, Panny 65VT50, Denon X3200W, Oppo BDP-103, KEF Q100 5.1
Posts: 160
I just noticed that the channel preview in the guide is no longer working as it just shows a black box. Has anyone else seen or heard about this before?
cipher is offline  
post #405 of 707 (permalink) Old 2013-04-17, 08:45 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,083
cipher, if it only happens on some channels, then it's probably a problem at Bell. Do you have more than 1 STB you can test?

You can try restarting everything. Unplug the power for your modem, PVR and STBs. Restart each one in the following order: modem, PVR, STBs, allowing each one to fully start before going to the next.
Dr.Dave is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome