ON/MI - Windsor, Detroit, Sarnia, Leamington, Chatham - OTA - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 25Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 1446 (permalink) Old 2005-06-02, 07:08 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Windsor ,Ont (Area)
Posts: 360
Belle River ON - Will changing antenna type help ?

I am thinking of possibly changing antenna on my roof. I live near Belle River (east of Windsor. Ont ). Am I close enough to any broadcast towers to the east to get Canadian dtv since my local broadcasters don't use dtv yet ? I was thinking the CM 1428 or 1448. I also have a quote on the "Sharpshooter" CYD 1470.
probak118 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 1446 (permalink) Old 2005-06-02, 01:29 PM
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by probak118
I am thinking of possibly changing antenna on my roof. I live near Belle River (east of Windsor. Ont ). Am I close enough to any broadcast towers to the east to get Canadian dtv since my local broadcasters don't use dtv yet ? I was thinking the CM 1428 or 1448. I also have a quote on the "Sharpshooter" CYD 1470.
Sorry, no matter which antenna you buy you will not receive Toronto DTV stations, and there are no Canadian DTV stations near you for at least a year. Just another point about antenna choices: with a CM4228 outdoor antenna on a rotator you would be able to get Cleveland and maybe Toledo to go along with the Detroit DTV stations, and when Canadian stations come up in DTV you'll obviously get Windsor but probably London too. In the meantime you'd benefit from getting analog UHF stations too.



stampeder is offline  
post #18 of 1446 (permalink) Old 2005-09-16, 06:56 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Windsor ,Ont (Area)
Posts: 360
Windsor ch 10 ?

7candan ,are you sure it was Windsor, I live near it and don't know of any digital local broadcasts ??
probak118 is offline  
 
post #19 of 1446 (permalink) Old 2005-09-23, 12:37 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yaamon
Michael without a compass where you think south is maybe is not.

If you can go two feet hight there is no harm is trying as higher is better. You might even get a bit more gain, especially if your view just clears your neighbour roof.

You should definately get 23-1 Cbs and 23-3 Upn. 43 Pbs and then from there 7 Abc and Fox 29 and then Cbs again at 4-1 and 4-3. Nbc comes in at 2 but the receiver might pick it up as 33-1
Well, played with the aim and the height a bit today. The best I can get is a HDTV flash once on the 451 in a while on channel 33 of all places. Anyway, nothing from the states to the best of my capability. It is these damn trees around me. I am giving up and will just wait for more GTA channels to come online (Global and TVO maybe ?).

Unless a pre-amp will help, I am not getting on that roof again.
michaelC is offline  
post #20 of 1446 (permalink) Old 2005-10-23, 11:26 AM
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,321
I thought there has to be at least one antenna by law on apartment buildings that can be spliced to the units? Every apartment I've ever seen has one pointing somewhere.
buritto is offline  
post #21 of 1446 (permalink) Old 2005-12-01, 07:44 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Windsor ,Ont (Area)
Posts: 360
Lost channel info (indcation) last night Detroit locals ?

Using a Sammy t-351 with dvi connection in the Windsor area. I'm watching Detroit locals. I pressed the info button to maybe see what shows were on that night. Nothing listed then,after that when changing channels the indication of channels and subs no longer appears on the screen. How can just pressing info do that ? All stations affected. I can't even bring up the menu anymore. Should I re set unit by unplugging the power ?
probak118 is offline  
post #22 of 1446 (permalink) Old 2005-12-01, 09:24 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Windsor ,Ont (Area)
Posts: 360
channel info came back

Unplugged unit without any repair of the problem. Then replaced batteries in the remote still nothing. All of a sudden 5 minutes later all returned to normal. Don't know what happened but all appears fine again ? Was it the broadcast and not a hardware issue ?
probak118 is offline  
post #23 of 1446 (permalink) Old 2005-12-16, 12:12 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 731
OTA Antenna Wiring For New House in Leamington, ON

Im bulding a house and need advise on how to run the RG6.

Can I split an OTA Antenna 4 ways? How much signal will I lose? What kind of splitter should I use?

How many (I assume 1) outlets does a nice hi quality OTA HIDEF antenna have?

Thanks!
kgeorge78 is offline  
post #24 of 1446 (permalink) Old 2005-12-16, 12:37 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: 300 Steelcase Road W, #20 Markham,905470 9604 ext 230
Posts: 1,795
Hi you can use any good 4 way splitter rated from 5/50 to 900 or even 1000mhz.

You would need a pre amp like the winegard AP4700 that has a 19db gain or a more powerfull channel master 7775 that has 26db gain.

I find that with the channel master 7775 on a Dish 811 hd receiver I had to reduce the signal by 19db if not Pbs would get pixelated.

On the LG 4200a I have o reduce the signal 6db if not Cbc pixelates now and then.

CM4228/9521/7775;F.RmJvc70FH96/8300HDPvr/Dish 612;B.Rm LC52LE810UN/8642HD;Study LG50PK550/Xbox360;
Yaamon is offline  
post #25 of 1446 (permalink) Old 2005-12-16, 12:45 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 731
Nice,

I ran 1 main wire for an OTA antenna, 2 for a HIDEF Sat. (Prob * choice), 1 for a main cable (probably never use), all to a main distribution center.

From there, I ran 2 Cables to each place I might even think about watching TV!

Glad to know I'm covered.

I am approx 40 kms from Detroit (Less than 30 miles) Leamington, ont.

What do you think is my best bet for antenna??

MY TV's both have HDTV Tuners so they will be wired from the splitter to the TV.
kgeorge78 is offline  
post #26 of 1446 (permalink) Old 2005-12-16, 07:34 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 354
If I were you I would run 1 or 2 additional wires from outside to the main distribution centre - 4 for satellite + 1 OTA. This is to future proof the setup as one does not know how the satellite signals will be sent from the dish when triple satellite service starts (if ever). Also run a piece of cat 5 cable to each outlet - cheap futureproofing while house is under construction - a real pain to do later.

As for antenna, you will see lots of houses in Windsor area with a UHF/VHF combo mounted on a tripod with a rotor. It used to sell for around $300 This is good enough to get Detroit ATSC channels. You may want something bigger if you like to "hunt" for Cleveland/Toledo/Flint stations.
Twilight Cowboy is offline  
post #27 of 1446 (permalink) Old 2005-12-16, 09:19 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: 300 Steelcase Road W, #20 Markham,905470 9604 ext 230
Posts: 1,795
Kgeorge I would say from your location if you want to keep cost down get a channel master 4221 it has a wide angle of coverage and should be able to pull in all the detroit stations.

I would recommend the lower power Winegard AP4700.

Since you are so close to the us take a drive over and pick them up.

Just make sure that you view pointing north west is clear.

CM4228/9521/7775;F.RmJvc70FH96/8300HDPvr/Dish 612;B.Rm LC52LE810UN/8642HD;Study LG50PK550/Xbox360;
Yaamon is offline  
post #28 of 1446 (permalink) Old 2005-12-16, 11:05 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,152
In each room where you want to have TV, Phone, Data, etc services install a box and wire it with 2 Rg6 coax runs and 2 Cat5 data/phone cable runs to the distribution center... this is a central area where all you cable comes to one point like at the electrical box in the basement.



Using wall plates like this you can later configure the Cat5 & Coax for what ever services you need at this location.


Typical Distibution Center


You may also what to think about running wiring for Audio in every room and Home Theater. I would recommend you run 8 Rg6 lines from the roof and a #8 ground for the satellite & OTA. This will support satellite from 3 orbits. (Bell from 91* & 82* and a future location) plus 2 for off air antennas. Don’t forget about possible antenna rotator motor. A Cat5 line will do the job just fine.

Last edited by HDTV101; 2005-12-16 at 11:16 AM.
HDTV101 is offline  
post #29 of 1446 (permalink) Old 2005-12-16, 02:09 PM
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24,878
Some more antenna and gear advice for new Leamington house

Just adding that from Leamington you will of course get Detroit but if you invest in deep fringe gear on a rotor and tower (I'd say a preamped Channel Master 4228 UHF and a preamped Wade-Delhi 307 VHF/FM on a CM9251a Rotor atop a 20 foot tower anchored to your soffit overhang) you will get Toledo OH and Cleveland too, and in the other direction London. TwilightCowboy mentioned Flint MI, too, which I did not know was a possibility too. What a choice of stations!

If you just want Detroit, I'd second Yaamon's CM4221 choice and I would not bother with a rotor but I'd also add a Wade-Delhi 306 VHF/FM to cover remaining VHF channels but also for the FM radio from Windsor/Detroit. Mounted on a tripod or other such roof mount, you'll do great.

About the splitter idea: since you're stringing RG6 throughout you should be fine for strong signal, but still I would recommend that you rough-in a place for a distribution amp on your patch panel (with AC socket for it) just in case. Once you've got things ready for testing you could see if the signal at each end point outlet using the splitter is strong enough. If you find that the signal is too weak you could just swap the splitter for a low noise distribution amp and that should fix things. I would test with the splitter first and not go directly with a distro amp because you don't want to overdrive your system right from the start.



stampeder is offline  
post #30 of 1446 (permalink) Old 2005-12-16, 03:25 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: 300 Steelcase Road W, #20 Markham,905470 9604 ext 230
Posts: 1,795
kgeorge78 I looked up on a map your exact location.

If I was you I would definately go with a 4228 and a 9521 rotor like stampeder said. Cleveland has good HD channels.

Then on Sunday if you are a Nfl fan you can watch several games.

CM4228/9521/7775;F.RmJvc70FH96/8300HDPvr/Dish 612;B.Rm LC52LE810UN/8642HD;Study LG50PK550/Xbox360;
Yaamon is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome