Fibe, Questions.. - Page 9 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 14Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #121 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-08-25, 01:58 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 161
how does this work, i dont have it working? i have not read about the availability of this feature on bell.ca...??
ainyul is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-08-25, 02:18 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Trinidad
Posts: 342
Call Display

Is not available on Fibe TV (at least not yet). Haven't heard it was coming either.
betterthancable is offline  
post #123 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-08-25, 02:37 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,715
Sorry about that. I thought Bell had this feature - especially since the poster asked specifically about how it worked. When Bell does integrate the feature with their infrastructure, caller id will display on both.
Dr.Dave is offline  
 
post #124 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-08-29, 09:43 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: GTA
Posts: 165
Recording 4 HD channels at once

During baseball season, I am currently recording up to 4 HD channels on my current setup. I understand that with Fibe TV you can only record 2 HD channels at one time. IF I record 2 HD channels and 2 SD channels at one time how good is the 2 SD channel quality?
Harryhoo is offline  
post #125 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-09-05, 12:50 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Is Internet no longer "included" with Fibe?

I thought Fibe included Internet access... I'm in Toronto, saw a Fibe AD at a movie yesterday.

Just looked at Bell Fibe Site. It says:

"Great TV. Great Internet.

Fibe TV is delivered over Canada's most advanced network along with Bell Internet. When you sign up for Fibe TV, you'll also be asked to sign up for a separate Fibe Internet package. So, on top of the best TV, you'll also get faster Internet."


So - you have to pay for BOTH (Fibe TV and Fibe Internet) now????
lenbargent is offline  
post #126 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-09-05, 01:15 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,715
@lenbargent, Fibe internet was never included in the price of FIbe TV. You have to pay for both. You can choose Fibe 6, Fibe 12 or Fibe 16+ internet.

The old BES (before Fibe) had a bundled price for TV and internet together.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #127 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-09-05, 02:34 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Thanks for the clarification Dr. Dave

Oh, that's too bad. I guess Bell has chosen to use Fibe TV as a way to limit competition for Internet services.

The last time I read about Fibe TV trials (many months ago) I understood they brought in a second ADSL line which had no bandwidth limitations. (Was this what you call BES?)

So now they force you to bundle the Internet service AND watching TV counts against your bandwidth usage - correct?

Doesn't this put Cable in a more competitive position - where at least TV does not contribute to your usage?
lenbargent is offline  
post #128 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-09-05, 05:24 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,715
@lenbargent, Fibe TV replaced the Bell Entertainment Service (BES) trial about a year ago. They both used a single 25 Mbps VDSL line.

The TV streams do not count as internet usage because they come directly from the Bell head-end and don't go over the internet (although the TV and internet traffic both go through the same modem in your home).
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #129 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-09-06, 09:39 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 51
Hello,

I'm currently with Videotron in Cote St-Luc (Montreal area). I've been with them for maybe 5 years now after a horrible (!!!) 1 year stretch with Bell DSL (my TV service has always been from Videotron). The experience was so bad that I swore to never come back to Bell for anything.

However, now that Fibe is available in my area, it got me thinking... I could save roughly $30 per month by going with phone/Internet/TV bundle, at least according to a Bell rep that showed up at my door earlier today.

My question is: has anyone switched from Videotron to Bell Fibe recently? If so, what are your thoughts?

Videotron's channel lineup is rather poor for English speakers, but their Internet packages are outstanding (even if a little pricey). I'd like to get a better selection of English HD content that Bell provides, but I'm afraid I'm going to have another poor go as far as their Internet service goes. I can't have that, I reply on the Internet for work daily.

I'm currently paying around $120 (tax in) for 15Mbit/90GB Internet and Basic+15channels a-la-carte TV. No home phone line.

Anyhow, do you think I should switch to Bell? There is always the option of calling Videotron's retentions department to save a few bucks, but I'm curious about Fibe service and what it has to offer.

Thank you.
P1x44r is offline  
post #130 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-09-06, 11:46 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 205
@P1x44r - I'd say give it a shot. I find it's a lot better than the old DSL. It's a fair bit quicker and more responsive.

Bell's channel lineup is pretty decent even for the packages in Montreal. Take a look at Bell's website for channels, etc that you would want. The pricing is a bit strange, but look for the 'Complete Programming Guide (PDF)' - it details the different options you can get.

As for internet speed, and what not - it's great. Typically if you get Fibe16 with Fibe TV, they'll put you on a Fibe16+. This means that when you're not watching TV, you'll get anywhere between 16 and 25Mb down. When you're watching TV, you'll get about 16Mb. You get 90Gb bandwidth cap, and can also upgrade from the 1Mb upload to 7Mb upload which is I think about $10.

So depending on what TV package you get - you're looking at maybe $50 - $70 and $58 for Fibe16.

The best thing about FibeTV is the awesome picture, especially HD content

Panasonic TC32LX60 | Denon AVR890 | Klipsch RB-61 / RC-10 / RW-10D | Motorola VIP 1232 (Bell Fibe)
secotton is offline  
post #131 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-09-07, 12:06 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 161
@P1x44r;

i was in the exact same predicament as you; was with videotron for tv n internet; now with bell fibe and very happy;

despite internet being slow(er)' i used to have 50Mbps; i have much more choice with tv and all the channels i could ask for; including the on demand option; and the PVR benefits;

really happy with the service; although the internet is a bit more expensive;

may i ask what rates they offered you please.?
ainyul is offline  
post #132 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-09-07, 08:12 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 72
Wait wait... Fibe TV is available in CSL but not NDG? I call shenanigans. I wants my Fibe TV. Fibe 25 is available in the area but, at least according to who I've spoken to, Fibe TV has no date.


(Disclaimer: Videotron is great and I love the service but the English HD channel lineup is garbage, which is the sole reason why I am looking to switch to Fibe TV.)
deck is offline  
post #133 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-09-07, 09:00 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 51
Thanks for your answers guys!

The Bell Account Manager at my door quoted me the following prices for 12 months:

Fibe 12 - $27
Fibe TV (Basic+15 channels) - $25
Basic phone - $10
Free HD PVR for 36 months

Seems suspiciously inexpensive to me, and, knowing Bell, I will double check for hidden costs twice should I decide to switch.

As far as availability goes, Fibe TV is available in parts of NDG. At least around Cavendish & Sherbrooke where someone I know lives. In CSL we've been bombarded with Fibe flyers recently, it seems that Bell really wants to grab some market here. My entire (unless some people already switched) high-rise is with Videotron currently.
P1x44r is offline  
post #134 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-09-07, 05:06 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
I'm in NDG (Harvard/Monkland) and it has been available for more than a month now. I'm very satisfied so far.
Vezina25 is offline  
post #135 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-09-07, 09:06 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 221
I'm on Draper and Monkland and after 3 botched installation attempts, one of the tech finally found out that Fibe25 is not available on my block because of old equipment.
sillywalk is offline  
Reply

Tags
bell , ethernet , fibe , install , internet , modem , wiring

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome