Bell entertainment and Primus phone - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 2009-11-19, 12:40 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 11
Bell entertainment and Primus phone

Different Bell reps are telling me different things. I have a home phone land line with PRIMUS. Some of the Bell reps tell me that it's no problem to keep that and still get the BELL Entertainment package. Others tell me that I have to cancel my primus phone line. Does anyone know the true answer?
ipass is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 2009-11-19, 12:49 PM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Why not just call Bell? If the reps give you different answers then explain that different reps give you different answers. If anyone will know, its them!



hugh is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 2009-11-19, 01:52 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 11
that's the problem. I call the ordering number. I've now spoken to 6 people... 3 says it's possible, 3 say it's not. When I explain that I keep getting different answers, they all assure me that they know what they're talking about.
ipass is offline  
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 2009-11-22, 12:12 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 11
I have Bell Entertainment and Primus for home phone and it works. They will setup the service on different lines. 1 line will be for Primus and one for Bell Entertainment.
ron.jace is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 2009-11-23, 03:04 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto - FibeTV: VIP1232HD PVR, VIP1200, Sharp Aquos 37" 1080p (LC37D62U), Yamaha RX-V757 Receiver
Posts: 48
This should be possible...

Hi all,

I just ordered BES (I still can only think of that as Blackberry Enterprise Server) and instructed them to put it on a dry loop so as to not interfere with my pre-existing DSL service.

Basically I told them that I rely on my internet for work purposes and couldn't accept the possibility of it not working if there was an issue with the BES setup.

The agent went offline and then came back to tell me that all was good, they would activate the service on a new dry loop. Perfect!

I'll report back and let you know how that works out.

-- Phob
Phobia is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 2009-12-15, 01:25 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
re: Bell entertainment and Primus phone

I've had Bell Entertainment and Primus for a month now and it works fairly well. The only issue I have is that incoming calls don't come through sometimes and the caller receives a message that I'm not available. As soon as I make an outgoing call though I will start receiving incoming calls right away. Does anyone know why this happens?
phatfrogger is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome