Adobe Premiere and Elements on Vista: Can't Install - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 2007-03-20, 09:10 AM Thread Starter
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Adobe Premiere and Elements on Vista: Can't Install

First up I have Adobe Photoshop Elements 5 and Remiere Elements 3.0

I want to install them on my new Vista machine. I checked the adobe site and learned that there are some patches for Vista so I downloaded them both.

Now I'm trying to install Premiere Elements to Vista and the install appears to be stuck at somewhere around 80% for over 40 minutes now. I check task Manager and Windows Installer is using 50% of CPU and it says in the applications window that it is still running.

Anybody tried these programs on Vista yet?



hugh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 2007-03-20, 09:56 AM Thread Starter
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Interesting after an hour of going nowhere, I canceled the install.

The result was nothing. I decided to kill the application in Task Manager. This did nothing so I killed the Windows Installer process.

Vista thought about it for a while and then came up telling me that Vista had closed the installer because of DEP??

Anyway, I rebooted my PC and low and behold, on my destop was an icon for Elements. I clicked on it and the application started. I shut it down and then applied the elements patch.

I rebooted and it seems to work. - Go figure.



hugh is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 2007-03-20, 01:13 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 103
I have had similar behavior when copying large files from one drive to another. I have had the progress bar freeze around 75%, It will stay at that for approx 10 minutes, I then cancel the copy but low and behold the file copy worked.

Nobody makes me bleed my own blood
dc1977 is offline  
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 2007-03-20, 02:29 PM Thread Starter
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
I'm going to try Photoshop Elements 5.0 next but I'm a bit worried it will screw something up!



hugh is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 2007-03-21, 08:38 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 6,296
I had a problem installing HP photo software on XP. It tried to install a keyboard driver that was incompatible. It might be worth doing a 'custom' installation and disabling any components that look like drivers or components that may be incompatible with Vista. Then try installing the patch.
I_Want_My_HDTV is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 2007-03-21, 08:42 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Edmonton AB
Posts: 2,319
Old adobe products do not work on vista and adobe has no plans to make them so. Guess they want you to buy the new software.
http://www.informationweek.com/news/...leID=198001898
This will keep me away from Vista for a long while, adobe apps are important to me. I have no plans to upgrade my current adobe software

I have a photographic memory, trouble is most times the lens cap is on.
talljak is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 2007-03-21, 08:51 PM Thread Starter
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
I was able to get both versions working and patched!

Still don't know what happened with Elements.



hugh is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 2007-03-22, 11:12 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Mont St-Hilaire, Québec
Posts: 608
You should have stuck with your original idea Hugh !!!! Getting a Mac LOLOLOL

Sony 46 Bravia XBR2 , Yamaha HTR5860, Bose Acoustimass16, 8300 HD PVR, Quickview QVX 300 Gig, LRA537 dvd recorder,Oppo DV981 DVD player, Harmony 880
Michel is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 2007-04-03, 03:31 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: London, UK----->Ontario CND
Posts: 308
But Adobe has already released free updates to Adobe Photoshop Elements (version 5.0.2) and Adobe Premiere Elements (version 3.0.2) to deliver full compatibility with Windows Vista. Have a look at http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/ for the download.
england is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 2007-04-03, 03:51 PM Thread Starter
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
England, please read post #1 and you'll see I downloaded both patches and still had problems installing.



hugh is offline  
post #11 of 11 (permalink) Old 2007-04-03, 04:25 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: London, UK----->Ontario CND
Posts: 308
Hugh...I had the same problem at first where it hanged everytime, but after the patches were installed/updates were installed, it eradicated the problem. Mine is a 32 bit vista though, if that makes any difference
england is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome