Fibe, Questions.. - Page 63 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 14Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #931 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2018-02-21, 08:28 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Montreal, Qc
Posts: 40
kibosh, yes, this is very frustrating as no one from Bell will provide a direct answer, and when they "Claim" something and I ask for a written, (email or snail mail), confirmation from them, they all refused.

Latest contact was through Twitter and I told them I would NOT do it in a private DM session as they always want to to. I requested a Public reply. These are the 2 relevant replies I got.

1- You can record 6HD streams with the 4K HDPVR or 4HD steams with our HDPVR, on our FTTH service. ^NW

(I replied about the claims of 10 and 15 and my frustration and got this second post)

2- I'm very sorry to hear about the information you were given. Recording allows up to 6.. while watching TV and not recording, you can watch up to 10 HD streams ( live & assuming you have that many receivers). ^NW

So this seems to imply. Maximum is 6 even if I choose highest speed internet.

The worst part about all this, is what I actually needed was 6 records at once, then they started claiming 10 and 15 and they confused me for no reason. Also, during the research process to see service availability and prices, I swear I saw that MAXIMUM extra receivers was 5 per household, now I can't find that note anymore and when I build a package and ask to add Receivers, the selection box list 0 to 9.

<edit: I just found the reference to the maximum extra receivers. It was in a "Details" pop up box and they prevent us from doing a Copy of the text. I wrote it out and it clearly states: (... Only the PVR needs to be wired to the service. A wireless receiver needs to be connected to each additional TV (up to 5) and to a power outlet. ...) So now even the latest claim of 10 is at least dubious>



Thanks for the replies. I will still drop in to see if other 4KPVR users, with Gigabit Fibre to the Home provide more info.

Thanks
Golems is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #932 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2018-05-10, 05:48 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 1
Fibe TV question

Can I run my Fibe TV if I change internet provider? Not happy with Fibe Internet it constantly drops signal but love the Fibe tv.
Any help is greatly appreciated.
Thanks in advance.
Clarkp1 is offline  
post #933 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2018-05-10, 06:03 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,148
Based on the following thread, the answer appears to be yes.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/188-...v-service.html

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
 
post #934 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2018-05-10, 07:25 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clarkp1 View Post
Can I run my Fibe TV if I change internet provider?
Yes you can but you will lose any discounts that you have and will have to pay rental fee for PVR and receivers.

Last edited by 57; 2018-05-10 at 11:05 PM. Reason: QS
bev fan is offline  
post #935 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2018-05-11, 11:50 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Toronto Downtown, Bell VDSL Fibe
Posts: 287
Clarke:
Could be issues with "sharing" the ADSL. From reading the referenced post, Bell's ADSL/VDSL signal will still be provisioned on copper (or fibre) so other provider may have to be cable-based. Not sure if copper can handle two separate IP providers.

Former Rogers VIP, now Bell Fibe, Sony KDL40W3000, BDPS350, Philips Streamium NP2500 (2). DS209 NAS, Playbook
Norman_C is offline  
post #936 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2018-05-11, 02:06 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Craig Henry (Greenbank/Hunt Club), Nepean, ON
Posts: 3,213
The sharing is only issue if your internet service alone would need a bonded pair. 20Gpbs Fibe TV should be fine on its own copper pair, and internet only on a second pair would probably be fine, if the copper pair could handle the other ISP's offering.
tvlurker is offline  
post #937 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2018-05-20, 10:54 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Bell (their subcontractor Aecon) just finished putting in fibre in my neighbourhood (Toronto), in this case to a pole in the back on one of my neighbour's yards. (I suppose this is what FTTN means.) So I now have this as an option, I am on Rogers internet now which has been pretty good. A couple of quite basic questions that I can't seem to find answers to.....

- Does Bell run fibre from the pole to my house?

- What happens at the house? I'm guessing there is a box outside that the fibre is hooked into, and from their into an ethernet cable? I happen to have provisioned a gigabit cable to where my phone and cable lines are at the house.

- Is this just for internet or does it allow for/connect to Fibe TV as well? I'm on satellite atm.


Thanks in advance!
rw_tv is offline  
post #938 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2018-05-20, 11:06 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 7,939
^^^^
Both Bell and Rogers have "FTTN". This means they run fibre to a box or vault, where they convert to copper for the rest of the distance to the home. New areas will often get fibre to the home. Rogers recently put in a vault near my condo and Bell has an above ground box.

I haven't lost my mind. It's around here...somewhere...
JamesK is online now  
post #939 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2018-05-20, 07:52 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,189
@rw_tv Bell has just finished Fibre to the Home (FTTH) in Toronto. When you order the service they will run fibre from the pole to your house. I believe they now bring the fibre right into your house. If they install a box on the side of your house, it is just a junction box and they run a short piece of fibre from the box through the wall and to the location of your modem/router (Bell Home Hub 3000) which converts the optical signal to standard electrical signals for cat 5/6 Ethernet.

Yes you can have both Gigabit Internet and Fibe TV on the same connection. The TV Set-top boxes are all Wi-Fi now, so you don't have to worry about cabling to your TVs.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #940 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2018-05-20, 11:17 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Dave View Post
Yes you can have both Gigabit Internet and Fibe TV on the same connection.
I would have though that too, however, as an FYI, in our area of Toronto near Yonge and Lawrence, where they just finished adding Fibre, we got a promo in the mail and it mentioned 300 mbps (IIRC), rather than Gibabit. Not sure why...

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #941 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2018-05-21, 12:25 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,189
I think that might just be package that they're promoting for new installs right now. I'm sure you can order faster or slower speeds.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #942 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2018-05-21, 12:43 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 1
Hi I just upgraded to 4k pvr and the tech paired my remote to my tv. Now I want to turn off my pvr and there is no button to switch tv to receiver. Bell.ca has no info on this that I could find. Is there a button combo? Help appreciated.
Jaggedlink is offline  
post #943 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2018-05-21, 07:57 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,050
The same button controls the Tv and PVR.
bev fan is offline  
post #944 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2018-07-05, 03:12 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8
Question Switching from Sat to Fibe

I am considering switching from Bell Sat to FibeTV if I can get a decent deal.
My current config is HomeHub2000 with Fibe15 internet, 9242PVR (no smartcard) and an external hard drive.

Couple of questions:

1. Any general comments from any of you who have done this?

2. I'm pretty sure the PVR is mine to keep and I'd like to use it after the switch to watch recordings on it and EHD. I have tested that it works OK without satellite connection but am not sure if it will after deactivation of the service by Bell. Do they remotely zap all PVR functionality?

3. Does Bell remove the dish and cables or leave them in place?

Thanks in advance,
Phil
lxxviii is offline  
post #945 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2018-07-05, 03:34 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,050
PVR will not work without satellite connection after a day or so since it is updated daily. Having it connected you can watch your recordings and free preview channels.
Bell will not remove the dish after canceling the service.
bev fan is offline  
Reply

Tags
bell , ethernet , fibe , install , internet , modem , wiring

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome