My Observations and Experience on FibeTV - Page 8 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 1Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #106 of 402 (permalink) Old 2012-03-29, 07:41 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 650
Here are some speed tests.
http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/show...83#post1372283

It's not a big deal at all. Bell's net is no longer throttled and runs fast all the time, given there are some reductions the more streams you have active, using the internet never effects the TV experience.
nitra is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #107 of 402 (permalink) Old 2012-03-29, 07:53 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitra View Post
Here are some speed tests.
http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/show...83#post1372283

It's not a big deal at all. Bell's net is no longer throttled and runs fast all the time, given there are some reductions the more streams you have active, using the internet never effects the TV experience.
You mention "using the internet never effects the TV experience", but I was curious about the reverse, ie use of TV affecting the internet.

Per uour link, it looks like it does, with speeds dropping to 7 mbps from 25.

Am I misiterpreting? I had thought with Fibe 16, the minimum intenet spped would be 16 mbps.

[1]:9865HD;55"LCD;BR [2]:4642HD; 102"; 720p Proj;BR [3]:SA4250HD;39"LED [4]:SA3200 [5]:OTA
MyMedia08 is offline  
post #108 of 402 (permalink) Old 2012-03-29, 08:41 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 650
It drops down to ~8 megabits with all streams in use. The 16 is the minimum speed with 1 stream active. In practice I generally get 19-22 megabits with 1HD stream active.
nitra is offline  
 
post #109 of 402 (permalink) Old 2012-04-01, 09:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
In case anyone is interested, regarding my earlier post (#104) discussing my problems with freezing and pixelation, I did end up calling to see if it could be fixed. After a couple of fruitless discussions with 2nd level technical support, they sent a guy out to my house to troubleshoot today. He was here for over two hours and really wanted to blame it on my wireless router and/or Cat6 cabling, but the problems persisted even after we removed all of that from the equation. In the end he discovered that there was some interference on the line coming into my house and said that the install should never have gone through with this problem. He said that within 24 to 48 hours Bell will send a crew out to examine the problem with the line more carefully and they will probably end up having to replace the line coming into my house, although he did also say that they might decide that they can't fix it. If that is the case, they might have to cancel my service.
zuker is offline  
post #110 of 402 (permalink) Old 2012-04-01, 11:03 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitra View Post
It drops down to ~8 megabits with all streams in use. The 16 is the minimum speed with 1 stream active. In practice I generally get 19-22 megabits with 1HD stream active.
Can you clarify "with all streams in use"? Does it mean watching live and recording 3 shows?

My wife is constantly recording shows (ironically while I am typically on the net) so looks like I may be looking at a low 8mbps for a good portion on the time..

[1]:9865HD;55"LCD;BR [2]:4642HD; 102"; 720p Proj;BR [3]:SA4250HD;39"LED [4]:SA3200 [5]:OTA
MyMedia08 is offline  
post #111 of 402 (permalink) Old 2012-04-03, 12:12 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,460
Streams on Bell Fibe = Tuners on Rogers
yyzlhr is offline  
post #112 of 402 (permalink) Old 2012-04-03, 12:48 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by yyzlhr View Post
Streams on Bell Fibe = Tuners on Rogers
Ahh okay, good analogy.

But currently when I use the Rogers tuners ( eg recording two shows), my internet speed is unaffacted. The same does not seem to be true on Bell Fibe.

Question - I have two Bell lines in the house. Does this "issue" go away if Bell Fibe is on one line and Internet on the other??... or must the Bell Fibe/Internet service be on the same single line?

[1]:9865HD;55"LCD;BR [2]:4642HD; 102"; 720p Proj;BR [3]:SA4250HD;39"LED [4]:SA3200 [5]:OTA
MyMedia08 is offline  
post #113 of 402 (permalink) Old 2012-04-03, 12:44 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,460
They have to install it on one line, because your Set top boxes and the internet for your other devices are routed through one gateway.
yyzlhr is offline  
post #114 of 402 (permalink) Old 2012-04-03, 01:12 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 560
Hmmm, so are we saying there is no solution for the slow internet speed issue while watching/recording shows ???

[1]:9865HD;55"LCD;BR [2]:4642HD; 102"; 720p Proj;BR [3]:SA4250HD;39"LED [4]:SA3200 [5]:OTA
MyMedia08 is offline  
post #115 of 402 (permalink) Old 2012-04-03, 01:45 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,460
Only if you want to pay for two internet connections.
yyzlhr is offline  
post #116 of 402 (permalink) Old 2012-04-03, 02:08 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,718
It looks like Bell has updated their web site. Some people are reporting that 50 Mbps is available to them.
Quote:
When subscribing to Fibe TV, you automatically get Fibe Internet and your house is provided with a total of 25 Mbps (soon increasing to 50 Mbps).
http://fibetv.bell.ca/en/internet/
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #117 of 402 (permalink) Old 2012-04-04, 10:11 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 6
I knew Bell was planning on it, and reported it here myself the other day, but I didn't know anyone actually had 50Mbps already.

I'll definitely be watching my Speedtest results to see if it ever exceeds ~25Mbps with all the TVs off; but I have no idea how much copper there is between my house and the end of the fibre, so I have no clue if I can benefit personally (yet). Perhaps I'll take the apparent availability of Fibe 50 internet around here as a good sign, though.

But even if I can't, I only have 2 TVs (and both are rarely in use simultaneously), so I already tend to get very good value bandwidth on my Fibe "16" internet. At least after I decided to abandon Wireless, which didn't give me Speedtest results of any better than ~4Mbps download, in favour of setting up a D-Link Powerline 500 network. Now I can get the full 25Mbps upstairs without running ethernet cables all over the house.
TM2-Megatron is offline  
post #118 of 402 (permalink) Old 2012-04-05, 09:51 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Burlington, Ontario
Posts: 4
Pause Live TV

I can't figure out how to pause TV in 1 room and pick it up in the other room, can anyone help.
momomedia is offline  
post #119 of 402 (permalink) Old 2012-04-05, 10:59 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,718
You can't do that with live TV. You can pause a recording and when you start watching it in another room, it will pick up where you left off.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #120 of 402 (permalink) Old 2012-04-05, 11:32 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 71
So what if you just start recording the live show you're watching, pause it and restart it in another room?
Gogie is offline  
Reply

Tags
fibe tv , review , rogers , toronto

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome