SW44 switch discussion - Page 6 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 5Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #76 of 982 (permalink) Old 2008-09-28, 01:01 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Quote:
well if Nimiq 5 @ 72 comes online in a couple years.. they will need to consider it.. unless theres a way to do it legacy?? would it be using a SW21 to combine the signal from 72 with 82\91 comming out of the SW44??
Nope, they will end up getting SW64's, the old Legacy way that Dish used to do it.

they have already been using SW64's, when there was a shortage of SW44's.

Hey, I could be wrong and they shell out for all new DP/DPP equipment.... I hope they do...
Pinza is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #77 of 982 (permalink) Old 2008-09-28, 01:03 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Quote:
you should put the diplexer after output 1 on the sw44,, not before the input of the dish.
By locating the Diplexer AFTER the SW44, would that not limit the cable feed to just the one receiver.?

Or would the cable feed go both ways and go through the SW44 to feed ALL receivers.?
Pinza is offline  
post #78 of 982 (permalink) Old 2008-09-28, 01:07 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 980
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinza View Post
By locating the Diplexer AFTER the SW44, would that not limit the cable feed to just the one receiver.?

Or would the cable feed go both ways and go through the SW44 to feed ALL receivers.?
one would have to try.

Samsung UN65MU8000|Elite VSX-43|PolkAudio RC80i|Velodyne VDR-12
Samsung UN55KU6290
LG 55LE5500
merve04 is offline  
 
post #79 of 982 (permalink) Old 2008-09-28, 01:07 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 980
so would this work...


Samsung UN65MU8000|Elite VSX-43|PolkAudio RC80i|Velodyne VDR-12
Samsung UN55KU6290
LG 55LE5500
merve04 is offline  
post #80 of 982 (permalink) Old 2008-09-28, 01:10 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 980
lol i just looked up a sw64.. pff i aint running more lines,, i installed 4 lines,, i think it should be enough.. its not like it would be super hard to add 2 more.. but that involes me taking the patio appart to get to the 1 1\4" conduit entering the house for the cable\telco.. and now there 6 coax (4sat\2cable) and 1 telephone.. shes getting full..

now if bell went for sw64.. would that mean 2 dishes?? ughhh.. dish1000.2 seems like a nicer setup.

Samsung UN65MU8000|Elite VSX-43|PolkAudio RC80i|Velodyne VDR-12
Samsung UN55KU6290
LG 55LE5500
merve04 is offline  
post #81 of 982 (permalink) Old 2008-09-28, 02:00 PM
jb1
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 332
FWIW, the DPP Twin has a 3*4 switch of it's own. In this case, you could skip the external switch, run one line from the DPP twin to one receiver, and split the other line from the LNB with a DPP separator to feed the dual tuner receiver.
jb1 is offline  
post #82 of 982 (permalink) Old 2008-09-28, 02:23 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 980
ok.. i put in the dpp34 more like a future expansion,, i will be developing the basement and possibly adding another ird in another room.. so i perfer just expanding the outputs inside the basement rather then adding new lines outside from the dish.

Samsung UN65MU8000|Elite VSX-43|PolkAudio RC80i|Velodyne VDR-12
Samsung UN55KU6290
LG 55LE5500
merve04 is offline  
post #83 of 982 (permalink) Old 2008-09-28, 02:45 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
The only major drawback with a DP34 is that to feed a Dual Tuner IRD, you still need 2 lines.

As you have enough lines into the house, why not consider a DPP44.?

That way 1 line per receiver, regardless of it being a Dual Tuner or not.
Pinza is offline  
post #84 of 982 (permalink) Old 2008-09-28, 03:57 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ottawa (East)
Posts: 135
It's far too early to start worrying about if you need a sw64 switch or new DPP stuff for the new 72.7 bird. It is not planned to launch until the end of next year. Itís not even clear if Bell will use the new slot. Telesat may just lease to whole thing to Dish. My own view is Bell will try to avoid using the new bird. Bell only has the rights to half the transponders, (Dish has already leased the other 16). Using the new satellite would mean going to a two dish solution, or moving to a custom DPP dish, something like the 1000.2 or the new 1000.4. This would be very expensive, and I donít see Bell doing it. So, we will be left will a two dish solution (the current dual Dish 500 with a single Dish 300?) and legacy equipment (and the sw64). I hope I am wrong and Bell comes through for us, but I am not holding my breath! One idea, Bell may use the new satellite for new high value programming (HD PPV and HD porn, etc), thus reducing their initial expense, and increasing their cash flow. Time will tell. Only 15 months to go!
impeyr is offline  
post #85 of 982 (permalink) Old 2008-09-28, 05:15 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Quote:
Bell may use the new satellite for new high value programming
I like this idea.

Customers who WANT the service, have to pay to get the Upgrade and SW64.
Pinza is offline  
post #86 of 982 (permalink) Old 2008-09-28, 07:00 PM Thread Starter
Q
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Oakville
Posts: 3,974
Please limit discussion to the SW44 switch. If you want to discuss other methods of installation they all have there own thread.
Q is offline  
post #87 of 982 (permalink) Old 2008-10-16, 10:54 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Odd and Even Transponder Success

Hello everyone. I'm a new user, and after reading through just about everything posted about the SW44 I still haven't seen anything like the problem I'm having. It amounts to this:

I was using two old receivers, one upstairs and one down, each with a direct line to each side of a single LNB. They worked great. I bought a HDTV and upgraded to a 9242 in the basement. I installed a SW44.

Check switch on both says that no switch is found, and while I can get odd transponders in the basement, and even transponders upstairs (both on 91), I can not get both odd and even transponders on both receivers.

Please help me not to throw myself off the house.
Rwilson is offline  
post #88 of 982 (permalink) Old 2008-10-16, 11:19 PM Thread Starter
Q
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Oakville
Posts: 3,974
Rwilson,

Have you hooked up all 4 lines into the sw44 switch?
Q is offline  
post #89 of 982 (permalink) Old 2008-10-22, 12:22 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Sorry for the more basic setup question here but what would be the difference between a SW44 & a SW42 switch?

The 44 allows 4 outputs and the 42 allows 2 outputs correct? So if I wanted 2 rcvrs, a 42 would suffice and if I wanted 4 rcvrs, the 44 would do the trick. So when we're talking about HD setups, does this eat up another output? I see the diagram for the switch and it looks like dual tuners use up 2 outputs.......are HD rcvrs always dual?

The 42 makes sense to me. It combines signals from 2 satts into 2 outputs.......perfect, I get it. The 44, however, combines the signals from 2 satts into 4 outputs. This is where I get confused because how can it combine the 2 satt signals into 2 pairs of separate outputs or do we lose something when we do this (like HD ability as I mentioned above)?
ourkid2000 is offline  
post #90 of 982 (permalink) Old 2008-10-22, 12:32 PM Thread Starter
Q
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Oakville
Posts: 3,974
ourkid2000,

SW42 switch is old technology which Bell may not even use. They would use a SW21 switch which you would need two of but the outcome would be same as one SW42 switch. For info one these switch's see link below.

SW44 switch came out after and was able to have 4 outputs of two combined satellites.

For SW42 information please see this thread

There are two HD receivers. The 9242 is dual and the 6141 is not.
Q is offline  
Reply

Tags
belltv , multiswitch , newbie , sw44

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome