The DishPro Plus (DPP) twin lnb - Page 8 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #106 of 179 (permalink) Old 2012-02-11, 02:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 15
Correct, however generally they dont fit "as snug" and they are alot more topheavy than legacy's. I generally find a 10% drop in signal when switching from legacy to dpp, which is corrected by slightly raising the elevation..
squeeky is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #107 of 179 (permalink) Old 2012-02-11, 10:55 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,090
I can't say I've ever noticed a difference in signal strength between legacy and DPP LNBs.
JoeLouie is offline  
post #108 of 179 (permalink) Old 2012-02-12, 08:33 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Same here. If the Dish assembly is correct tightened down, I don't see that it will alter the angle of the LNBF to the Dish.

EDIT: I just checked the weights and yes the DPP Twin is 25% heavier than a pair of Legacy Duals but still don't recall it moving the "Y" Yolk at all, if installed correctly.
Pinza is offline  
 
post #109 of 179 (permalink) Old 2012-02-12, 04:10 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,090
The only way I could see the extra weight being an issue would be if the Y yolk wasn't tightened properly.
JoeLouie is offline  
post #110 of 179 (permalink) Old 2012-02-13, 02:33 PM
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: GTA (Greater Toronto Area) , ON
Posts: 570
As long as the plastic hasn't worn down or is cracking, its only a matter of just properly tightening the screws that hold the LNBF into place, The weight itself was never the issue unless it wasn't tightened properly, also insure that your yoke is well secured to the metal mount, sometimes I find that they slide, side to side and a quick tighten stops it from doing this,

Good luck!
m3repair is offline  
post #111 of 179 (permalink) Old 2012-05-18, 11:19 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,202
When using a 6131 and a 9241 on a DPP Twin, Is a satellite amplifier(booster) needed? Cable to the 9241 is 45-50 feet and to the 6131 is also 45-50 feet long.

I know with the old legacy LNBs and SW-44 using 2 cables in to a 9241 a booster would be needed.
rogue17 is offline  
post #112 of 179 (permalink) Old 2012-05-18, 11:30 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,099
The DP and DPP are made to have cables upto 150 feet without any problem. I hooked one up to a spool of @ 500' just to see, and it worked just fine. They are much better than the legacy for longer cable runs.

If Life is a Highway,...then why is there no end to this dirtroad?
dirtroad is offline  
post #113 of 179 (permalink) Old 2012-05-19, 09:13 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Even Legacy should not require a line amp for those distances, 200' is pushng it for legacy but at 50 - 75', there is an issue with the cables.
Pinza is offline  
post #114 of 179 (permalink) Old 2012-05-19, 11:59 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,202
Ok just checked and looks like the 9241 will need a cable of about 50'

and the 6131 will need a cable of about 70-75' as it will cross the roof into the room in the back of the building.

So Pinza you are saying that a line amp won't be needed and the signal should be good.
rogue17 is offline  
post #115 of 179 (permalink) Old 2012-05-19, 12:22 PM
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: GTA (Greater Toronto Area) , ON
Posts: 570
no line amp will be required for your particular distances, and normally aren't usually required, have a go, I am certain you shouldn't have any issues, but if you do please let us know and will give you a hand
m3repair is offline  
post #116 of 179 (permalink) Old 2012-05-19, 01:48 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,202
Thanks m3
rogue17 is offline  
post #117 of 179 (permalink) Old 2012-05-21, 02:04 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,090
@rogue17, I've done hundreds of installs over the last 2 years and I've only had to use a line amp once. The dish was on a 4x4 post about 150' from the house, through conduit under the ground to the house where it then went 2 stories up to the attic, then 2 stories back down to the living room where the tv was. Without the line amp the receiver wasn't getting any signal. As soon as I put the line amp in the attic the signal strength was perfectly normal. This was with a DPP Twin.
JoeLouie is offline  
post #118 of 179 (permalink) Old 2012-05-21, 10:26 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,202
Thanks Joelouie.

I thought the amp was not needed but just wanted to make sure. I know there are alot of knowledgable people here so it is the best place for info.
rogue17 is offline  
post #119 of 179 (permalink) Old 2012-11-21, 11:19 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
DPP Twin w/ dp34

I have a DPP Twin lnb and i was wondering if a dp34 switch would work.
I am going to be running a 9242, 6131 and 4100
Cam1980 is offline  
post #120 of 179 (permalink) Old 2012-11-21, 11:39 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,099
The DP34 will work with the DPP Twin, but the DP-Plus items, like the separator will not work. To keep it all working get a (DP Plus) DPP 44.
If you are going to run two separate lines to your 9241 it will service your four tuners.

If Life is a Highway,...then why is there no end to this dirtroad?
dirtroad is offline  
Reply

Tags
dpp , dpp twin , separator

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome