Fibe, Questions.. - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 14Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2010-08-02, 12:53 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toronto - Bell Fibe TV
Posts: 588
Fibe, Questions..

Im thinking of ditching bell tv after 5 years. Love the service, prices are good but sick of satellite tv losing signal in bad storms. The new Fibe tv service is available in my area.I currently have the fibe25 internet. Ive read that its a max of 4 set top box's. My question is i have 5 tvs. I want to change to fibe tv and i obviously want to watch my 5 tv's so i need 5 set tops. The most set top box's that will ever be on at once is 4 ( 3 sd and 1 hd). Now is it possible to get a 5 box install in this case? the 5 tvs will NEVER all be used at once. Unfortunately this is a deal breaker for me.. I need the 5 tvs or ill have to either settle for bell tv or make the swap back to robbers. I'd call be all ask but i already know ill call 5 times n get 5 different answers so i always come here first

Thanks in advanced folks.
Boavista is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2010-08-02, 12:56 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toronto - Bell Fibe TV
Posts: 588
go figure. Dont know where i read 4 box's max... some were on original specs.
Just read on their site "You can hook up to 6 TVs with Fibe TV. All consoles are HD ready and support HD programming"

Guess you can close this thread lol
Boavista is offline  
post #3 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2010-08-02, 01:11 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toronto - Bell Fibe TV
Posts: 588
ok.. FYI DEFINITELY SWITCHING TO FIBE TV. They unlike bell tv offer the Portuguese channels! RTP, Globo and FPTV FOR $10a month! Rogers charges 25. Thank god i read their channel list. Fibe tv here i come!
Boavista is offline  
 
post #4 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2010-08-02, 09:07 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: GTA
Posts: 165
Also considering switch when available.

When you cancel Bell satellite service, I would be interested in hearing what grief they give you about terminating the service and if the service is terminated immediately or if you have to pay to your next billing date.
Harryhoo is offline  
post #5 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2010-08-02, 10:44 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Prince Edward County
Posts: 264
Yes, up to 6 TV's but only 4 concurrent streams. (2 HD/ 2 SD)
If 2 tv's are tuned to the same station, the bandwidth being used is for that 1 channel.
pshine is offline  
post #6 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2010-08-02, 11:34 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toronto - Bell Fibe TV
Posts: 588
got the bell tv canceled in about 2 minutes after getting a hold of a csr. To order fibetv i spent about 2 hours on the phone. First CSR took a long time then i got disconnected. Second call went smooth and everything has been ordered. 2 Year contract, 5 terminals, 9 themes+ Movies, and the Portuguese package for 153.90 a month. That includes the fibe 6 internet. They ask so many darn questions! but they explained everything very thoroughly. The first 2 consoles are installed free, and i will be installing the other 3. Just curious as to how they hook up.. i know its through coax but is it to the modem or to the PVR?

My install is for Monday between 8-12. ill let everyone know how it goes and how good the picture is and that good stuff. Im quite excited been with bell tv for so long and ive always wanted the Portuguese channels but they were only on rogers until now.
Boavista is offline  
post #7 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2010-08-02, 12:16 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,423
The STBs are connected to the modem by either coax or Cat5. Since you are switching from Bell satellite, the coax should all be terminated in a central location. The installer should install an HPNA splitter that connects all the cables you will be using including the ones you will be installing yourself. Plugging in the additional STBs should be straightforward, providing the existing cable is in good condition and the proper splitter is used.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #8 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2010-08-02, 12:18 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5
I would love to know in what area of TO, you are.

I been still trying to order FibeTV, but sadly stuck with just their Fibe25 internet service since the original launch of FibeInternet. -- Like it, but sure wish I still would not be paiding Robbers for their crappy TV which at times due to so many illegal spitters in my small corner building, it goes down for hours. -- At least Bell has never dropped the Internet for more then a few minutes on a early Sunday morning. -- Plus I never get under 27meg!!!
garyopa is offline  
post #9 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2010-08-02, 02:25 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toronto - Bell Fibe TV
Posts: 588
Yea. All the box locations run RG6. the house was build a few years ago. All the cables run into the Furnace room where my current bell fibe internet modem is.

The house has 2 Ethernet runs.. One to my main bedroom and one to the family room. Neither of those cat 6 cables have connections on the ends though.. wonder if bell will put the ends on for me?

Is there any advantage in running those two Box's via Ethernet instead of coax?

I'm in Scarborough. danforth and Victoria park area. I was told right away from the both CSR's that i was electable for the service.. but then they explain everything to you in detail about the service and you end up spending 2 hours on the phone lol.

None the less its all booked. Looking forward to my new fibe tv
Boavista is offline  
post #10 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2010-08-02, 05:46 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Prince Edward County
Posts: 264
@Boavista
The Bell techs checked all the cable runs in the house and used their own connectors on all the plates (in the wall and outside).
They also used their own splitters - not the ones that were already in use.
pshine is offline  
post #11 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2010-08-02, 07:23 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toronto - Bell Fibe TV
Posts: 588
Hmmm i guess ill be sure to instruct the installer to make sure he installs a splitter so i can hook up all 5 boxs because bell will be doing 2 ill be doing the other 3
Boavista is offline  
post #12 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2010-08-02, 08:13 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Toronto,
Posts: 1,354
Sorry to intrude. I have a question. My house has the old cable which is not suitable for HDTV. Rogers had to run a new cable on the outside of the house into my bedroom where my HDTV is. If I switch to FibeTV, will Bell install new cables for me, free or will I be charged? TIA

Yammy RXV2400 & CDC815, Celestion DL8 fr Mission 73Ci ctr Sansui rear Velodyne CHT8, Vaio TT180, [email protected]
e268 is offline  
post #13 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2010-08-02, 11:20 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toronto - Bell Fibe TV
Posts: 588
well you said rogers installed new cable for you already.. so you should be fine. If not id assume bell will install new coax or install cat 5/6 cable as needed or else you wouldn't have tv lol
Boavista is offline  
post #14 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2010-08-03, 11:17 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toronto - Bell Fibe TV
Posts: 588
My parents are currently paying about 100 bucks a month for rogers 2-35 and the portuguese package along with 2 digital box's. Im thinking of switching them to the new fibe tv also. Now heres my question.

They dont have internet.. but im seeing if i can save them a few bucks.

They currently have bell home phone..
so if i got them fibe tv..
Choice Package $62, Portuguese pack $15,The free PVR and 2 additional consoles ( total 3 box's) and the basic fibe internet so they can actually get the service all on a 3 year term.. What total price would i be looking at monthly?

Im really confused on the pricing for them seeing as they dont have/need internet but its needed for the service so im wondering how much the price will jump.

If i can get it to around 100 or just a litte bit under id be willing to switch them no problem. I asked bell but all the CSR people r so confused on the new service. Thanks in advanced!
Boavista is offline  
post #15 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2010-08-05, 10:22 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10
Where are your parents? They've updated the FibeTV site to say where in Toronto (The Beach) the service is available.

I'm on the West side near High Park and still waiting to get the service here. I can get Fibe25 Internet, but not TV yet. Can't wait to ditch Rogers and have HD PVR all over my house and in my detached garage/workshop (coax and cat6 out there already).
tintin is offline  
Reply

Tags
bell , ethernet , fibe , install , internet , modem , wiring

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in













Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome