Telus Optik Firmware Update? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 2018-06-06, 07:51 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Richmond BC
Posts: 15
Telus Optik Firmware Update?

Can anyone confirm that Telus did a firmware update on the Optik boxes this week?

Mine has been acting strange lately. A good example is that it now puts a black box in the middle of my screen with caller name and number if my phone rings while I'm watching TV. Now this isn't a bad thing at all but it never used to do this and I didn't change any configuration so I'm thinking that some firmware update has been pushed out to my equipment that I didn't know about.

The problem is that the box in the kitchen now freezes up while watching recorded programs. It was always on the fringe of the reception area with the reception bars being red but it never used to freeze ( I mean NEVER - in the last year) and then suddenly this week it starts acting up.

I've got the Fibre to the house, a Nokia ONTS and the T3200 for Optik WiFi.

JayArr
JayArr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 2018-06-07, 03:30 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cranbrook, B.C.
Posts: 707
weird-theres a setting to tun on the call display, maybe your box has a mind of its own.........it would be nice to know when firmware updates are released. If anyone know how to tell that'd be awesome.
bigscreenbob is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 2018-06-08, 02:31 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Richmond BC
Posts: 15
I guess I was hoping that a telus employee may be trolling the forums and provide an answer if no one else knew.

I guess I'll have to order one of those extenders to go into the attic, I've got a clean run up a chaseway beside my furnace chimney but no power in the attic.

Does anyone know of an extender that runs with POE?

If not I guess I can always drag a second line with the DC voltage up the chaseway along with the CAT cable.
JayArr is offline  
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 2019-03-08, 11:39 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 14
They have done a firmware update in the last day or two. The whole menu system has a new look and the picture quality has improved by a large margin. Really impressed! There seems to be less compression now.
izanaki is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome