SW44 switch discussion - Page 4 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 5Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #46 of 982 (permalink) Old 2008-04-30, 02:41 PM Thread Starter
Q
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Oakville
Posts: 3,974
Tom.F.1,

That's not entirely true. Some people have stated it works without a power supply. I would not recommend this though.

There have been situations where the power supply works on every connection other than 1.
Q is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 982 (permalink) Old 2008-04-30, 10:48 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 17
Okay, I am almost at the end of my trouble shooting capabilities....I installed my new switch and it was better, but still not working properly. The first time I performed a check switch, Input 2 was okay (both 91 and 82) and Input 1 gave an error and said that a SWAJ switch was installed. I ran the check again and this time Input 1 indicated that no switch was installed. I switched the input cables and at the back of the 9200, and the results were reversed, Input 1 was okay and Input 2 indicated no switch. I then tried multiple combinations of outputs from the SW44, results remained the same. I tried new cables from the SW44 to the 9200 with no change.

I connected my 3100 to another output from the SW44 and it worked fine, it detected both satellites. It's starting to look like the problem may be my 9200, which would not be good.

I think it may be time for a pro...

Anyone know how long you have to have dish care before you're covered?

Thanks
Rob_J is offline  
post #48 of 982 (permalink) Old 2008-05-01, 02:55 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Alberta
Posts: 510
Quote:
Anyone know how long you have to have dish care before you're covered?
I believe it is 15 days.
kandkt is offline  
 
post #49 of 982 (permalink) Old 2008-05-24, 09:03 PM
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
1 HD, 3 Standard

With a SW44 switch can I run 1 High Definition receiver, and 3 standard receivers. Or is it just 2 standard receivers? If I can do 3 receivers can I hook up a 8 way multi switch to to get the signal for the rest???
david_beniuk is offline  
post #50 of 982 (permalink) Old 2008-05-24, 09:34 PM Thread Starter
Q
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Oakville
Posts: 3,974
The SW44 switch has 4 outputs for up to 4 tuners. If your HD stb has one tuner you are all set.
Q is offline  
post #51 of 982 (permalink) Old 2008-05-26, 08:59 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON - Sharp Aquos 52" LCD - Bell 9200, 4x5900, 3x3100, E50 DVD-R, Harmony 880, Garmin C550
Posts: 2,814
Quote:
Originally Posted by david_beniuk View Post
With a SW44 switch can I run 1 High Definition receiver, and 3 standard receivers. Or is it just 2 standard receivers? If I can do 3 receivers can I hook up a 8 way multi switch to to get the signal for the rest???
Check out post #5 in this thread
http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=79112

I posted an image using a 3x8 and SW44 to do exactly what you describe.

As noted above, you need to talk about the number of "tuners" rather than the number of "receivers". Both SD and HD recivers can be single or dual tuner models. Each "tuner" requires a feed.
dosborne is offline  
post #52 of 982 (permalink) Old 2008-09-13, 12:24 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 11
SW 44 Switch Problems

Being a Newbie I really don't understand this stuff... I bought the SW44 Switch installed it and now I am having a problem. My Reciever is not reading that I ahve the 44 installed it still says SW21. Meaning it won't read Sat 82 so I ahve no HD. I called Bell they said it has to be an install problem and set up a tech call for Oct 14. I don't think I can wait that long. I have read and re-read the isntructions and as far as I can see I have everything set up properly. Has anyone else had this problem and if so what did you do to get it working. I thought it might be the cables but they seem to be long enough to fit into the switch so.
Any Help would be great!
kanukzfan is offline  
post #53 of 982 (permalink) Old 2008-09-13, 12:56 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Calgary, just west of the center of the Universe
Posts: 1,081
run a check switch in the install menu - it will update to recognize your switch 9also make sure the power is plugged in.

Am I getting new Sony?
Battscrew is offline  
post #54 of 982 (permalink) Old 2008-09-13, 01:14 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 11
Ya I have done both and it still doens't recognize the switch and I have checked the power inverter and it is all plugged in and warm as well which the bell Tech Support said it would if it was working. When I run the Check Switch it tells me when it is done that there is 1 less Sat then was previously saved on the Sat and if I want to save the settings I will lose channels.
kanukzfan is offline  
post #55 of 982 (permalink) Old 2008-09-15, 01:54 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
SW44 with 6100 and 4100

Okay, so I have 2-91 feeds into 1a and 1b, 2-82 feeds into 2a and 2b. Power inserter at #1 and then onto the 6100 HD receiver. When I run check switch I get the following:
Switch 44
Dish Input 1B 1A 2B 2A
Satellite 91 91 82 82
Transponder Even Odd Even Odd
Status: Satellite reception verified

TV works fine. When I connect the 2nd receiver (4100) to any of the remaining ports (2, 3, or 4) I get zero signal to the receiver. When I check switch there is nothing.
Any ideas? I have checked the cable and it is fine (I checked by connecting one 91 signal straight through to the receiver (no switch) and signal was received no problem).

Thanks,

J
jonathanmurray2 is offline  
post #56 of 982 (permalink) Old 2008-09-15, 03:51 PM Thread Starter
Q
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Oakville
Posts: 3,974
It is probably a connector or the cable. When you say the cable is good how have you come to that determination and did you test it on output #1?

One of the most common reasons is the center pin is too short and doesn't engage the switch.
Q is offline  
post #57 of 982 (permalink) Old 2008-09-16, 09:40 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON - Sharp Aquos 52" LCD - Bell 9200, 4x5900, 3x3100, E50 DVD-R, Harmony 880, Garmin C550
Posts: 2,814
You must use only the SW21 (1 output) or the SW44 (up to 4 outputs). You cannot cascade the switches. It all depends on how many tuners you are trying to feed.

There are many diagrams available. Start by checking out the :sticky: threads in this forum.
dosborne is offline  
post #58 of 982 (permalink) Old 2008-09-16, 09:43 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON - Sharp Aquos 52" LCD - Bell 9200, 4x5900, 3x3100, E50 DVD-R, Harmony 880, Garmin C550
Posts: 2,814
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
One of the most common reasons is the center pin is too short and doesn't engage the switch.
Too long can also be a problem.
dosborne is offline  
post #59 of 982 (permalink) Old 2008-09-18, 08:40 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 96
does itt matter in which order you feed the wires in ? I noticed you said the two feeds from sat91 into 1a and 1b, is there any order, or any will do?
speezer is offline  
post #60 of 982 (permalink) Old 2008-09-18, 08:59 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
I have always used 1a & 1b for 91 degrees and 2a & 2b for 82 degrees, that way it is easy to troubleshoot if there is ever a problem.
Pinza is offline  
Reply

Tags
belltv , multiswitch , newbie , sw44

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome