Fibe, Questions.. - Page 11 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 14Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #151 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-10-03, 04:47 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wm_cheng View Post
Well, I was promised that when I wasn't using my HD TV streams that I would get 25Mbps downloads even though I had to switch to Fibe6 - it was sold to me as an added benefit of the FibeTV system. After 3 months, Bell sent a letter to all of us in the Toronto Beaches neighborhood that we would now be capped to 6Mbps regardless of whether the TV streams are being used or not. So I wouldn't count on Bell giving anyone a free ride for long.
Why are so many people saying Fibe 6. I see clearly that you can have Fibe 16+ with Fibe TV
annayya is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-10-03, 05:02 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Prince Edward County
Posts: 264
@annayya - when Bell Fibe TV was introduced (at least in the Beaches) you were able to get up to 25 Mbs even though you were paying for Fibe 6. After a few months Bell capped the speed so that Fibe 6 was simply that - 6Mbs.
You can still get up to 25Mbs but you'll have to pay for it with Fibe 16+.

Not sure about other people in the Beaches but the tech made it clear when I got Fibe TV last year that they would cap the speed after a few months.
pshine is offline  
post #153 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-10-03, 05:14 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 10
Thanks "betterthancable" and Dave for the info.

Hopefully I can convince the technician to give me at least 30 Mbps
I don't understand why they cant simply put the limit of TV seperately at 40 mbps and put a limit on my internet for 25 mbps. This is totally possible as the tech said I have around 68 mbps coming on my line.

This way, I can pay full price for Fibe 25 and also have Fibe TV with no effect on the internet speed as I turn on the TV or record.
annayya is offline  
 
post #154 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-10-09, 07:50 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 4
Vonage

Thinking about switching from Cogeco cable to Bell Fibe TV once it becomes available in my area; Oakville. Currently I have Bell Fibe 12 for internet with Vonage as the telephone service; VoIP; very happy with Vonage.
My question is if I switch to Bell Fibe TV would I be able to continue to use Vonage?.
jmateus123 is offline  
post #155 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-10-09, 11:07 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,552
jmateus123, I don't see any reason why it wouldn't work, but it would be nice to hear from someone that is actually doing it.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #156 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-10-30, 02:33 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 21
Thinking of switching to Fibe - DSL modem question

Hi,

I'm thinking of switching to Fibe from Videotron but I have a question regarding the DSL modem/router provided with the Fibe Internet service: is it possible to completely bypass the routing functionality and just use the modem/router as a simple bridge-mode DSL modem providing a public IP address to my own router? I have a dual-band router running DD-WRT firmware with a lot of cool features so if I can't use it, that's a deal-breaker for me.

If it is possible to bypass the Bell router, how is this configured? Is it a separate bridge-mode Ethernet port on the modem, or via the Web GUI?

Thanks
cinergi
cinergi is offline  
post #157 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-10-31, 02:24 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 116
Yes, you can by-pass the Internet "router" of the Fibe "unit." It will respond to the PPPoE "login" process from your own router. However, it still will use its built-in PPPeE "client" for the TV network.
smlunatick is offline  
post #158 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-10-31, 02:43 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 116
4 streams verse 6 TV.

I find that the 4 stream (3 HD / 1 SD) seems to limit the TV section to up to 4 TVs. How can Bell say you can have up to 6 TV?

Last edited by 57; 2011-10-31 at 02:46 PM. Reason: Moved to existing thread
smlunatick is offline  
post #159 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-10-31, 02:46 PM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
What they say is "Record up to 4 shows at the same time and play them back from up to 6 TVs in your home."



hugh is offline  
post #160 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-10-31, 03:43 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by smlunatick View Post
Yes, you can by-pass the Internet "router" of the Fibe "unit." It will respond to the PPPoE "login" process from your own router. However, it still will use its built-in PPPeE "client" for the TV network.
Thanks smlunatick! Do you know if the IP address given to my router by PPPoE will be a public or private address? I'm trying to avoid having 2 layers of NAT (one in the Bell modem/router and another in my own router) since this can create issues for some Internet applications.

Thanks
cinergi
cinergi is offline  
post #161 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-11-02, 09:32 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
There is two PPoE connections so there will be the private TV sessions and the standard public internet connection on the modem.

whatever you do make sure you aren't interfering with the communication to the TV network.
steevo590 is offline  
post #162 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-11-05, 03:08 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,028
Angry Packaging?

I just looked at whats available for Fibe TV. Although not in Ottawa yet GRRRR
I noticed something.

To get what I got now

I would have to get:

All the french programing(excluding Super ecran)which is fine
The elite $112 includes 15 theme packages

but

I would still have buy 5 more theme English packages I counted 20(PDF File Broucher), plus I would have to pay another $20 for the TMN package

whatr ripe?
MCIBUS is offline  
post #163 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-11-29, 03:41 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toronto - Bell Fibe TV
Posts: 588
Noticed some changes today..

The Aquarium channel is now gone.. and i noticed they added the weather network under applications. Weather net app works almost identical to how it used to work on bell tv satellite when they had the Interactive weather channel
Boavista is offline  
post #164 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-11-30, 09:01 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 17
Just tried the weather app; I like it. Thanks for letting us know. Far be it from the giant communications company to actually communicate that change to us! I was notified just yesterday by them of Global On Demand...what took them so long?
ppowell002 is offline  
post #165 of 1005 (permalink) Old 2011-11-30, 09:12 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 103
New app that appeared today: Santa Tracker, which includes a countdown to christmas, music, movies, games
WestAust is offline  
Reply

Tags
bell , ethernet , fibe , install , internet , modem , wiring

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome