Fibe, Questions.. - Page 12 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 14Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #166 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-12-11, 05:13 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
On Demand selection vs. Rogers

Hi there,

I'm seriously considering switching to Fibe, but am concerned about the On Demand content.

Can anyone provide feedback as to the selection of movies and tv shows vs. Rogers selection? When I check the Bell website for current selection, it is only showing me 91 movies total. Is that right?

Also, I was reading in another thread that the TMN On Demand content seems to vary widely, and it sounds like much less than the content available on Rogers TMN on demand. If I did switch, I would hope to still have the same selection on TMN movies on demand.

On Demand is the only way I rent/watch movies, so this is pretty important to me.

Thanks in advance!
sageinTO is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #167 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-12-12, 09:44 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toronto - Bell Fibe TV
Posts: 588
I think Bells VOD line up is great.. Both the free and pay stuff.. Not sure about their TMN line up but as far as PPV Goes they have I believe over 1,000 movies for rent both new and old and its updated every week at least. Beats rogers as far as i know..
Boavista is offline  
post #168 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-12-13, 01:00 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
That does help, thanks. I was worried about having only 91 titles....

Now my only concern is that I have to go with them for internet if I get fibe tv.
sageinTO is offline  
 
post #169 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-12-13, 01:45 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toronto - Bell Fibe TV
Posts: 588
Hope your not concerned about the internet. It blows rogers out of the water as far as im concerned. Almost same prices, Higher caps ( from what i remember), and you can buy 40GB usage blocks for 5 bucks a month if you choose to if you use a lot of bandwidth.

Ive had fibe internet before i got fibe tv ..so 2 years now. Never had any kind of issue ( besides the occasional bell billing issues)
Boavista is offline  
post #170 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-12-21, 10:56 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 11
"It blows rogers out of the water as far as im concerned"; sorry do not agree. I have Rogers ultimate internet that delivers consistent 50 MBPS of download and 2Mbps upload speed - that is 2 times faster than the highest fibe internet. Also that gives me 250GB per months of downloads. Yeah it's more expensive, but if you want this service, only Rogers offers it now. I want to try Fibe, but do not want to give up this rogers service and I am not going to pay twice for internet.
Cybr9 is offline  
post #171 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-12-22, 01:00 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 49
Meh, I find that I don't have any use for 50 Mbps with 250 gb/month, considering the content I just get over TV now (used to just use web and pirate everything). Really, when you have HDTV, ability to record 3 streams at once... What's left to download? I just got the Fibe 6mbps Internet, which is fine for email, social media, YouTube, iTunes downloads, etc... What could you possibly need 250 Gb for?
WIll_TO is offline  
post #172 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-12-22, 08:02 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 11
Yes 50MBPS and 250gb it is a lot but I have 3 computers in the house networked and my kids watch a lot of streaming videos, play online games (steam - all legit but have to be downloaded), etc. That use up the bandwidth fast. I got the Rogers ultimate because they were constantly going over and it was costing me the same per month anyway.
So you see why I cannot go with the slower less bandwidth internet anymore.

I still would love to try Fibe TV. One idea, can Bell deliver the signal through the Rogers internet? I don't see why this would not be possible.
Cybr9 is offline  
post #173 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-12-22, 11:10 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 650
I left Videotron recently for Fibe, I was concerned when I made the move because I was coming from years of 60 meg net and moving to 16+. I generally get full speed down on the Fibe line, sometimes it moves to 18 megs while not watching tv, but I've made the move over with no real issues. With Bell Fibe I've got nearly 5megs up and 210GB on my cap, adding extra bandwidth it very cheap with Bell.

On top of that, if for some reason I got over the 210GB I'll only get billed up to a maximum amount before the overages cap themselves, with my last ISP, there was no billing limit. And the internet cost a hell of a lot more. $82.95/mo +3x $12.50 data packages = $120.45 before taxes.
My current Bell internet bill is Total (before taxes) $53.72 Granted there's a $10 discount on that.

I also find that peering in terms of North America and into the EU is stronger with Bell then it was with Videotron, although the peering within Canada isn't quite as strong ie. nearly anything from Montreal to Toronto goes via New York.

I'm just rolling over 8 weeks with FibeTV/Internet, yesterday I downloaded some updates from steam, they flew in at 28megabits, with Videotron they would have hit 55-60, but fairly, I'll wait the extra couple of minutes for the savings of $50+/mo.

2 nights ago my TV system was in full use, I had 3 HD streams recording, so much that I had to finish watching the hockey game on an SD stream, I ran a speed test and I was still sitting at 17 megs down and 4.8 up.
nitra is offline  
post #174 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-12-22, 11:10 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,333
Quote:
can Bell deliver the signal through the Rogers internet?
At this time, they will not:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=136086

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #175 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-12-22, 02:12 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitra View Post
2 nights ago my TV system was in full use, I had 3 HD streams recording, so much that I had to finish watching the hockey game on an SD stream...
That's the big issue that's preventing me from giving it a try. The centralized PVR concept doesn't really work if you have 2 or 3 people watching their own TVs. Right now I have 2 HD tuners in each of 3 PVRs with Videotron. If Bell had more total bandwidth (at least 50Mb) and a PVR with 6 HD tuners it would be a no brainer.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #176 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-12-22, 04:54 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by 57 View Post
Wait... Isn't it that they can not?

The forum you linked to notes (correctly) that there is no reason bell has to bundle fibe Internet with fibe tv. However, I don't see how Bell Fibe TV could be delivered through Rogers Internet?

I understood (correct if wrong) that the signal is split at the CO with Internet and TV effectively being two separate virtual networks. So how would you access the Fibe TV vlan over another network that isn't connected to the Bell CO.

The possibility, though Bell will not support it, would be to have a fibe modem connected via POTS and only logging on to the TV VLAN, not the Internet, then having Rogers Internet via Cable, since Fibe TV is IPTV, but not provided over the typical 'Internet'?
WIll_TO is offline  
post #177 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-12-22, 05:28 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,333
Almost anything's technically feasible. That's why I said they will not. Anyway, I don't see any reason for further discussion of that particular topic in this thread.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #178 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-12-28, 09:00 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
CATV or Cat 6

I'm about to sign up for FibeTV having been a Fibe 12 customer for 18+ months.
My current router/modem for Fibe internet is on the second floor. I currently have a NAS drive and a Sonos music system connected to the router.
My primary TV is on the ground floor.

My plan is to have Bell put the new FibeTV/Internet router in the same place as the existing one. Since I want to hide the new cabling, I intend to run it myself.

Questions:
According to the forum info, I can use either Coax or ethernet cable (Cat 5 or better) to connect from the router to the HDPVR. Is one better than the other?
Does anyone know of incompatabilities between the Sonos system and the Alcatel/Lucent router?

Thanks for any help.
Bigdog338 is offline  
post #179 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-12-29, 12:20 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Trinidad
Posts: 342
There shouldn't be any incompatibilities. I ran Ethernet everywhere so I can have flexibility. Once Fibe TV was installed I decided to buy a new TV which has an Ethernet port. I then attached the Xbox 360 to the TV and connected it too to Ethernet. To do so I added a Gigabit Ethernet switch I bought for $30 at Best Buy. I haven't had a single issue since.
betterthancable is offline  
post #180 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-12-29, 01:22 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks, I think I will go ethernet as well.
Do the FibeTV installers terminate(install jacks on the end) of the ethernet cables? I assume they must, but was unable to get a definitive answer from FibeTV tech support
Bigdog338 is offline  
Reply

Tags
bell , ethernet , fibe , install , internet , modem , wiring

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome