Fibe, Questions.. - Page 5 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 14Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #61 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2010-10-12, 10:19 AM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Quote:
@jimbo42 - I have had several discussions with Fibe TV techs and they have all stated that the signal is whatever the source signal was. It might be 1080i or 720p depending on what they were handed.
pshine, I believe they are lying to you.

Bell does not just pass through the source signal. They take the original source and then compress it.



hugh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2010-10-12, 10:50 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Prince Edward County
Posts: 264
@hugh - well, this question has come up several times. If you have any contacts on the Fibe TV side at Bell I would appreciate you checking into it.

(I understand they compress it)
pshine is offline  
post #63 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2010-10-13, 07:39 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Prince Edward County
Posts: 264
@hugh - had a tech in today working on a problem I'm having. Asked him about the source signal and he also said they do not change it. He said if it comes from a source as 1080i they do not transcode it - just compress and wrap it.

I have a Bell Fibe tech at Adelaide calling me this evening concerning my current problem - I'll check with him also.
pshine is offline  
 
post #64 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2010-10-14, 11:55 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Thanks for all this great information. I've been on the fence about FibeTv. I've called for information a couple of times and each time the CSR explained that very soon the Fibe 6 part of the package will be capped so it's speed won't go above the usual advertised download speed for Fibe 6. This was disappointing. Considering I had a grandfathered unlimited download account (from the ol' days) and with the fact I would have to change the download cap to 25gig, this wasn't really the incentive I was hoping for. If they advertised these benefits of getting close to fibe 25 with the TVs off, then they should stick to that and not get greedy and then limit what they promised.

Can anyone else confirm this, as I think a couple of people mentioned CSRs said this to them too. This will really decide for me if I jump into FibeTV. Otherwise the package is no savings at all, if not more expensive (for alot of people I would imagine.)

Thanks
Damongus is offline  
post #65 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2010-10-14, 12:37 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Uxbridge, ON
Posts: 3,601
@Larry - cable is most certainly more than a broadcast only system. Most major providers have implemented switched digital video, which does the same thing you're talking about with IPTV only sending what is watched. There is a ton more life in cable's bandwidth yet.
travisc is offline  
post #66 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2010-10-20, 07:54 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Halifax (Motorola HD DVR DCX3400-M/DCX700M 50" Plasma)
Posts: 694
@pshine , Bell outputs all there HD channels to 720p to there satellite customers, this is a known fact, why would it be any different for there Fibe TV ? The same equipment that sends its signal out to satellite is probably the same sending the signal out through the Fibe TV lines as well although someone correct me if this is incorrect. My guess is Hugh is right that there lying too you.

Once you go Plasma you will never go back.
jimbo42 is offline  
post #67 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2010-10-20, 11:47 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Prince Edward County
Posts: 264
@jimbo42 - I believe you will find that Bell Satellite can now employ both 720p and 1080p - although 1080p is for their VOD service.
As for Fibe TV, this is a new service with relatively new technology. I have been told by several techs that the source is not trans-coded to a different format (i.e 1080i to 720p) - they might possibly be mistaken but I would not consider them liars.
At some point I can only hope that we can get a Bell rep. to answer this question to everyone's satisfaction.
pshine is offline  
post #68 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2010-10-26, 02:04 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto, Sony KDL55EX720, ParadigmSoundbar, intelNUC+kodi, GS6
Posts: 89
Any reason not to jump?

I got the marketing call last night ... Fibe 12 + tv, reduced rates for first 2 years, 200 off installation ...

I've been monitoring this forum the past couple of months & it sounds like there may be some transition bumps but for the most part everyone is happy with the service. The thought of not having to work with that ridiculous Rogers interface alone seems worth it.

Any last minute advice before I make the appt?
tgreg is offline  
post #69 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2010-10-29, 06:37 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7
For your information, I have FIBE 10 Internet + Fibe Tv (I live in Montreal).

Here are my speedtest results.


Last edited by AlexBeezer; 2010-10-30 at 01:30 AM.
AlexBeezer is offline  
post #70 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2010-10-31, 08:29 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 107
My speed is this with 3 receivers working at the same time .



Almadacr is offline  
post #71 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2010-11-01, 10:18 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 205
FYI - The speed you'll get if you're using wireless from the Cellpipe modem is limited to around 10 - 11Mb. It's flawed, so the best way to get full speed wirelessly is to use a different wireless router - but be careful - wireless routers need to be setup a specific way as not to mess up the TV part of the service.
secotton is offline  
post #72 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2010-11-01, 10:50 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 107
The readings from my speed were made from my laptop and using my 3 laptops 2 xbox , everything at the same time that's when i get from the speedtest around 10-11mb , its way better then when i had FIBE16
Almadacr is offline  
post #73 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2010-11-02, 01:27 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7
I was indeed using wireless when I ran speedtest.
AlexBeezer is offline  
post #74 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2010-11-24, 01:18 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Westmount, QC
Posts: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by joepro View Post
6: At the moment, you can't get anything other than Fibe6 with FibeTV. When the TVs are off, you get around 23mpbs down and 4mbps up.
So lemme get this straight, even though I pay for Fibe7, I will get faster speeds when not watching TV?
mr_raider is offline  
post #75 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2010-11-24, 03:51 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 165
I really don't know, to be honest with you. I used to have 25/4 when my TV was off, but this is no longer the case. I'm now capped at 7/4. My Bell page used to report my internet service as Fibe 16 but was changed to QIV07 the same day I started being capped. An IPTV supervisor confirmed this will apply to everyone who do not pay for extra speed, but lots of people are still not affected by this. It will cost you 5$ extra for Fibe12 and 10$ extra for Fibe16.


Panasonic 50GT30 | Yamaha HTR-6063 | Energy Take Classic 5.1 | Oppo BDP-93 | Illico - 8642HD
joepro is offline  
Reply

Tags
bell , ethernet , fibe , install , internet , modem , wiring

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome