Fibe, Questions.. - Page 14 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 14Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #196 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2012-01-03, 10:51 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 650
kulkulkan; my installer moved my demarc point to a better place, it wa in my kitchen, it made no sense for it to be there, so he installed in in my back bedroom which allowed the runs through my apt to be prefect.
nitra is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #197 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2012-01-03, 03:37 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 22
Thanks Nitra. I might just have to do that (using existing CAT6) to move demarc point to media closet.

However, my main question is the typical co-axial installation Cellpipe (coaxial out) -> HPNA splitter -> (coaxial ins) HD PVR and receivers? I would guess that would be the case, but not 100% sure.

Last edited by 57; 2012-01-03 at 04:10 PM. Reason: Unnecessary Quote Removed
kulkulkan is offline  
post #198 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2012-01-03, 09:25 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,707
@kulkulkan, your network diagram is correct - the HPNA splitter is just a coax splitter with a wider frequency range to include the HPNA frequencies.
Dr.Dave is offline  
 
post #199 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2012-01-04, 12:17 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 22
Thanks Dr. Dave. That makes sense, so I don't necessarily need to move demarc point.

Another question on FibeTV, what is the typical internet speed achievable with all four streams playing or recording (3HD, and 1D) - is it at least 12Mbps (Fibe 12)? Anyone try that?

I've got six TVs and understand only 4 streams can play via them (usually just have 3 TVs playing at most at the same time, and 1 recording, so fine with 4 streams) - just wondering whether to get Fibe 6, 12 or 16. I realize that Fibe16, I can go as much as 25Mbps when TVs are not using capacity.
kulkulkan is offline  
post #200 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2012-01-04, 09:49 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mtl, west island
Posts: 2
Thanks Nitra...I'm getting excited about Fibe, hope they release it in my area soon.
Cytherean is offline  
post #201 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2012-01-05, 09:08 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 650
I've had 4 streams, 3 HD and 1 SD, and was still pulling 14 megabits. It really depends on your distance from the bell box.
nitra is offline  
post #202 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2012-01-06, 12:22 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitra View Post
I've had 4 streams, 3 HD and 1 SD, and was still pulling 14 megabits. It really depends on your distance from the bell box.
So does the modem sync at more than 25 Mb if your line supports it? Can you confirm what your sync rate is?
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #203 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2012-01-06, 02:38 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 650
That page on my router is blank, however, when the Tech was here showed me the sync rate was 32 megabits, he went back to the box and swapped some pairs and put me up to 42 or 43, I don't remember exactly but it was low 40's.
I was never able to get the full 7 megs up, sitting at 5.
I guess my test when I saw the 14 megs may have been cached, here's the latest results. I'll try and run it again in the evening and during overnight.

TV's turned off


1HD Stream


3HD/1SD
nitra is offline  
post #204 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2012-01-07, 03:16 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 81
Questions

I have a few questions for current customers of bell fibe tv and Internet.

First:

Is there any way to record more than 4 shows at once. I'm with Rogers and have 3 pvrs which allows me to record 6 shows at once.


Second:

What's the fastest Internet connection I can receive while recording 4 shows at once. From what I understand it's 16mbps? My current Rogers connection is 32mbps and isn't dependent on how many shows I record.


Third:

What's the bandwidth cap for fibe 16 Internet. From what I understand it's 65gb and I can add 40gb for $5 more. With Rogers I have a 150gb cap and I can also switch my plan to one that is faster and more bandwidth.


Thanks in advance.
timberland29 is offline  
post #205 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2012-01-07, 10:25 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 650
First, no, the current limitations are 3hd 1sd per fibe connection.
Second, see above post, although with 3 streams I've seen 14 megabits.
Third, my cap in Montreal for Fibe 16+ is 90gb,, and for $15 I added 120gb totalling 210gb.
nitra is offline  
post #206 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2012-01-09, 12:06 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 339
Can anyone tell me if they live in a building and have any issues. A friend of mine has had bell fibe since October and has had all kinds of issues. From pixel problems, HD channels going black. About 10 people in her building have it and have had nothing but issues and have been calling Bell once a month to try and fix the issues. I really want to switch from Videotron but now I am thinking that I should wait until Bell really rolls this out to more areas to fix the issues.

Comments?
rainey is offline  
post #207 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2012-01-09, 12:44 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 650
Hi rainey, Welcome to the Fibe forums!

I've had FibeTV since the end of Oct. as you know, I've not had any of the issues you mentioned.

That said, I have a client who is over near Outremont that has had some issues.
It's been a line problem, the connection inside the building from the brown Bell box outside. It happened right along with the season change.

You also see the same type of issues with Videotron, albeit maybe not the the same degree, because with FibeTV you don't have the analog fallback. This summer I had nearly 3 months of issues with illico, took 7 techs to finally fix my issues.

My guess would be the problems you are hearing from this building are isolated to that building or switch.

My building is 6 story, and there's 12 units here, and I'm also 2500ft from the brown box, so my sync rate isn't as high as many others here.
nitra is offline  
post #208 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2012-01-09, 01:50 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Quebec
Posts: 700
Nitra, do you know if the 'brown box' is a remote DSLAM? Is it fitted with optics to the CO and VDSL2 (copper) toward your building? Thanks!
Tanta is offline  
post #209 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2012-01-09, 02:18 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 650
That is my understanding, the installer told me there was optics to the box, and all the line cards and such were in the box and copper was forward facing to my building.
nitra is offline  
post #210 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2012-01-09, 05:18 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 103
Rainey: I live in a building with about 100 units in it, and no problem whatsoever with my Fibe TV service. If that helps building is fairly new(completed 2006)
WestAust is offline  
Reply

Tags
bell , ethernet , fibe , install , internet , modem , wiring

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome