Successfully Replaced Actiontec T1200h with Asus RT-AC56U - Page 3 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 4Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #31 of 33 (permalink) Old 2019-08-24, 02:04 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 193
My Asus GT-AC5300 router doesn't have the "Enable efficient multicast forwarding" function. How important is this feature? Is it essential for this setup to work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tehPr0fess0r View Post
IPTV tab settings in RT-AC56U config:
ISP Profile: None
STB port: None
DHCP routes: Microsoft
Enable multicast routing: Enabled
Enable efficient multicast forwarding: Enabled
UDP Proxy(Udpxy): 0
DigitalCanadian is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 33 (permalink) Old 2019-08-26, 06:44 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by clowrym View Post
One last post I think! After a few days of testing, everything seemed to be working good for 2-3 days, then back to loosing signal after 10-15 seconds until a channel change, where it would be the same problem....

I ended up having to get a 5 port netgear GS105E (supports IMGP snooping / Multicast) to separate my STB's from My network. I expect It may have had to do with my Procurve 1810G not supporting management of multicast, From what i've read my previous issue with loosing signal on any given channel after about 10-15sec was related to the Multicast stream starting, since I've added the second switch and moved my IPTV to a single port on the AC-3100, everything seems to be running smooth again, the PVR & STB's have IP's outside of my network.
Hi @clowrym Thanks for sharing your experience. Just wondering in your final setup, are you able to watch all the "in-home only" channels on your Optik TV app when connected to your own router?

Somehow from my testing, putting the STB on its separate vLAN means losing access to the "in-home" shows on Optik TV app when connected to own router.
DigitalCanadian is offline  
post #33 of 33 (permalink) Old 2019-10-28, 04:26 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 5
I've never used this with Optik, so I can't comment on whether I can connect. I will set it up and try it out when I get home.

On your previous post, I have an RT-AC5300 that does show the multicast forward option, Its kind of odd they would have it removed on your model
clowrym is offline  
Reply

Tags
actiontec , asus , fibre , optik tv , telus

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome