Central/Eastern USA, Gulf Coast, Mexico, Caribbean - Page 4 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 3Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #46 of 277 (permalink) Old 2007-12-19, 07:19 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 182
Your local cable company will NOT be broadcasting OTA. They may be sending local HD channels unencrypted on their cable.
Bent But is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 277 (permalink) Old 2007-12-19, 12:05 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
OTA

Sorry but the cable company is indeed broacasting over the air

Its part of a program to bring Tv to a remote area that till now was satellite only
so back to the question how can I get my 9200 to lock in on these signals?
snowgoose200 is offline  
post #48 of 277 (permalink) Old 2007-12-19, 12:47 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Whitby, Ontario
Posts: 1,980
Short answer is no, there is nothing you can do to your 9200 to make it lock in. The problem is the transmit signal.
You can call them and explain the problem and maybe they can add PSIP info to their signal, and then your tuner will recognise it as a valid ASTC signal and lock in.
I have the same problem with Sun-DT. Lots of signal strength but won't lock.
So, i don't watch them, not missing much.
My Sanyo tuner won't lock in Sun either.

And I have heard about these experimental multicast transmitters. Where are you?
Digital transmitters require quite a bit of software setup to get the settings working, its not just turn it on and look at the picture like the old analog days.

Samsung TV, Pio-Elite AVR, OppoBD, Wharfedale Speakers, Kicker/Crown Subs, DB-4e OTA:)
Tom.F.1 is offline  
 
post #49 of 277 (permalink) Old 2007-12-19, 07:33 PM
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom.F.1
And I have heard about these experimental multicast transmitters. Where are you?
I also am very interested in the details of this system.

Location and cable company please, snowgoose200?



stampeder is offline  
post #50 of 277 (permalink) Old 2007-12-20, 06:04 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
OTA bahamas

I am in the Bahamas
and the cable company is Cable Bahamas
snowgoose200 is offline  
post #51 of 277 (permalink) Old 2007-12-31, 04:11 PM
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24,878
Wikipedia list of Caribbean TV networks/stations

No mention of those OTA channels on the Cable Bahamas web site, but I'll keep checking into it. Also here's the Wikipedia list of Caribbean TV networks/stations:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of...ision_channels



stampeder is offline  
post #52 of 277 (permalink) Old 2008-01-29, 01:18 PM
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24,878
Puerto Vallarta, Mexico

Mexico's TV stations are only in analogue NTSC, but I didn't get a chance to ask anyone about ATSC cutover.

I disconnected the coax from our hotel TV and fashioned an antenna out of a coat hanger without a ruler or tape measure so by my best guess I was only able to get a couple of local stations.



stampeder is offline  
post #53 of 277 (permalink) Old 2008-01-29, 01:47 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,579
I guess depending on where one is located in Mexico, they might be able to pull in US stations.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of...country#Mexico
99gecko is offline  
post #54 of 277 (permalink) Old 2008-01-29, 01:48 PM
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24,878
That's true for border areas up north. For the usual vacation travel destinations there won't be much luck.



stampeder is offline  
post #55 of 277 (permalink) Old 2009-11-23, 11:33 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Banff Trail district, Calgary.
Posts: 451
New Recieve Antenna for Villahermosa location.

I have recently purchased a new VHF/UHF recieve antenna for my wife's house in Villahermosa, Tabasco, Mex. Much to my surprise I found the Steren brand name here in Minatitlan, Veracruz. Mex. We now need some RG6 coaxial cable and a mast support to complete the installation. Unfortunately the house is located between two 5 storey buildings and we may have to raise the mounting height of the antenna considerably to eliminate expected reflections. My wife's house is just 2 storeys. In any event the result has to be better than the existing rabbit ears!
Billsmith is offline  
post #56 of 277 (permalink) Old 2009-11-28, 07:24 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 29
I am going to be doing some work in the British Virgin Islands (BVI) in the new year. Until I stumbled upon this forum it hadn't occured to me that we might be able to pick up the USVI and or PR OTA stations.

Unfortunately our location will be on the far side of Tortola (relative to St. Thomas) and as a result the central mountin range will be between the site and the OTA transmitters in St. Thomas. Even so, with the right antenna and amplification, might it be possible to pick up clean feeds from St. Thomas?

Also, are any of the St. Thomas digital feeds in HD?

-Jeff
jac1d is offline  
post #57 of 277 (permalink) Old 2011-11-18, 09:43 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5
Northern Virginia OTA Antenna/Setup Help

Hello All,
I have been using OTA for a while now and am finally looking to see if I can improve my setup.

I have a problem where the Broadcast stations are on the other side of a hill with townhouses on them. So I have to point my antenna right at the hill and well needless to say this does not have the best of receptions.

I have a Winegard 7084P and a channelmaster pre-amp. The other problem is that it can be windy and it moves my antenna so it goes from a touchy ok for the channels to well not so much.

I am looking to just replace it all as I can not get to the pre-amp easily. I mounted it inside the attic and had insulation blown in there making it very hard to get to...

Just as a note I am in the US (Northern VA).

Thanks

Last edited by stampeder; 2012-04-06 at 01:58 PM. Reason: location added to title ;)
bluewizard is offline  
post #58 of 277 (permalink) Old 2011-11-18, 09:50 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: King George, VA
Posts: 358
Ok, bluewizard, I'm not too far from you. First step is to post the URL for your TVFool report at your exact location to see what you're up against.

OTA, it's a beauty way to go!
Dave Loudin is offline  
post #59 of 277 (permalink) Old 2011-11-18, 11:49 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5
TVFool Report

I have never seen TVFool before. Here is the URL:

http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...ec12d25256e9e4
bluewizard is offline  
post #60 of 277 (permalink) Old 2011-11-19, 11:45 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chantilly, Virginia
Posts: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluewizard View Post
So I have to point my antenna right at the hill and well needless to say this does not have the best of receptions.
What channels are problematic?
hoopitup2000 is offline  
Reply

Tags
antenna , ota

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome