Installation Questions - See Links in Post 1. - Page 6 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 81Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #76 of 2460 (permalink) Old 2007-08-25, 08:50 PM
__________
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,225
That is way too long, 1/8" is the Manufacturers and my Max length for this, anything more can result in problems.

5/8" is way too much........
Nimiq 1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #77 of 2460 (permalink) Old 2007-09-06, 04:52 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 300
Wiring question

I am in the process of helping my neighbour move into his new house and setup his BEV. He has 5 receivers (3 2700's, 1 3100, and a 6120), and a dish with 2 legacy dual LNB's. The problem is that there are only two wires running into the house (previous owner must have only had SD programming, I guess). My question is how to wire the LNB's so that all TV's can receive signals without running another RG6 line. Can I run the line from 82 and the line from 91 into the house on the existing RG6 then hook them up to a multiswitch? I'm thinking I need 3 lines. Is there any way to accomplish this?

Thanks!!
willise is offline  
post #78 of 2460 (permalink) Old 2007-09-06, 05:31 PM
__________
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,225
Quote:
Originally Posted by willise View Post
I am in the process of helping my neighbour move into his new house and setup his BEV. He has 5 receivers (3 2700's, 1 3100, and a 6120), and a dish with 2 legacy dual LNB's. The problem is that there are only two wires running into the house (previous owner must have only had SD programming, I guess). My question is how to wire the LNB's so that all TV's can receive signals without running another RG6 line. Can I run the line from 82 and the line from 91 into the house on the existing RG6 then hook them up to a multiswitch? I'm thinking I need 3 lines. Is there any way to accomplish this?

Thanks!!
The "Official way to do there is no option but to run a minimum of 3 lines.

Run the 2 existing into his switch, from the 91 Degree LNBF, I guess it must be a 6 or 8 way, as he has 5 Tuners. Then take an output from that switch and connect that to an SW21, Input #2. Lastly, drop a 3rd RG6 from the 82 Degree LNBF and connect it to the SW21 Input #1, resulting output from the SW21 goes to his 6100.

Remaining ports on the Switch go to his SD receivers.
Nimiq 1 is offline  
 
post #79 of 2460 (permalink) Old 2007-09-06, 07:27 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 300
Is there an "unofficial" way? I am wondering about using a diseqc switch outside to combine the signals and another one inside to split them again. Can a diseqc switch be used with 2 LNB signals?

Thanks for the help!!
willise is offline  
post #80 of 2460 (permalink) Old 2007-09-06, 07:53 PM
__________
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,225
Quote:
Originally Posted by willise View Post
Is there an "unofficial" way? I am wondering about using a diseqc switch outside to combine the signals and another one inside to split them again. Can a diseqc switch be used with 2 LNB signals?

Thanks for the help!!
No, a diseqc can not be used.

Unofficially, you can use Dish Pro or Dish Pro Plus equipment but you will have to remember that if you go this route, firstly you have to buy everything, Express Vu will not supply any of this equipment, secondly, if Express Vu choose to remove DP / DPP support from the firmware you will be left with no TV.

It is a risk, just up to you if you decide to take it.
Nimiq 1 is offline  
post #81 of 2460 (permalink) Old 2007-09-06, 08:30 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 300
Looks like I'm running another line! LOL

I did find this diagram and it seems like it may work:

http://www.microyal.com/dishnet-tech-main.jpg

I just don't know if Bell supports the SW21-X switch. I've never heard of it myself.
willise is offline  
post #82 of 2460 (permalink) Old 2007-09-06, 08:32 PM
__________
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,225
SW21X will not work.



or.



I would use one of these, I know it means running 2 more lines but this way, everything is inside.....
Nimiq 1 is offline  
post #83 of 2460 (permalink) Old 2007-09-07, 11:08 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 184
hi! please help me if you can.
So, the roofers came, and damaged the main cable coming from the sat into the house. I replaced the cable, but there was still no signal. Now I'm basically reinstalling after replacing the cable. Tonight, before darkness descended, I was able to get 91 by itself. What skew setting should I be looking for to get 82? I'm in Winnipeg.
ptimo is offline  
post #84 of 2460 (permalink) Old 2007-09-08, 11:54 AM
__________
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,225
I used a very specialized program to obtain the Skew settings for Winnipeg, it's called Google.....

Try 81.4.
Nimiq 1 is offline  
post #85 of 2460 (permalink) Old 2007-09-08, 07:53 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 184
Thanks. I tried 81.4, just like the book said. Alas, I am still not finding it.
Just to make sure everything is working, with 82 hooked up solo, I swung the dish to the east a bit and got great signal on 82. So now I've moved it back to where 91 is coming in good, and again, I can't get the skew to pick up 82.
ptimo is offline  
post #86 of 2460 (permalink) Old 2007-09-08, 08:26 PM
__________
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,225
Normal procedure is to set the swew, then hook up to the LNBF in the 91 location on the "Y" adaptor. NO switch, nothing between LNBF and receiver.

When this is peaked, 82 has to be there. Unless your mast is not vertical.
Nimiq 1 is offline  
post #87 of 2460 (permalink) Old 2007-09-09, 07:39 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Montreal
Posts: 62
4100 stuck on 82

Hi,
I've just installed a new 4100 but I can't get sat 91.

I get a good signal on both sat, but I get the "wrong sat" message on 91. It seems to be stuck on 82 (I see the foreign programming in the EPG).

I tried doing a reset, both by unplugging the receiver for a few minute (like tech support suggested) or holding the power button for 3 second. With the last method, the receiver seemed to be loading the channels for 91, but it takes something like 30 mins and it seems to freeze after a while of "downloading interactive app".

I don't know if there's a problem with the receiver.

BTW, I've got a single LNB, wired straight to the receiver.
Whygee is offline  
post #88 of 2460 (permalink) Old 2007-09-09, 08:59 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Whitby, Ont.
Posts: 957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whygee View Post
Hi,
I've just installed a new 4100 but I can't get sat 91.
BTW, I've got a single LNB, wired straight to the receiver.
If you only have one LNB then you are going to have to aim your dish at 91. If you want both sats, then you need two lnb's and a skewable dish. (the dish you have may be skewable unless it's the old 18" dish)

ADDED Comment. Also run a check switch first to make sure it is pointed at 82 instead of 91
vmpv is offline  
post #89 of 2460 (permalink) Old 2007-09-09, 11:59 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Montreal
Posts: 62
Well, I only want to get 91 but my receiver only works with 82 now.

Does it mean I have to re-align my dish (even though I have a 75%+ signal now on 91)?
Whygee is offline  
post #90 of 2460 (permalink) Old 2007-09-10, 12:09 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,302
Click on run check switch
barter is offline  
Reply

Tags
5900 , bell , bell 9242 , bell aliant , bell sat , dish , dpp , dual tuner , expressvu , hdpvr , satellite , satellite piracy , signal strength , sw44 , switch

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome