Installation Questions - See Links in Post 1. - Page 164 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 81Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #2446 of 2460 (permalink) Old 2019-09-17, 09:23 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 71
odd check switch error

I replaced old lnb's with dpp, added a dpp switch. When I run check switch on the 9242, I get a SDC??? switch for tuner 1 and dpp for tuner 2 but only sat 91. I have tested all cables and tried different ones as well. If I power cycle the receiver, the guide will come up and seem to have all channels. If I run another check switch, it locks up with error messages. I have other receivers in the house that work fine.
tatr09 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2447 of 2460 (permalink) Old 2019-09-17, 09:58 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 178
when changing switches on satellite recievers you must do a factory reset to clear out the old settings and reinstall the new switches for them to work right
heans is online now  
post #2448 of 2460 (permalink) Old 2019-09-17, 11:05 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 71
I have never had to do that with others I have changed. What is the sequence for factory reset? Will I have to hit the programming again?
tatr09 is offline  
 
post #2449 of 2460 (permalink) Old 2019-09-17, 01:07 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wainfleet
Posts: 1,318
You should try a check switch with nothing attached and save the results. Then try check switch again.
jdevlin is offline  
post #2450 of 2460 (permalink) Old 2019-09-22, 03:18 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
SW44 capable of supporting two 9242 receivers?

Hi from Northern Ontario. I've been running my Bell 9242 HD satellite receiver for several years over the first two ports of a SW44 switch and about a year ago added a Bell 9241 on the other two ports. The 9241 has performed well but isn't as dependable as the 9242, so I've just acquired a 2nd 9242 to replace it. Unfortunately, the "new" 9242 doesn't recognize the SW44; when I switch back to the 9241, all is happy again. I've done this several times and haven't been able to figure out what is wrong. Does anyone have any suggestions? I trust the seller who stated that the 9242 works perfectly but perhaps he wasn't using a SW44. Would DP Plus be a likely suspect? Both of my 9242s and the 9241 have that feature, so I think this may be grasping at straws on my part.

Gary
GaryCotnam is offline  
post #2451 of 2460 (permalink) Old 2019-09-22, 07:07 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wainfleet
Posts: 1,318
First thing to try is run a check switch with no sat connected. Then save the failed results. Connect the sat and try again.
jdevlin is offline  
post #2452 of 2460 (permalink) Old 2019-10-01, 12:42 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 3
Signal Strength issue - 82 great but 91 nothing

Another issue I am having is I now have a great signal for for the one at 82 degrees but nothing at the 91. Now I haven't moved anything or made any changes to the dish but all of a sudden it just won't get any signal. My thoughts are the LNB is damaged or maybe the SW21 Switch is no longer good.

Any suggestions on why I would suddenly lose a signal for only one side? Any idea on what I could try to fix it?

Thanks
ishaw20 is offline  
post #2453 of 2460 (permalink) Old 2019-10-01, 08:51 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wainfleet
Posts: 1,318
Could be a cable connection issue. One of the connectors on 91 could be corroded.
jdevlin is offline  
post #2454 of 2460 (permalink) Old 2019-10-10, 05:35 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
9500 dp Plus Twin setup help

I'm trying to hook a new 9500 Bell PVR up at home with a DP Plus Twin LNB. I'm having issues finding a wiring diagram as I am told I only need one cable from dish to receiver. I had luck with satellite 91 here in Ontario but I require at least 82 but would prefer both. Can anyone shed light on which outputs I should be using on my LNB?

Thanks in advance!
Dan Myers is offline  
post #2455 of 2460 (permalink) Old 2019-10-14, 07:42 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,585
I think you also need a Solo Node or Solo Hub or whatever that doohickey thingy is called that they use in the states. do u have this too?
17671 is offline  
post #2456 of 2460 (permalink) Old 2019-10-19, 04:19 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 4
I know its late but thanks so much guys for the help. I'm going to try this now.
CashFlow is offline  
post #2457 of 2460 (permalink) Old 2019-10-21, 10:32 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
Question Bell 9241 HD receiver installation

A few questions as I am struggling with the installation of my new 9241 bell receiver...here is what I have :

Sat dish with 3 outs to receiver (2 from sat 91 and 1 from sat 82). 9241 receiver has 2 inputs at the back (SAT #1 and SAT #2).

Here is an email/answer I found in a forum (this one was for a 4 cables coming out of the dish...myself I have only 3 cables possible):


I do lots of installs, follow this easy procedure;

1. DISCONNECT both sat lines from your receiver. Do a Check Switch test, which will fail (showing X's). Reconnect the two cables.
2. At the dish, Disconnect one 91 cable from an SW21 switch and connect it to one of the lines going to your receiver using a barrel connector. You cannot have a switch connected when trying to find satellite signal.
3. Make sure you know which line it is (Input 1 or Input 2)
4. Go to the Dish Pointing screen (Menu, 6, 1, 1)
5. Select Bell 91, select Transponder 23. DO NOT use Transponder 11, it is not working properly.
6. SLOWLY readjust your dish until you find the 91 signal. Get the strength as high as possible.
7. Once found, connect the 91 line back onto the SW21 switch.
8. Disconnect an 82 line from the SW21, and connect it directly to your receiver using the barrel connector (no switch).
9 Now go to Dish Pointing screen again, select Bell 82 Transponder 15. You should have a signal strength of over 90%.
10. Once all this is complete, reconnect the 82 line to the SW21 switch.
11. MAKE SURE the two 91 lines are connected to Dish 1 of each SW21 switch, the two 82 lines are connected to Dish 2 of each SW21 switch.
12. Do another Check Switch on your receiver, and both inputs should work.


I guess I should follow the above but as I have 3 outs.....should only have one SW21 ?

Need to have both 91 and 82 sat signal in/green label ?

Need to get 91 sat locked first then 82 ?





Thank you in advance.
evenboy is offline  
post #2458 of 2460 (permalink) Old 2019-10-21, 11:25 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 3
Both LNBS hitting same Satellite

I have recently had some issues with my connection for our Satellite.

When I go to check the signal the 82 comes in no problem but when I try 91 I don't get a signal. I have had time where I have gone through different transponders with the 91 signal and it has hit but it hits the Nimqu 82 and not the nimqu 91. I can get channels with the 82 but that is it. I can't update my tv schedule seeing I don't have 91 and it is getting a little annoying.

I have never had the LNB's hit the same satellite. I am figuring that I might just need to move things around and get the signal for 91 but I didn't know if there was another issue that I might need to look at.

Thanks
ishaw20 is offline  
post #2459 of 2460 (permalink) Old 2019-10-21, 04:58 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wainfleet
Posts: 1,318
@evenboy
I don't think you have three outs. It sounds like a DPP twin with two outs and one IN. You don't use the IN. That is a Dish network connection to a third satellite that Bell does not use.
The two outputs are for both 91 and 82. The LNB combines them.
You don't use an SW21. You connect the line direct to the inputs of 9241.
jdevlin is offline  
post #2460 of 2460 (permalink) Old 2019-10-31, 04:15 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
Can somebody advise on where to order the fiberglass dishes to hook up my Bell HD TV, I live in Nunavut.
NorthInstaller is offline  
Reply

Tags
5900 , bell , bell 9242 , bell aliant , bell sat , dish , dpp , dual tuner , expressvu , hdpvr , satellite , satellite piracy , signal strength , sw44 , switch

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome