Fibe, Questions.. - Page 13 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 14Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #181 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-12-29, 01:48 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Trinidad
Posts: 342
They will terminate with an RJ45 connector but won't fish through walls.
betterthancable is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-12-29, 12:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks. I'll post again once I'm set up.
Bigdog338 is offline  
post #183 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-12-29, 01:47 PM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by WIll_TO View Post
Meh, I find that I don't have any use for 50 Mbps with 250 gb/month, considering the content I just get over TV now (used to just use web and pirate everything). Really, when you have HDTV, ability to record 3 streams at once... What's left to download? I just got the Fibe 6mbps Internet, which is fine for email, social media, YouTube, iTunes downloads, etc... What could you possibly need 250 Gb for?
Perhaps people have different needs and habits than you. Let me provide some examples:

-Netflix HD streaming (US or Canadian)
- iTunes Movie streaming
- Amazon on demand
- Hulu
- Streaming radio
- BBC iPlayer airplay from iPad to TV (HD)
- Online Gaming (Xbox, Playstation etc)

Gigs are adding up fast.
viking5000 is offline  
 
post #184 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-12-29, 06:03 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Trinidad
Posts: 342
You get 40 extra for $15.
betterthancable is offline  
post #185 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-12-29, 06:06 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 38
Is the bandwidth used for the IPTV channel viewing counted towards your bandwidth limit?
orlando is offline  
post #186 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-12-29, 10:01 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,802
@orlando, the TV channels DO NOT count as part of your internet bandwidth limit.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #187 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-12-30, 12:05 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 34
Difference between PVR and HD receiver

What are the differences between the features found on the PVR and the additional HD terminals? Can you pause and rewind live TV from the standard HD terminals, or only from the main PVR? I am getting a new installation next week, and my main TV is not near my desktop computer. I want the modem next to the desktop (which is where my secondary TV is), so I was planning on putting the PVR there, but not if I lose features on my main TV.

Last edited by 57; 2011-12-30 at 01:19 AM. Reason: Moved to existing thread
FlameMoth is offline  
post #188 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-12-30, 02:08 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,802
Bell launched Mediaroom 2.0 last summer which allowed all the STBs to pause and rewind live TV. The TV stream is buffered on the hard drive on the PVR when the channel is paused and then sent to the STB for viewing.

The STBs and the PVRs now have the same capabilities.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #189 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2012-01-01, 05:42 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 45
Hey guys help me out. How does fibe TV connect? I have a wireless pci card 54g in my desktop. Can I connect to the Fibe tv modem next to my tv for the internet part? I don't want any wiring done at my home and I'm fed up with videotron. I have already fibe 7. Is the 54g wireless fast enough?

TIA
Walter
wzdj is offline  
post #190 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2012-01-01, 10:10 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 650
Walter, they will likely run new Coax to your TV's, unless they happen to have been recently done by Videotron.
That said, my FibeTV installer I have about 8 weeks ago did one of the best jobs I've ever seen.
They even replaced the phone lines that were in my Apt and ran in a new demark point.
The Wifi on the Cellpipe modem isn't that good, you'd only get 12-15 megabits throughput on it, however saying that, you have Fibe7, so it will work just fine.

The wiring generally goes, Phone Jack -> Fibe Modem/Router -> STB's
From the router, they are genreally wired in with coax, although they can be wired in with Cat5/6.

Like you, I made the move over from Videotron, I've had severaly techs out over the years from Videotron, leaving messes, unsealed wires coming into my place that I had to seal up etc. This Bell tech I had was nothing like that.
He was professional, hid all the cables as best he could.
The install is a long process, he was at my apt. for nearly 5 hours, he told me when they do a house install, they're generally there all day, so be aware of that.
nitra is offline  
post #191 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2012-01-01, 12:48 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mtl, west island
Posts: 2
Hi nitra, did videotron give you any issues when you went to cancel? How do you find the picture quality compared to videotron?
Cytherean is offline  
post #192 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2012-01-01, 04:46 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 45
Nitra, I have a working phone jack behind my big screen tv, and only use one tv. My desktop computer is on the other side of the room and don't want any wiring done. I want to connect desktop through wifi. I think it will be a simple install. No need for coax, right? My videotron bill went up $5 to $55/month for basic and pick 15. Image quality is mediocre and not constant throughout all channels. Not to mention i have to pay for ABC/NBC/CBS/FOX/PBS which are in the FibeTV basic bundle and I rent a garbage HD receiver with no pvr. Videotron has no english HD channels like the score, tlc, bravo, space, etc.
wzdj is offline  
post #193 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2012-01-01, 11:59 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 650
Cytherean, none at all, first rep couldn't cancel it, or so they said, and passed me on to retentions. Retentions couldn't offer me anything further than I already had. I canceled mid-month so they owed me 2 weeks in credits back.
Took 2 months but I got a cheque in the mail for the rest.
As for the picture quality, I was shocked at how much better it was then Videotron, the only real unfortunate thing is Bell doesn't provide any real demos for people to play with.
I have a large screen for viewing 55", the quality issues were quite apparent on Videotron, it's really a pleasure watching my new FibeTV. And the best part, there's 55 more Anglo HD stations when you compare the Videotron offerings.
And I never watched Videotron on demand, very little was high def, and the offerings were very few and far between, Bell had hundred and hundreds of movies/series, it's insane.

wzdj; the guy will likely need to run a new wire from the box outside/pole to where the modem/router is. If your wiring is newer they can test it and see what rates your line is getting. The wireless built into the Cellpipe isn't very good, it won't maintain rates above 15 megs, and generally maxes out at 10. That said, if you have another router and want to use it for wireless, there's no reason you can't. I've got the wifi disabled on mine and an using a Linksys e4200 as a salve, in dumb mode with everything but wifi turned off, just plug it into a network port, not the internet port. You can always try the wifi on it, if you find it's not strong enough, you can adjust it after.
If you only get Fibe 7 or 10, you should be fine with it.

If you have a look around your street/block for one of those brown bell boxes, if you have above ground wiring it might be easier to track down which on you're plugged into, the closer you are the better.
I'm right at the edge of mine, because of that, they were not able to get me the 7 megs up, but after some tweeking I am now sitting at 5.
My downstream with the tv off is still a solid 25 megabits, I did need to make one call to them last month after we had a storm and some power issues, my rates seemed locked down to 10 megs, 8 minutes later it was fixed.
nitra is offline  
post #194 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2012-01-02, 10:05 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 205
wzdj - as for re-using the existing telephone cabling that goes to the phone jack that's near your TV, it should be able to be used. The Bell tech's will be able to figure out the best way to get it working.

You can use wireless that's built into the modem and it should work OK, but it maxes out at 10Mb, so if you sign up for one of the internet packages that gives you over 10Mb down, then you won't get the full speed if they give you the Cellpipe modem.

I have an identical setup as you - phone jack right beside the TV, which is where they put the Cellpipe. The Fibe TV receiver is plugged into it using a network cable. I also have plugged in a Linksys router and use it for wireless instead. I'm on the Fibe 16+ interent package, so I needed that to give me the internet speeds I'm paying for.

As for setting up a Linksys, I'm probably going to create a new thread about that, as there seem to be lots of quesitons about it...but it's very easy. Generally, with a Linksys, all you do is plug the power in, connect a network cable from the WAN port on the Linksys and connect the other end into a LAN port on the Cellpipe. The only next step to do is set a wireless password so only you can connect.


Then again - you might be lucky enough to get the new modem - I think a Sagemcom modem which has proper functioning wireless, but it's not being used everywhere yet.

Panasonic TC32LX60 | Denon AVR890 | Klipsch RB-61 / RC-10 / RW-10D | Motorola VIP 1232 (Bell Fibe)
secotton is offline  
post #195 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2012-01-02, 11:07 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 22
Bell FibeTV installation question

Considering switching to FibeTV (have given 30 days cancellation notice to Rogers), but wanted to make sure I had the necessary terminations to actually be able to do it.

Assuming multi-room intallation using ALL coaxial installation, at what point is the HPNA splitter installed?

Bell line -> Cellpipe modem/router (coaxial out) --> HPNA splitter (I am assuming this is like a coaxial splitter) --> (coaxial in) HD PVR, other HD terminals? Is that right?

I have 5 TVs, so will be getting one whole house PVR and four HD terminals. My issue is that my demarc point (where Bell line terminates in the house) is NOT close to my media closet which has all the terminations for the whole house (numerous CAT6 and 2 coaxial termination for each room) but I do have two coaxial cable and one CAT6 to connect media closet to demarc point, so I think FIbeTV should work.

Thanks in advance.
kulkulkan is offline  
Reply

Tags
bell , ethernet , fibe , install , internet , modem , wiring

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome